Australian Aborigines (Anthropology):

page links

Page 3 of 4

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4
index
Howchin, Walter. THE STONE IMPLEMENTS OF THE ADELAIDE TRIBE OF ABORIGINES. Now Extinct. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1934. Pp: viii, 94; 245mm x 180mm; 0.38kg. 18 b/w. Foreword, list of works referred to. A good hardback copy. Cvr: g. (some flecking on front cover). Gillingham & Co Ltd, Adelaide, 1934. (After an opening chapter on the Adelaide tribe, the localities, materials, classification and description of the stone implements are covered in detail. Implements are classified into sixteen sections with additional subsections. 147 implements are illustrated) (Keywords: Archaeology, Aboriginal, Australia, Wirra, Adelaide, Putpiniga, Ramong, knives, scrapers).
Book Code: K104 AU$90
index
Detail of wrap of THE NATIVE TRIBES OF SOUTH-EAST AUSTRALIA  (howitt2p  150/240  HOWI02)
Howitt, A.W. THE NATIVE TRIBES OF SOUTH-EAST AUSTRALIA. (pb). Tribal and Social Organisation and Ceremonies. BNo. 0-85575-275-0. Facsimile Edition, 1996 (1904) (pb). Pp: xx, 835; 220mm x 135mm; 1.03kg. 58 b/w & fig, num tab, 9 maps. Warning, preface, appendix, index. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1996. (The material for this book was collected by the author in the forty years prior to 1889. In 1873. Dr Howitt and Dr Lorimer Fison began investigating the classificatory system of relationships of the aborigines of south-east Australia) (Keywords: Anthropology, Aboriginal, Australia, Lake Eyre, Dieri, Darling River, Itchumundi, Karamundi, Kurnai, Wurrunjerri).
Book Code: L344 AU$45
index
Detail of wrap - ANCESTRAL POWER (hume01p  150/226  HUME01)
Hume, Lynne. ANCESTRAL POWER. The Dreaming, Consciousness and Aboriginal Australians. BNo.0-522-85021-X. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: ix, 210; 235mm x 155mm; 0.38kg. no illus. Acknowledgments, introduction, notes, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 2002. (In Ancestral Power, the author seeks to further our understanding of human consciousness by looking through a Western lens at the concept of the dreaaming) (Keywords: Dreamtime, religion, Australia, Aboriginal, legends).
Book Code: U181 AU$35
index
 Detail of wrapper - OCHRE AND RUST - Artefacts and Encounters on Australian Frontiers (jones01p 155/211 JONE01)
Jones, Philip. OCHRE AND RUST. Artefacts and Encounters on Australian Frontiers. BNo.978-1-86254-585-4 First Edition, 2007 (pb). Pp: vi, 440; 230mm x 170mm; 1.06kg. num col & b/w, 7 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, notes, bibliography, localities index, general index. A very good hardback copy. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Wakefield Press, Adelaide, 2007. (This book takes nine Aboriginal and traces their biographies, revealing charged and nuanced moments of encounter in Australia's frontier history. As the exchange of ethnographic objects drew Europeans into an appreciation of Aboriginal culture, new commodities brought Aboriginal people across frontiers into settlements and towns. But while spears and shields accrued value as they passed from Aboriginal hands, European commodities, desired at the moment of contact, soon powdered or turned to rust. Philip Jones positions them at the centre of these gripping, poignant tales of encounter) (Keywords: Social anthropology, artefacts, history, Australia, tales, contact, exchange).
Book Code: V308 AU$45
index
Detail of wrap -  THE UNAMBAL  - A Tribe in Northwest Australia  (lommel03ap 160/224  LOMM03)
Lommel, Andreas. THE UNAMBAL - A Tribe in Northwest Australia. Primary English Translation by Dr Ian Campbell, Armidale 1997. BNo.0-9587446-0-2. First English Edition, 1997 (pb). Pp: xviii, 122; 250mm x 175mm; 0.40kg. 30 b/w(pl), 6 fig, 3 table, 1 map. A setting in time, foreword, introduction, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrap; part fadeout of title on sto of wrp). Takarakka Nowan Kas Publications, Carnarvon Gorge, Queensland, 1997. (In 1938, Dr Andreas Lommel, a German ethnologist and a member of the expedition led by Frobenius, lived for several months among the Unambal tribe in Kimberley region of Northwest Australia. He gathered important information and valuable photographs on the everyday life of the people. This book is a recount of those experiences) (Keywords: Anthropology, ethnology, traditional life, northwest Australia, Aboriginal, Kimberley, Unambal, itinerant cults, creation myths, the Majangari, Kurangara).
Book Code: T059 AU$95
index
Love, J.R.B. STONE-AGE BUSHMEN OF TO-DAY. Life and Adventure among a Tribe of Savages in North-Western Australia. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1936. Pp: xxv, 220; 210mm x 140mm; 0.64kg. 16 b/w(pl), 1 map. Publisher's note, preface. A good hardback copy in original green-cloth boards. Cvr: g. (minor wear & lack dw). Blackie & Son Limited, London, 1936. (For forty years the author has worked among the Worora, an Aboriginal tribe who occupy a coastal region in the northwest of Australia. He describes the life and customs of the tribe and deals with every aspect of their social life) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Kimberley, corroboree, Tjilinja).
Book Code: M453 SOLD - now out of stock AU$95
index
Detail of wrapper of AMONG CANNIBALS  (lumholtz1p  150/222  LUMH01)
Lumholtz, Carl. AMONG CANNIBALS (1980). An Account of Four Years Travels in Australia, and Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland. BNo. 0-7081-1523-3. Reprinted Edition, 1980 (1888). Pp: (xxii), 383; 215mm x 150mm; 0.77kg. 29 b/w, 79 fig, 2 maps. Bibliography, author's preface, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1980. (This book is a description of the author's expedition in western and northern Queensland in 1880. Drawings include boomerangs, shields and message sticks) (Keywords: Anthropology, ethnology, Australia, Queenland, Aboriginal, indigenous).
Book Code: H442 SOLD - now out of stock AU$70
index
Lumholtz, Carl. AMONG CANNIBALS. An Account of Four Years' Travels in Australia, and Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1889. Pp: x, 395 +28 adverts; 225mm x 160mm; 1.05kg. 4 col, 24 b/w, 79 fig, 2 maps(fd). Author's preface, appendices I to IV, index. A very good copy in contemporary beige-cloth boards. Cvr: vg. John Murray, London, 1889. (This book is a description of the author's expedition in western and northern Queensland in 1880. Drawings include boomerangs, shields and message sticks) (Keywords: Anthropology, ethnology, Australia, Queenland, Aboriginal, indigenous).
Book Code: H040 AU$360
index
Detail of wrap of AYERS ROCK - Its People, Their Beliefs, and Their Art
Mountford, Charles P. AYERS ROCK. (pb). Its People, Their Beliefs and Their Art. BNo. 0-207-12226-1. Paperback Edition, 1971 (1965) (pb). Pp: xiv, 216; 185mm x 120mm; 0.28kg. 4 col, 106 b/w, 44 fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction, summary, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Pacific Books, Sydney, 1971. (This book is a study of the huge monolith that rises over 360 metres in the western desert of central Australia, and of the daily life, beliefs and art forms of its aboriginal inhabitants, the Pitjantjatjara tribe) (Keywords: Anthropology, Aboriginal, Australia, art, Ptjantjatjara, cave paintings, sacred objects, kulpidji, kurunba).
Book Code: J028 SOLD - now pb edition out of stock AU$25
index
Norst, Marlene J. BURNUM BURNUM. A Warrior for Peace. BNo. 0-86417-978-2. First Edition, 1999 (pb). Pp: x, 198; 225mm x 150mm; 0.42kg 7 col, 17 b/w. Acknowledgments, foreword, introduction, postlude, appendix, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Kangaroo Press, Simon & Schuster (Australia) Pty Limited, Sydney, 1999. (This book is his story, from his institutionalised upbringing, as one of the Stolen Generation, Burnum found early success in the white world through his sporting prowess and his determination to forge a meaningful career as a public servant and family man. Born Harry Penrith in 1936, in the 1960s he search for his Aboriginal identity and joined the battle for Aboriginal rights, eventually claiming the name of his great-great-grandfather, Burnum Burnum, the Great Warrior, of the Wurundjeri people) (Keywords: Life story, Australia, Aboriginal, Burnum Burnum).
Book Code: M765 AU$18
index
Detail of wrap - WISE WOMEN OF THE DREAMTIME (parker11p 150/220 PARK11)
Parker, K. Langloh and Iohanna Lambert (editor). WISE WOMEN OF THE DREAMTIME. Aboriginal Tales of the Ancestral Powers. BNo.0-89281-477-2. First Edition, 1993 (pb). Pp: xvi, 144; 225mm x 150mm; 0.26kg. num text illus. Acknowledgments, preface, introduction, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor crease across corner of htp; minor wear on wrp). Inner Traditions International, Rochester, Vermont, 1993. (This collection of Australian Aboriginal myths has been passed down through the generations by tribal storytellers. The myths were compiled by K. Langloh Parker at the turn of the twentieth century. In the stories, women tell of their own initiations and ceremonies, the origins and destiny of humanity, and the behavioral codes for society) (Keywords: Myths, Australia, Aboriginal, tales, initiations, ceremonies).
Book Code: V236 AU$18
index
Detail of front of wrapper - A Word-List of the Tasmanian Aboriginal Languages (plomley05p 160/224 PLOM05)
Plomley, N.J.B. (editor). A WORD-LIST OF THE TASMANIAN ABORIGINAL LANGUAGES. Printed: 1000 copies; number of this copy: 188. BNo.n/a. Limited Edition, 1976. Pp: xv, 486; 245mm x 170mm; 1.17kg. 1 map. Preface, introduction, bibliography, annotated word-list, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Government of Tasmania, Hobart, 1976. (This book has been compiled from published and unpublished sources and took over twenty-five years to complete. As well as the word-list there are lists of sentences and of songs) (Keywords: Languages, Australia, Aboriginal, Tasmania).
Book Code: G065 AU$65
index
Simpson, Colin. ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1951. Pp: (ix), 221; 235mm x 155mm; 0.60kg. 5 col(pl), 24 b/w, 26 fig, 1 map. Aim and acknowledgment, author's note, supplement, glossary. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g. (minor wear on dw). Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951. (This book describes an expedition of scientists to the then remote top-north corner of Australia. It also narrates the various ceremonies, myths and customs of the Aborigines living in that region) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land).
Book Code: A119 AU$25
index
Detail of wrapper of THE ABORIGINES OF VICTORIA and Other Parts of Australia and Tasmania  (smyth2p  150/213)
Smyth, R. Brough. THE ABORIGINES OF VICTORIA - With Notes Relating to the Habits of the Natives of Other Parts of Australia and Tasmania Compiled from Various Sources for the Government of Victoria. BNo. n/a. Facsimile Edition, 1972 (1878). Pp: (lxxii, 483) (vi, 456); 260mm x 180mm; 3.60kg. 407 fig, 1 map(fo). Preface, introduction, appendices A to I, index. Very good copies in dust wrappers. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor tear & wear on dw; penned name on feps). John Currey, O'Neil Pty Ltd, South Yarra, 1972. (The main concentration of information is related to Aborigines of Victoria but other areas such as; Tasmania, New South Wales, Western Australia and Queensland are discussed. There are many illustrations of artefacts from all areas across Australia) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Wawoorong, Yaako-Yaako, Dieyerie, wonguim, murgon, gee-am, pillara, womerah).
Book Code: R499 AU$850
index
Spencer, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen. THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. Urabunna, Luritcha, Arunta, Ilpirra, Walpari, Kaitish, Waagai and Warramunga tribes. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1899. Pp: xx, 672; 220mm x 140mm; 1.44kg. 133 b/w, fig & tab, 2 maps(fd). Preface, introduction, appendices A to C, glossary of native terms used, index. A good hardback copy in original brown-cloth boards. Uncut pages & gilt decoration. Cvr: g. (small piece of laminated surface cloth missing from sto; penned name inside of ubd). Macmillan and Co Limited, London, 1899. (The authors have endeavoured to set forth an account of the customs and social organisation of certain tribes in Central Australia. The subject matter of other chapters includes: certain ceremonies concerned with marriage, the totems, the Churinga or bull roarers of the Arunta and other tribes, Intichiuma, initiation and Engwura ceremonies) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arunta).
Book Code: H361 AU$690
index
Detail of wrapper of  AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL STUDIES  -  A Symposium of  Papers Presented at the 1961 Research Centre.   (stanner12p  150/233  STAN12)
Stanner, W.E.H. & Helen Sheils. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL STUDIES. A Symposium of Papers Presented at the 1961 Research Centre. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963. Pp: xx, 505; 215mm x 135mm; 0.69kg. 3 maps. Foreword, introduction, note, index. A good copy in red-cloth boards and dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1963. (The papers and commentaries of the Conference and the discussions which followed them give a definitive account of the whole field of scientific knowledge of the Australian Aborigines) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, art, aesthetic expression).
Book Code: G188 SOLD - now out of stock AU$90
Note:
Conference papers include: 'The Aborigines - A.P. Elkin; 'Prehistory' - D.J. Mulvaney; 'Some problems of dating the past' - W.R. Browne; 'Physical characteristics of Australian Aborigines' - A.A. Abbie; 'Genetical and biometrical studies' - J.H. Bennett; 'Aboriginal languages' - S.A. Wurm; 'Aboriginal sign language - a statement' - La Mont West; 'Ecology, equipment, economy and trade' - F.D. McCarthy; 'Social Organization: Limits of contemporary studies' - J.A. Barnes; 'Social organization: morphology and typology' - M.J. Meggitt; 'Religion' - E.A. Worms; 'Art and Aesthetic Expression' - Catherine H. Berndt; 'Music' - Trevor A. Jones; 'The social position of women' - Marie Reay; 'Note on psychological research' - O.A. Oeser and D.W. McElwain; 'Tribal distribution and population' - Norman B. Tindale; 'Groups with minimal European associations' - R.M. Berndt; 'Some studies of Aborigines with extensive European associations: Aborigines in South Australia' - Fay Gale; 'Aborigines in Adelaide' - Judy Inglis; 'Aborigines in Sydney' - J.H. Bell; 'Research demanding urgent attention' - Ronald M. Berndt; and 'Anthropological and ethnological research' - T.G.H. Strehlow.
index
Detail of wrap -    (stokes1p  145/212  STOK1)
Stokes, Judith, GROOTE EYLANDT TOTEMS. Contained in BHP Journal 1.77. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1977 (pb). Pp: 76 (18-27); 245mm x 170mm; 0.16kg. 8 col. contents. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear on wrp). Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited, Melbourne, 1977. (Groote Eylandt Totems is one of nine articles in this edition of the Journal. Judith Stokes provides a brief examination of the mythology unique to Groote Eylandt Aborigines with an illustration of nine totem symbols. Other articles include: Groote Eylandt Anthropology (Keith Cole); Anindilyakwa Ayakwa (Judith Stokes); The Macassans (Keith Cole)) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Groote Eylandt, Warnindilyyaugwa, Jaragba, dirrumala, dijaruwa).
Book Code: M801 AU$26
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 3 of 4
1 2 3 4
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS