Africa:

page links

Page 3 of 3

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3
index
Detail of cover - AFRICA - Arts and Culture (mack2p 150/192)
Mack, John (editor). AFRICA. Arts and Cultures. BNo. 0-7141-2548-2. First Edition, 2000 (pb). Pp: 224; 245mm x 190mm; 0.80kg. Num col, 3 b/w, 4 maps. Preface and acknowledgments, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. British Museum Press, London, 2000. (This book explores both the antiquity of Africa and its contemporary arts and cultures, considering the continent as a whole. Africa: Arts and Cultures was published to mark the opening of the new Sainsbury African Galleries at the British Museum) (Keywords: Ethnology, material culture, art, Africa, north, west, central, southern).
Book Code: N419 AU$54
index
Detail of wrapper - CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA. (magnin02p 180/247 MAGN02)
Magnin, Andre & Jacques Soulillou. CONTEMPORARY ART OF AFRICA. Territory, Frontier, and World. BNo. 0-8109-4032-9. First Edition, 1996. Pp: 192; 300mm x 230mm; 1.67kg. Num col & b/w. Preface, introduction, glossary, selected bibliography, index, credits. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Publishers, New York, 1996. (This book presents contemporary African art as it has never before been seen. It is seen in brilliantly coloured paintings and sculptures fresh from the hands of sixty outstanding sub-Saharan artists) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Africa).
Book Code: N441 SOLD - now out of stock AU$65
index
Detail of wrap - THE BLUE NILE (moorehead22p 150/202 MOOR22)
Moorehead, Alan. THE BLUE NILE. From the Ethiopian Highlands, through the Sudan and Egypt to the sea. BNo. 0-14-006673-X. Reprint Edition, 1984 (1972) (pb). Pp: 304; 245mm x 185mm; 0.68kg. 14 col, num b/w & fig, 3 maps. Epilogue, selected bibliography, illustration acknowledgments, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, UK, 1984. (The author traces the course of the Blue Nile from the Ethiopian Highlands, through the Sudan and Egypt to the sea. The historical narrative starts in the eighteenth century and ends in 1869) (Keywords: History, exploration, Africa, Ethiopia, Egypt, Sudan).
Book Code: C628 AU$25
index
Detail of wrap - THE WHITE NILE (moorehead24p 150/204 MOOR24)
Moorehead, Alan. THE WHITE NILE. From the Mountains of the Moon to the Mediterranean. BNo. 0-14-003684-9. Reprint Edition, 1984 (1972) (pb). Pp: 320; 245mm x 185mm; 0.77kg. 21 col, num b/w & fig, 9 maps. Prologue, epilogue, selected bibliography, illustration acknowledgments, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, UK, 1984. (The author's tale starts with Richard Burton and John Hanning Speke setting out to find the sources of the Nile and concludes with Kitchener's mititary success at Omdurman) (Keywords: History, exploration, Africa, Kenya, Uganda, Egypt, Sudan).
Book Code: C629 AU$25
index
Murray, Jocelyn (editor). CULTURAL ATLAS OF AFRICA. With its diversity of peoples, landscapes and potential. BNo. 0-7148-2045-8. First Edition, 1981. Pp: 240; 300mm x 235mm; 1.50kg. 248 col, 84 b/w, 96 maps. Introduction, list of contributors, bibliography, gazetteer, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Phaidon Press Ltd, Oxford, UK, 1986. (This book seeks to provide the essential facts about Africa's history and prospects. Sections covered include: natural geographical phenomena, unity and diversity, kingdoms and empires, and its art and architecture) (Keywords: Cultural history, geography, art, Africa).
Book Code: N396 AU$60
index
Detail of wrap - SENUFO SCULPTURE FROM WEST AFRICA - The Museum of Primitive Art, New York (museumprimitive01p 180/233 MUS-NY6305)
Museum of Primitive Art, New York. SENUFO SCULPTURE FROM WEST AFRICA. Exhibition - February-May 1963. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963 (pb). Pp: (8); 275mm x 215mm; 0.03kg. 14 b/w, 1 map. contents. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (wear on wrap & pages). Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1963. (This publication was produced for a touring exhibtion of Senufo artefacts from Cote d'Ivoire. There is a brief description on 130 items of which thirteen are illustrated) (Keywords: Ethnology, West Africa, Cote d'Ivoire, Senufo, Lo society, helmet masks, face masks, ancestor figures, sculptures, rhythm pounders).
Book Code: M556 AU$20
index
Newton, Douglas & Lee Boltin. MASTERPIECES OF PRIMITIVE ART. The Nelson Rockefeller Collection. BNo. 0-394-50057-1. First Edition, 1978. Pp: 264; 290mm x 215mm; 1.56kg. 254 col, 16 b/w. Acknowledgments, foreword, introduction, bibliography, credits. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York, 1978. (Photographs of artefacts from Black Africa, the islands of Oceania, Precolumbian America, and many Indian cultures of the northern continent have been organised into four major categories: faces, human figures, animals, and "abstractions") (Keywords: Ethnology, Abelam, Yau, Elema, New Guinea, Bini, Nigeria, Lega, Zaire, Mabuiag, Torres Strait).
Book Code: C091 AU$80
index
Detail of wrap - ART OF THE CAMEROON GRASSLANDS - The Pace Gallery  (northern20p  150/194  NORT20)
Northern, Tamara (text). ART OF THE CAMEROON GRASSLANDS. Splendor and Secrecy - The Pace Gallery 1979. BNo. 78-78343. First Edition, 1979 (pb). Pp: 16; 280mm x 215mm; 0.11kg. 5 col, 10 b/w. Foreword, text, catalog. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Pace Primitive and Ancient Art, New York, 1979. (This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of tribal artefacts from the Cameroon Grasslands which was held at the Pace Gallery in New York. Presented were thirty-two sculptures of which a number are illustrated with colour and black and white photographs) (Keywords: Ethnology, Africa, Cameroon Grasslands, Bamileke, Batcham, Babanki, Kom, Oku).
Book Code: R719 AU$20
index
Detail of wrap - Visions of Africa - LUBA  (roberts11p  150/215  ROBE11)
Roberts, Mary Nooter & Allen F. Roberts. LUBA. Visions of Africa. The Work of Art in Luba Culture. BNo.978-88-7439-350-4. First Edition, 2007 (pb). Pp: 148; 240mm x 165mm; 0.56kg. 63 col, 86 b/w, 1 map. Introduction, plate captions, commented bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrg: vg. 5 Continents Editions, Milan, 2007. (The sculpture of the Luba peoples of south-eatern Democratic Republic of the Congo is discussed and displayed. The Luba people explain how works of art must work to protect, promote, and heal individuals and communities) (Keywords: Social anthropology, history, art, Central Africa, Zaire, Congo, Luba, artists, memory, diplomacy, power, kings).
Book Code: W283 AU$50
index
Detail of dust wrapper - KILENGI - African Art  (roy03p  180/248  ROY03)
Roy, Christopher D. KILENGI. African Art from the Bareiss Family Collection. BNo. 0-295-97822-8. First Edition, 1997. Pp: 420; 310mm x 240mm; 3.03kg. Num col, b/w & maps. Foreword, acknowledgments, appendix, index of works, bibliography. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Kestner Gesellschaft, Hannover, 1997. (This book was published to accompany an exhibition of African art touring five cities in Europe and USA. The works of art from the Bareiss Family Collection are subdivided into ten geographical regions of Africa, extending from Tanzania and Mozambique in the East through to the Guinea Coast and Western Sudan in the West. Christopher D. Roy provides an essay entitled 'New Forms and Functions of African Art' as well as the commentary to the Index of Works) (Keywords: Ethnology, material culture, art, Africa, Tanzania, Mozambique, Zambia, Zaire, Western Sudan).
Book Code: Q350 AU$120
index
Sieber, Roy & Arnold Rubin. SCULPTURE OF BLACK AFRICA. The Paul Tishman Collection. BNo. 75-124-430. Reprint Edition, 1975 (1968) (pb). Pp: 150, 39; 310mm x 180mm; 0.68kg. 9 col, 107 b/w, 3 maps. Acknowledgments, bibliography, addendum. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear). International Exhibitions Foundation, Los Angeles, 1975. (This catalogue was published to accompany an exhibition of African artefacts. Pieces presented represent all major style regions of Africa) (Keywords: Ethnology, Africa, Western Sudan, Guinea Coast, Equatorial Forest, Southern Savannah).
Book Code: N637 AU$65
index
Woodburn, James. HUNTERS AND GATHERERS. The material culture of the nomadic Hadza. BNo. 7141-1510-X. First Edition, 1970 (pb). Pp: 58; 210mm x 210mm; 0.18kg. 5 col, 27 b/w. Introduction, selected bibliography. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (crease across lower corner of top wrp). The British Museum, London, 1970. (The collection of artfacts displayed was a by-product of seven periods of social anthropology conduct among the Hadza of Tanzania between 1958 and 1969) (Keywords: Ethnology, Africa, Tanzania, Hadza).
Book Code: N822 AU$15
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 3 of 3
1 2 3
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS