Australian Aborigines (Anthropology):

page links

Page 2 of 4

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4
index
Detail of wrapper - THE NATIVE TRIBES OF TASMANIA  (calder01bp  140/200  CALD01)
Calder, J.E. Some Account of the Wars, Extirpation, Habits, &c., of the NATIVE TRIBES OF TASMANIA. Henn and Co, Hobart Town, 1875. BNo.n/a. Facsimile Edition, 1972 (1875). Pp: (iv), 115, (iii); 210mm x 140mm; 0.31kg. no illus. Appendix. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g. (wear on dw). Fullers Bookshop, Hobart, 1972. (This book is based on three papers that the author had published in the local newspapers between 1872 and 1875. The author describes the conflict between the natives and settlers, intertribal rivalry, manner of burning the dead, their way of living, keeping fires, and making baskets) (Keywords: Cultural history, anthropology, Australia, Tasmania, Aboriginal).
Book Code: J126 AU$56
index
Detail of front cover of RELIGION IN ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA  (charlesw1p  150/231  CHAR01)
Charlesworth, Max et al (editors). RELIGION IN ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA - An Anthology. With Howard Morphy, Diane Bell, and Kenneth Maddock. BNo. 0-7022-2008-6. Reprint Edition, 1992 (1984) (pb). Pp: xii, 458; 215mm x 140mm; 0.37kg. A number of fig, tab & maps. List of contributors, introduction, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Queensland, 1992. (The essays and articles in this collection represent observations on Aboriginal religion by some of the World's most eminent anthropologists) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, mythology, Walbiri, Pitjantjatjara, Arnhem Land, Dingari, Kurinpi).
Book Code: D613 AU$25
index
Detail of wrap - ANCESTOR SPIRITS  (charlesw02p  145/204  CHAR02)
Charlesworth, Max with R.G. Kimber & N. Wallace. ANCESTOR SPIRITS: Aspects of Australian Aboriginal Life and Spirituality. BNo.0-949823-14-7. First Edition, 1990 (pb). Pp: (iv), 92; 210mm x 145mm; 0.14kg. 2 maps. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Deakin University Press, Geelong, Victoria, 1990. (Ancestor Spirits contains two long interviews by Max Charlesworth with Noel Wallace and Richard Kimber on the subject of Australian Aboriginal religion and spirituality. Wallace and Kimber have spent many years with the Pitjantjatjara people of the Western Desert and the Pintupi and Warlpiri peoples of Central Australia respectively) (Keywords: Anthropology, mythology, Australia, Aboriginal, Pitjantjatjara, Pintupi, Warlpiri).
Book Code: N578 AU$23
index
Chaseling, Wilbur. YULENGOR. Nomads of Arnhem Land. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1957. Pp: xxvi, 173; 215mm x 140mm; 0.41kg. 20 b/w, 1 map(ep). Preface, introduction. A very good copy in chipped dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g. The Epworth Press, London, 1957. (This book is a readable and simple introduction to the life and faith of a primitive food-gathering people, the Yulengor of Arnhem Land) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Milingimbi, Yirrkala, Nyirrah, Elcho Island, Junkgowa).
Book Code: C248 AU$48
index
Detail of front cover of THE SONGLINES
Chatwin, Bruce. THE SONGLINES. The invisible pathways across Australia. BNo.0-099-45815-2. First Edition, 1998 (pb). Pp: (v), 293; 175mm x 110mm; 0.25kg. no illus. Contents. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Vintage UK, Random House, London, 1998. (The songlines are the invisible pathways across Australia, ancient tracks connecting communities and following ancient boundaries. Along these lines Aborigines passed the songs which revealed the creation of the land and the secrets of its past. In this account Chatwin recalls his travels across the length and breadth of Australia seeking to find the truth about the songs and unravel the mysteries of their stories) (Keywords: Songs, songlines, legend, mythology, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: R510 AU$10
index
Detail of wrapper - ABORIGINES IN COLONIAL VICTORIA 1835-86 (christie20p  140/214  CHRI20)
Christie, M.F. ABORIGINES IN COLONIAL VICTORIA 1835-86. A history of relations. BNo.0-424-00066-0. First Edition, 1979. Pp: viii, 227; 215mm x 140mm; 0.48kg. 16 b/w(pl), 3 maps. Preface, abbreviations, appendices A and B, selected bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (small signature on fep). Sydney University Press, Sydney, 1979. (This book is a history of relations between Aborigines and the colonists in early Victoria. It deals mainly with colonizers' attempts to dispossess the Aborigines of both their land and culture and the Aborigines' resistance to such attempts. The opening section stresses the Aborigines' physical and spiritual links with their land and the difference between their attitude to the land and that of the white settlers) (Keywords: Social anthropology, politics, colonists, Australia, Aboriginal, Victoria).
Book Code: U127 AU$75
index
Cole, Keith. GROOTE EYLANDT PIONEER. A Biography of the Reverend Hubert Ernest de Mey Warren, Pioneer missionary and explorer among the Aborigines of Arnhem. BNo. 0-909821-01-1. First Edition, 1971 (pb). Pp: (xii), 110; 185mm x 125mm; 0.15kg. 40 b/w, 1 map. Preface, prologue. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. Church Missionary Historical Publications Trust (Victoria), Melbourne, 1971. (The Reverend Hubert Ernest de Mey Warren was one of Australia's most outstanding missionaries. This is the story of his life and work among the Aborigines of Arnhem Land and Groote Eylandt) (Keywords: Missionary, anthropology, Australia, Aborigines, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt).
Book Code: N214 AU$30
index
Detail of wrap - ABORIGINAL MAN IN SOUTH AND CENTRAL AUSTRALIA (cotton01p 150/237 COTT01)
Cotton, B.C. (editor). ABORIGINAL MAN IN SOUTH AND CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. Part I. Anthropogical papers from seven authors. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1966 (pb). Pp: 220; 250mm x 155mm; 0.41kg. 3 col(pl), 81 b/w, 31 fig, 1 tab, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, preface, references. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (name on top corner of tp). South Australian Branch of the British Science Guild Handbooks Committee, Adelaide, 1966. (The objective of this book is to give an accurate account of the characteristics and activities of Australian Aborigines. Contributing authors are: A.A. Abbie, S.D. Porteus, P.S. Hossfeld, E. Couper Black, J.B. Cleland, T.D. Campbell and R. Edwards) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: H005 AU$30
index
Detail of wrap - THE ELEMENTS OF THE ABORIGINE TRADITION (cotton01p 150/237 COTT01)
Cowan, James G. THE ELEMENTS OF THE ABORIGINE TRADITION. Dreaming, rites, rituals, fables and myths. BNo. 1-85230-309-3. First Edition, 1992 (pb). Pp: (vi), 138; 200mm x 130mm; 0.16kg. 12 fig, 1 map. Introduction, notes, selected bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Element Books Limited, Dorset, U.K., 1992. (The Australian Aborigines have learned the ways of living in harmony with the earth. This book explains the world of Sky Heroes, the creatures of the Dreaming, rites, rituals, fables and myths) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, tradition).
Book Code: K380 SOLD - now out of stock AU$15
index
Detail of wrap - MESSENGERS OF THE GODS (cowan04p 140/217 COWA04)
Cowan, James. MESSENGERS OF THE GODS. Tribal elders reveal the ancient wisdom of the earth. BNo.0-09-182858-9. First Edition, 1993 (pb). Pp: (vi), 209; 200mm x 130mm; 0.17kg. 3 maps. Introduction, afterword. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Random House Australia Pty Ltd, Milson Point, NSW, 1993. (This book is a lyrical and visionary account of one man's journey through the metaphysical landscapes of Northwest Australia, Borneo, and the Torres Strait Islands. The author seeks to discover what tribal peoples can teach us about our responsibility toward and dependence on nature) (Keywords: Mythology, rites, ceremonies, Australia, Aboriginal, Kimberley, Borneo, Iban).
Book Code: G033 AU$15
index
Detail of wrapper of  KIN AND TOTEM ( falkenberg1p 150/220 FALK1)
Falkenberg, Johannes. KIN AND TOTEM. Group Relations of Australian Aborigines in the Port Keats District. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1962. Pp: (viii), 272; 225mm x 150mm; 0.67kg. 22 b/w, 12 fig, 3 tab, 4 maps. Preface, introduction, references. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (wrp chipped and worn at edges). Oslo University Press, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, Oslo, 1962. (This book is concerned with the social organisation of Aboriginal tribes which live between Fitzmaurice River and Daly River) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Northern Territory, Murin'bata, Wumeri, Wargad, Tjameri, tribes, hordes, moieties).
Book Code: G301 AU$230
index
Detail of wrapper of PETERMANN JOURNEY - Searching for a forgotten tribe (gill1p  150/234  GILL01)
Gill, Walter. PETERMANN JOURNEY. Searching for a forgotten tribe. BNo. 68-54597. First Edition, 1968. Pp: (viii), 183; 210mm x 135mm; 0.41kg. 41 b/w(pl), 1 map. Contents. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on cvr & dw). Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1968. (This book is an account of the author's expedition in 1931 into an area west of Uluru (Ayers Rock) and Mount Olga to find a little-known tribe of Aborigines) (Keywords: Exploration, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Luritja, Pitjantjatjara, Ngaatjatjarra).
Book Code: T163 AU$60
index
Detail of wrap - ANIMISM (harvey05p  145/222  HARV05)
Harvey, Graham. ANIMISM. Respecting the Living World. BNo.1-86254-678-9. First Edition, 2005 (pb). Pp: xxiv, 248; 215mm x 140mm; 0.34kg. no illus. Preface and acknowledgments, conclusion, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 2005. (In this book Graham Harvey discusses selected examples of religious cultures such as Ojibwe, Maori, Aboriginal Australian and eco-Pagan to introduce the diversity of ways of being animist) (Keywords: Animist, religion, Australia, Aboriginal, Ojibwe, Maori).
Book Code: U182 AU$25
index
Detail of cover - SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA (horne05p  150/218  HORN05)
Horne, G. & G. Aiston. SAVAGE LIFE IN CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. Habits, customs and beliefs of the Wonkonguru. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1924. Pp: xii, 184; 220mm x 145mm; 0.79kg. 90 b/w(pl), 1 map(fo). Preface, Wonkonguru words and names, index. A good hardback copy in original blue-cloth boards. Cvr: g. (wear on boards). Macmillan and Co Limited, London, 1924. (This book is a description on the habits, customs and beliefs of the Wonkonguru and their neighbours who live to the east of Lake Eyre in South Australia) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Dieri, Yaurorka, Ngameni, Mindarie corroboree, Illyawunia, Koonki).
Book Code: K026 AU$720
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 2 of 4
1 2 3 4
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS