Africa:

page links

Page 1 of 3

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3
Detail of wrap- EMOTIONS IN MOTION

Feature book of the Month:

Dagan, E.A.. EMOTIONS IN MOTION. La Magie de l'Imaginaire. Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa.

(See below this page for more detail)

index
Amin, Mohamed & Peter Moll (text). PORTRAITS OF AFRICA. Life styles and history of its peoples. BNo. 0-00-272639-4. First Edition, 1983. Pp: 192; 315mm x 240mm; 1.47kg. Num col, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (protected dw). Harvill Press Ltd, London, 1983. (This book is a compelling account, illustrated with unique photographs, of the way of life for Kenya's diverse ethnic groups) (Keywords: Cultural history, Africa, Kenya, Boran, Kikuyu, Maasai, Rendille, Samburu, Turkana).
Book Code: C579 AU$55
index
Detail of wrap - AFRICAN MATERIAL CULTURE  (arnoldi05p  150/225  ARNO05)
Arnoldi, Mary Jo; C.M. Geary & K.L. Hardin (editors). AFRICAN MATERIAL CULTURE. Technology and production of form; constructing identities, life histories. BNo. 0-253-21037-2. First Edition, 1996 (pb). Pp: xiv, 369; 230mm x 155mm; 0.66kg. 46 b/w, 28 fig, 11 tab, 7 maps. Preface, introduction, contributors, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1996. (This book unites fourteen interdisciplinary essays that open new perspectives for understanding African societies and cultures through the contextualised study of objects. Research by an international group of scholars treats everything from the production of material objects to the meaning of sticks, masquerades, household tools, clothing, and the television set in the contemporary repertoire of African material culture) (Keywords: Anthropology, Africa, Kono, Booran, Igbo, Mali, Zaire, Rendille).
Book Code: K361 AU$25
index
Detail of cover of AFRICAN ARTS - Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology 1967  (bascom1ap  170/185  BASC1)
Bascom, William (text). AFRICAN ARTS. An Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology of the University of Calefornia, Berkeley - April-Oct 1967. BNo. 67-63353. First Edition, 1967 (pb). Pp: (vi), 90; 235mm x 215mm; 0.29kg. 190 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, orthographic note, register, references cited. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (small crease across corners of wrap). University of California, Berkeley, 1967. (An introduction by William Bascom is followed by a description, covering tribe, location and usage, and illustration of 190 objects from West and West Central Africa) (Keywords: Ethnology, Africa, West, Central).
Book Code: M304 AU$35
index
Detail of wrapper  -  NOMADS OF NIGER  (beckwith02p  175/240  BECK02)
Beckwith, Carol & Marion van Offelen (text). NOMADS OF NIGER. The Wodaabe in sub-Saharan Africa. BNo. 0-00-216370-5. Reprint Edition, 1991 (1983). Pp: 224; 330mm x 255mm; 2.08kg. 144 col, 30 fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Harvill (Harper Collins Publishers), London, 1991. (This book takes the form of a narrative, concentrating on the Wodaabe herdsman Mokao, his wife Mowa, his brothers, and other kinsmen. The simple, graphic text and the colour photographs made by Carol Beckwith with over eighteen months of living among the Wodaabe - follow Mokao and his group through a year's journey) (Keywords: Social anthropology, Africa, Niger, Wodaabe).
Book Code: D312 AU$120
index
Detail of cover of THE ART OF BENIN. (ben-amos1p 150/194)
Ben-Amos, Paula. THE ART OF BENIN. A sophisticated art of West Africa. BNo. 0-7141-2520-2. Revised Second Edition 1995 (1980) (pb). Pp: 128; 245mm x 190mm; 0.50kg. 40 col, 60 b/w, 1 fig, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, preface to second edition, notes, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. British Museum Press, London, 1995. (In this revised and updated edition the author explains the role played by art in every aspect of Benin life; at the court, in private homes, in the urban capital and in the villages) (Keywords: Ethnology, cultural history, West Africa, Benin, Olokun, Ofoe, Ogun).
Book Code: K147 AU$26
index
Bodrogi, Tibor. ART IN AFRICA. From the collections of Eastern Europe. BNo. 68-12065. First Edition, 1968. Pp: 132; 250mm x 215mm; 1.54kg. 8 col, 191 b/w(pl), 21 fig, 6 maps. Introduction, bibliography, index. A good copy with original cloth boards. Cvr: g. (plain library pocket fep). McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1968. (The art is dealt with in five geographical regions of Black African culture - these regions are; Western Sudan, the Atlantic Coast and Forest Belt, Civilisations of the Guinea Coast, from the Niger to the Congo, and the Congo. The author details the typical artefacts of each tribe within each area and explains the background and function of all their important types) (Keywords: Ethnology, West Africa, Central, Dan, Kran, Ibo, Ekoi, Luba, Songe).
Book Code: N024 AU$80
index
Corbin, George. NATIVE ARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, AFRICA AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. An Introduction. BNo. 0-06-430174-5. First Edition, 1988 (pb). Pp: xxx, 320; 230mm x 185mm; 0.74kg. 16 col, over 350 b/w & fig, 12 maps. Acknowledgments, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Harper & Row Publishers, New York, 1988. (This introduction to the arts of tribal peoples of North America, Africa, and the South Pacific studies in depth thirty-six art styles within all three areas using the methods of art history including stylistic analysis and iconographic interpretation) (Keywords: Polynesia, Marquesas, Maori, Melanesia, Tolai, Abelam, Australian Aboriginal, Eskimo, Haida, Hohokam, Bamana, Senufo, Yoruba, Fang).
Book Code: C434 AU$48
index
Detail of wrapper of IMAZIGHEN - The Vanishing Traditions of Berber Women (clarke1p 150/195 COUR01)
Courtney-Clarke, Margaret & Geraldine Brooks. IMAZIGHEN. The Vanishing Traditions of Berber Women. BNo. 0-517-59771-3. First Edition, 1976. Pp: xxiv, 192; 280mm x 280mm; 1.82kg. Num col, 1 map. Preface, bibliography, glossary, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Clarkson N. Potter Inc, New York, 1996. (Through photographs, interviews, and observations, the author examines the difficult lives and remarkable arts of the Berber women. The Berbers call themselves Imazighen (the free people)) (Keywords: Culture, tradition, Africa, Morocco, Berber).
Book Code: N312 SOLD - now out of stock AU$40
index
Crowder, Michael. THE STORY OF NIGERIA. From birth to independence. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1962 (pb). Pp: 307; 200mm x 130mm; 0.33kg. 11 maps. Preface, select bibliography, index. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (wear on edges of wrp). Faber and Faber, London, 1962. (A straightforward account of Nigerian history from its birth in 1914 through to the achievement of independence in 1957. It is the history of the various groups that go to make up modern Nigeria and it traces the connections of these groups with each other) (Keywords: History, Africa, Nigeria).
Book Code: C041 AU$10
index
Dagan, Esther A. EMOTIONS IN MOTION. Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa. BNo. 0-9693081-5-9. First Edition, 1990 (pb). Pp: 167; 280mm x 215mm; 0.61kg. 212 b/w & fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction, conclusion, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Galerie Amrad African Arts, Montreal, 1990. (Text is in English and French. This catalogue was produced to accompany an exhibition in Galerie Amrad in 1989. The author has started from the general - the universality of puppets - before progressing to the world where they belong - the African theatre. The puppet shows in Gabon have been used to explain performance and circumstance) (Keywords: Ethnology, social culture, Africa, West, Central, Gabon).
Book Code: P124 SOLD - now out of stock AU$55
index
Detail of cover of CHOKWE  (david15p  150/190  DAVI15)
David, Jean L. & Gerhard Merzeder. CHOKWE - and their Bantu Neighbours. BNo. 3-9522495-1-3. First Edition, 2003. Pp: 132; 270mm x 210mm; 0.82kg. num col & b/w, 1 map. Curator's statement, index, bibliography, credits. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Jean David and Gerhard Merzeder, Galerie Walu, Zurich, 2003. (This catalogue is published in German, French and English to accompany the Chokwe exhibition which was held at the Galerie Walu from September to November 2003. It contains a preface by Reynold C. Kerr, the curator of the Center for African and Afro-Caribbean Studies in Havanna and an introduction by Prof M.L. Rodrigues de Areia) (Keywords: Ethnology, West Africa, Cote D'Ivoire, Baule).
Book Code: Q173 AU$75
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 1 of 3
1 2 3

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
Book Sale Special Recent Book Release
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS