Australian Aborigines (Anthropology):

page links

Page 1 of 4

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4
Detail of wrapper - THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF BALDWIN SPENCER  ( batty20p  170/231  BATT20)

Feature book of the Month:

Batty, Philip; Lindy Allen and John Morton (editors). THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF BALDWIN SPENCER . Published in association with Museum Victoria.

(See this page for more detail)

index
Arden, Harvey. DREAMKEEPERS. A Spirit-Journey into Aboriginal Australia. BNo. 0-06-092580-9. First Edition, 1995 (1994) (pb). Pp: xvi, 219; 230mm x 150mm; 0.44kg 17 col, 33 b/w, 2 fig, 1 map. Author's note, prologue, epilogue. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 1995. (This book is a look at the oldest culture in the world through a series of encounters with people ranging from healers and poets to spiritual elders and traditional Law Men) (Keywords: Cultural sociology, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Mowanjum, Kimberley).
Book Code: N297 AU$15
index
Detail of wrapper  - QUEST UNDER CAPRICORN  (attenbor03ap  145/220  ATTE03)
Attenborough, David. QUEST UNDER CAPRICORN. Northern Territory of Australia. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963. Pp: 164; 215mm x 140mm; 0.50kg. 5 col, 33 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (minor wear on cvr; minor tear in bottom edge of dw). Lutterworth Press, London, 1963. (This book is an author's account about a vast, wild and remote land of the Northern Territory of Australia and the diverse people he met) (Keywords: Natural history, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Maningrida, Tiwi, Melville, Yuendumu).
Book Code: C281 SOLD - now out of stock AU$29
index
Detail of wrap  -  ABORIGINAL PERTH  (bates03p  150/228  BATE03)
Bates, Daisy & P.J. Bridge (editor). ABORIGINAL PERTH. Bibbulmun Biographies and Legends. BNo.0-85905-135-8. First Edition, 1992 (pb). Pp: xvi, 192; 215mm x 140mm; 0.28kg. 40 b/w, 1 fig. Introduction, acknowledgments, foreword, notes and references. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, Western Australia, 1992. (This collection of articles by Daisy Bates is derived from newspapers and magazines, or where originals were not available, from typed copies held in the Battye and National Libraries) (Keywords: Social anthropology, customs, legends, biographies, Western Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: T349 AU$25
index
Batty, Philip; Lindy Allen & John Morton (editors). THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF BALDWIN SPENCER. Published in association with Museum Victoria. BNo.0-522-85401-X. First Paperback Edition, 2007. Pp: xvi, 224; 285mm x 225mm; 1.06kg. 144 b/w, 2 maps. Preface, introduction, glossary, image catalogue, notes, bibliography, notes on contributors. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. The Miegunyah Press, Melbourne, 2007. (This expanded, new edition of The Photographs of Baldwin Spencer includes stunning panoramic images of the Top End that have never been published, as well as essays by prominent thinkers in this field, such as John Mulvaney, Howard Morphy, Nicolas Peterson and Philip Jones. This book will remain one of the most important records of Aboriginal people at the time of early white settlement. With more than 140 powerful images including stunning portraits and extraordinary documentation of ceremonies and traditions, this is a unique and valuable archive) (Keywords: Photography, Aboriginal Australia, Northern Territory, Aborigines, ceremonies, traditions, Baldwin Spencer).
Book Code: V446 (See above for illustration of wrapper) AU$50
index
Detail of wrapper of AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ANTHROPOLOGY  (berndt06p  160/229  BERN06)
Berndt, Ronald M. (editor). AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Modern Studies in the Social Anthropology of the Australian Aborigines. BNo. 74-138971. First Edition, 1970. Pp: xiv, 341; 240mm x 165mm; 0.80kg. 20 fig, 23 tab. Acknowledgments, introduction, the contributors, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g (chipped dw; small penned name & address stamp on fep). Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1970. (This volume is a collection of modern anthropological studies on the Aborigines, all based on field research. In it are two related themes; one is the sphere of social relations and the other is the sphere of religious values and practice) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Western Desert, southern Kimberleys, Arnhem Land).
Book Code: U051 AU$78
index
Detail of wrapper LOVE SONGS OF ARNHEM LAND  ( berndt14p  150/234  BERN14)
Berndt, Ronald M. LOVE SONGS OF ARNHEM LAND. Traditional Aboriginal Song-Poetry. BNo. 0-17-005107-2. First Edition, 1976. Pp: xx, 244; 240mm x 160mm; 0.71kg. 24 b/w(pl), 8 fig, 2 maps. Preface, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (missing tp). Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited, Melbourne, 1976. (This book looks at traditional Aboriginal erotic activity and belief from the perspective of one important group of people living in north-eastern Arnhem Land. This eroticism is considerably muted because of its wider social implications, and particularly because of its relevance to local religion) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, north-east Arnhem Land, erotic love songs).
Book Code: C468 AU$30
index
Berndt, Ronald M. THREE FACES OF LOVE. Traditional Aboriginal Song-Poetry. BNo. 0-17-005108-0. First Edition, 1976. Pp: xiv, 130; 180mm x 205mm; 0.56kg. 21 col. Preface, further reading, conclusion, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Thomas Nelson (Australia) Limited, Melbourne, 1976. (This book presents the richness and originality of traditional Aboriginal erotic song-poetry from northeast Arnhem Land. Drawings by Aborigines in traditional style have been chosen to illustrate these songs) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, cycle of life).
Book Code: C722 AU$35
index
Detail of wrapper of THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS  (berndt17p  150/232  BERN17)
Berndt, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Berndt. THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Description of Aboriginal way-of-life. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1952. Pp: 144; 220mm x 140mm; 0.37kg. 30 b/w & fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction, selected bibliography. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on dw). Ure Smith Pty Limited, Sydney, 1952. (A description of Aboriginal way-of-life covering mythology and song, economy and social organisation, trade and craftsmanship, morality and sexual behaviour, and ritual and ceremony) (Keywords: Social anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, ritual, ceremony, organisation, mythology).
Book Code: D548 AU$50
index
Bolam, A.G. THE TRANS-AUSTRALIAN WONDERLAND (fac) . Across the Nullarbor Plains. Historical Reprint Series. BNo. 0-85564-139-8. Facsimile Sixth Edition, 1978. Pp: (viii), 136; 220mm x 145mm; 0.45kg. 39 b/w, 1 map(fd). Introduction, prefaces. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, Western Australia, 1978. (This book is principally a record of the author's observations and investigations across the Nullarbor Plain and his contact with the local Aborigines) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Nullarbor).
Book Code: H535 AU$25
index
Detail of wrap - DJABUGAY COUNTRY - An Aboriginal History of Tropical North Queensland (bottoms01p  155/199  BOTT01)
Bottoms, Timothy. DJABUGAY COUNTRY. An Aboriginal History of Tropical North Queensland. BNo. 1-86508-031-4. First Edition, 1999 (pb). Pp: xxii, 240; 230mm x 175mm; 0.40kg. 6 col(pl), 68 b/w, 9 maps. Foreword, preface, acknowledgments, glossary, afterword, notes, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1999. (This book is the story of the Djabugay people who lived in the rainforest behind Cairns in the Tropical Far North Queensland. It is a story of their struggle - what happened to them and how it happened. It commenced from the first contact between the rainforest dwellers and the newcomers to the present day) (Keywords: Cultural history, Australia, Aboriginal, Queensland).
Book Code: R751 AU$20
index
Detail of wrapper -  TARURU - Aboriginal Song Poetry from the Pilbara  (branden01p  145/222  BRAN01)
Brandenstein, C.G. von & A.P. Thomas. TARURU. Aboriginal Song Poetry from the Pilbara. BNo.0-85179-775-X. First Edition, 1974. Pp: (xxii), 91; 210mm x 140mm; 0.28kg. 20 fig. Acknowledgments, foreword, introduction. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg.(inscription on bep). Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1974. (The book contains a selection, translation and annotation of songs composed by modern Aborigines. They follow the same conventions as the tabis and similar songs which young men of the Pilbara region of Western Australia were taught to compose during their initiation period, long before white man came. Tabis are "individual" songs, used to describe physical or spiritual feelings or experiences) (Keywords: Anthropology, lyrics, Australia, Aboriginal, Pilbara).
Book Code: T416 AU$28
index
Detail of wrap -  HEALERS OF ARNHEM LAND  - The life story of the Yolngu clan.  (cawte2p  150/220   CAWT2)
Cawte, John. HEALERS OF ARNHEM LAND. The life story of the Yolngu clan. BNo.1-876622-28-8. First Edition, 2001 (pb). Pp: 138, (ii); 260mm x 180mm; 0.38kg. 25 col(pl), 1 b/w, 5 fig, 4 maps. Foreword, preface, acknowledgments, glossary. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. JB Books Pty Ltd, Adelaide, 2001. (For two decades, from 1970 to 1900, Professor Cawte annuually visited the Yolngu clan of northeast Arnhem Land. During this time he recorded, with clan leaders' permission, traditional medical knowledge, and healing scenes were specially enacted and photographed) (Keywords: Traditional medical knowledge, north Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Yolngu).
Book Code: V441 SOLD - now out of stock AU$15
index
Detail of wrapper of ARNHEM LAND - Places and People  (cole1p  150/209  COLE01)
Cole, Keith. ARNHEM LAND. Places and People. BNo. 0-7270-1171-5. First Edition, 1980. Pp: 160; 255mm x 190mm; 0.80kg. 20 col(pl), num b/w, 1 map. Preface, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: vg. (minor wear). Rigby Publishers Limited, Adelaide, 1980. (This book is a collection of photographs and informative text about Aboriginal people and the ten main communities and settlements in the Northern Territory of Australia) (Keywords: Social anthropology, photographs, Australia, Aboriginal, settlements, communities, Northern Territory).
Book Code: Q114 SOLD - now out of stock AU$30
index
Edwards, Robert. ABORIGINAL BARK CANOES OF THE MURRAY VALLEY. Published for South Australian Museum. BNo. 0-85179-412-2. Reprint Edition, 1975 (1972). Pp: 80; 235mm x 175mm; 0.43kg. 4 col, num b/w, 2 maps. Foreword, bibliography, acknowledgments, sources, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg, dw: vg. Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1975. (The author presents a detailed examination of the art of making canoes and tells why the riverine Aborigines devoped the art) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, southeast, canoes, Murray).
Book Code: R663 AU$18
index
Detail of wrap of  KAMILAROI AND KURNAI  (fison2p  150/232  FISO01)
Fison, Lorimer & A.W. Howitt. KAMILAROI AND KURNAI - Group-Marriage and Relationship, and Marriage by Elopement. Also: The Kurnai Tribe - Their customs in Peace and War. BNo. 0-85575-222-X. Facsimile Edition, 1991 (1880) (pb). Pp: (viii), 372; 220mm x 140mm; 0.64kg. 10 tab, 1 map. Prefatory note by Lewis H. Morgan, appendices, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (mint condition). Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1991. (This book consists of five papers put together by the authors on the Kamilaroi and Kurnai. The subject matter of the papers deals with the Kamilaroi and the Kurnai marriage, descent, and relationship by Fison and the Kurnai and their customs in peace and war by Howitt. Fison also traces the Turanian system of kinship of the Kamilaroi people) (Keywords: Anthropology, kinship, customs, Australia, Aboriginal, Kamilaroi, Kurnai).
Book Code: V414 AU$28
index
Flood, Josephine. ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE DREAMTIME. The Story of Prehistoric Australia and Her People. BNo. 0-207-19754-7. Revised Edition, 1999 (1983) (pb). Pp: (viii), 328; 240mm x 165mm; 0.76kg. 14 col, 34 b/w, 58 fig, 8 maps. Preface, epilogue, appendix, notes, glossary, further reading, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Harper Collins Publishers, Sydney, 1999. (This book has been fully revised to include information on the latest archaeological discoveries, it examines the ways in which the Aborigines adapted to and modified their environment from rainforests to snow-capped highlands and how their art and culture developed) (Keywords: Archaeology, social anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, indigenous people, art, religion, trade).
Book Code: M334 AU$33
index
Gould, Richard A. YIWARA. Foragers of the Australian Desert. BNo. 00-211967-6. First Edition (UK), 1969. Pp: xvi, 240; 215mm x 150mm; 0.60kg. 52 b/w, 20 fig, 2 maps. Preface, epilogue, notes, glossary, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. A very good copy with cloth boards in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg (minor wear on dw; small pastedown on fep). Collins, London, 1969. (The author describes the daily and sacred lives of the Aborigines in the Gibson Desert) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: G089 AU$55
index
Detail of wrap - ABORIGINES OF BULLEEN  (green25p 145/201  GREE25)
Green, Irvine. ABORIGINES OF BULLEEN. Doncaster - Templestowe Historical Society. BNo.0-947353-00-3. First Edition, 1989 (pb). Pp: (vii), 40; 205mm x 145mm; 0.80kg. 5 b/w, 15 text fig, 2 maps. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Doncaster - Templestowe Historical Society, Melbourne, 1989. (This publication endeavours to tell the story of the Wurundjeri people who used to inhabit the area of Doncaster - Templestowe. It is a story of their life and customs and of the events that took place after white settlement) (Keywords: Social anthropology, culture, Australia, Victoria, Aboriginal, Wurundjeri).
Book Code: U027 AU$12
index
Detail of wrapper of  BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES and the native peoples of TORRES STRAIT to 1959  (greenway1p 150/226  GREE01)
Greenway, John. BIBLIOGRAPHY of the AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES and the native peoples of TORRES STRAIT. To 1959. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963. Pp: xvi, 420; 240mm x 160mm; 0.72kg. 1 map. Foreword, introduction, acknowledgments, remarks, checklist, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Angus and Robertson Limited, Sydney, 1963. (This book contains 10,283 titles of books and articles relating to indigenous peoples of Australia. It also contains a tribal map and key to location of 554 tribes) (Keywords: Bibliography, reference, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait).
Book Code: P169 AU$320
index
Detail of wrap -  LAMENT FOR THE BARKINDJI  (hardy20p  145/218  HARD20)
Hardy, Bobbie. LAMENT FOR THE BARKINDJI. The Vanished tribes of the Darling River Region. BNo.0-7270-0008-X. First Edition, 1976. Pp: (xiv), 246; 210mm x 135mm; 0.57kg. 36 b/w(pl), 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction, notes, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1976. (In this book the author describes the brutal annihilation of the traditional way of life of the Barkindji who were a cluster of related tribes living along the lower reaches of the Darling River) (Keywords: Social anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Barkindji).
Book Code: C290 AU$36
index
Detail of wrapper -  TABOO  (harney07bp  145/219  HARN07)
Harney, W.E. TABOO. Life in Northern Australia. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1943. Pp: (viii), 209; 220mm x 140mm; 0.40kg. 23 b/w(pl). Foreword, introduction by Professor A.P. Elkin. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (chipped dw with corresponding fade patches on cvr). Australasian Publishing Co Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1943. (In this collection of short stories, the author has etched a true vignette of life in Northern Australia and all its details are based on actual fact) (Keywords: Social culture, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: F005 AU$50
index
Detail of wrap of SONGS OF THE SONGMEN  (harney9p  150/235  HARN09)
Harney, W.E. & A.P. Elkin. SONGS OF THE SONGMEN. Aboriginal Myths Retold. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1949 (pb). Pp: (vii), 175; 215mm x 135mm; 0.19kg. 1 map. Introduction, notes, glossary. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor tears t&b spine to wrp). F.W. Cheshire Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1949. (The authors presents the philosophy, myths, legends and customs of the Aborigines in variety of verse forms. Apart from being colourful and descriptive in their own right, they give an authentic insight into the Aborigines as human beings, with hopes, fears, and emotions which the verses bring to life) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, myth, legend).
Book Code: Q321 SOLD - now out of stock AU$65
index
Detail of wrap  -  THE TIWI OF NORTH AUSTRALIA  - Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology.  (hart01p  150/224  HART01)
Hart, C.W.M. & Arnold R. Piling. THE TIWI OF NORTH AUSTRALIA. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. BNo.60-7332. Reprint Edition, 1963 (1960) (pb). Pp: x, 118; 230mm x 160mm; 0.23kg. 3 b/w, 4 tab, 1 map. Introduction, references cited, recommended reading. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1963. (A vivid picture of Tiwi life, as viewed within the culture, emerges in this book) (Keywords: Anthropology, cultural, Australia, Aboriginal, Tiwi).
Book Code: H329 AU$18
index
Detail of wrap  -  READINGS IN AUSTRALIAN AND PACIFIC ANTHROPOLOGY  - Australia, Melanesia, and Polynesia  (hogbin1p  140/215  HOGB01)
Hogbin, Ian & L.R. Hiatt (editors). READINGS IN AUSTRALIAN AND PACIFIC ANTHROPOLOGY. Australia, Melanesia, and Polynesia. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1966 (pb). Pp: (x), 179; 215mm x 140mm; 0.34kg. 6 maps. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Melbourne University Press, Melboune, 1966. (The editors have put together important articles from issues of Oceania, Man, American Anthropologist, Comparative Studies in History and Society, and Bijdragen. Papers about Australian Aborigines include: Local organisation, the concept of tribe, and indigenous forms of government. Papers about Melanesia and Polynesia include: The function of secret societies, social structure in the Highlands of Papua New Guinea, and political types in Melanesia and Polynesia) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: D010 AU$18
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 1 of 4
1 2 3 4

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
Book Sale Special Recent Book Release
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS