Australian Aboriginal Anthropology:

page links

Page 4 of 4

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4
index
Detail of front cover of TRIBES AND BOUNDARIES IN AUSTRALIA  (peterson1p  150/198  PETE01)
Peterson, Nicolas (editor). TRIBES AND BOUNDARIES IN AUSTRALIA. Ecology, spatial organisation and process in Aboriginal Australia. BNo. 0-85575-048-0. First Edition, 1976 (pb). Pp: xii, 250; 230mm x 170mm; 0.70kg. 6 b/w, 30 fig, 18 maps, pkt map. Foreword, introduction, references, contributors, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear & slightly sunned on wrp). Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1976. (This volume reproduces, in rewritten form, eleven papers presented at a symposium in Canberra in 1973. Paper authors include: Norman B. Tindale, Josephine Flood, Nicolas Peterson, D.J. Mulvaney, Joseph B. Birdsell, Aram A. Yengoyan, Ronald M. Berndt, Kenneth Maddock, D.H. Turner, F.G.G. Rose, R.M.W. Dixon, and E.P. Milliken) (Keywords: Social anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Kamilaroi, Pintubi, Wiradjuri, Dieri, Warramunga, Murngin, Indijbandi, Mangala, Nangatara, Yidinjdji, Biyaygiri).
Book Code: U158 AU$105
index
Detail of wrapper - ARATJARA - Aboriginal Culture and Literature in Australia (riemenschneider01p 145/216 RIEM01)
Riemenschneider, Dieter & Geoffrey V. Davis (editors). ARATJARA - Aboriginal Culture and Literature in Australia. Cross/Cultures 28. Readings in the Post/Colonial Literatures in English. BNo.90-420-0132-1. First Edition, 1997 (pb). Pp: xvi, 234; 225mm x 150mm; 0.44kg. 1 col, 2 b/w, 1 fig, 1 tab. Preface, introduction and acknowledgments, notes on contributors. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Rodopi B.V., Amsterdam, 1997. (This book is the first collection of essays on Australian Aboriginal culture published and edited from Germany. A group of internationally renowned scholars and specialists in their fields have contributed original essays on political and cultural aspects of Aboriginal life today) (Keywords: Politics, culture, Australia, Aboriginal, life today).
Book Code: V467 AU$98
Note: Contributors and essays are:
(p. xiii) Davis, Geoffrey V. - Introduction and Acknowledgements; (p. 1) Bonner, Neville T. - Aratjara - Opening Address; (p. 9) Strohscheidt, Elisabeth - Land Rights for the First Australians - A Long Way Still to Go; (p. 39) Fogarty, Lionel G. - A Vera Take a Ride; (p. 41) Mowaljarlai, David & Jutta Malnic - Yorro Yorro - everything standing up alive: Spirit of the Kimberley; (p. 53) Fogarty, Lionel G. - Joowindoo Goonduhmu; Quick Sing (Translation); (p. 55) Wagner, Benno - We Know All About the Past…; (p. 69) O'Neill, Phillip - Putting the English in Drag; (p. 87) Shoemaker, Adam - Mudrooroo - Australia's Most International Author?; (p. 97) Breitinger, Eckhard - Clio and Calliope - Documentation and Narration in ""Third World"" Historical Writings; " (p. 109) Fogarty, Lionel G. - Dreamtime; (p. 111) Knudsen, Eva Rask - Clocktime and Dreamtime - A Reading of Mudrooroo's Master of the Ghost Dreaming; (p. 121) Brewster, Anne - Aboriginal Women's Autobiography - Alice Nannup's When the Pelican Laughed; (p. 129) Scott, Maurie - Reinventing Cultures: The Politics of Cultural Reformation As Reflected in Contemporary Aboriginal Performing Arts; (p. 145) Fogarty, Lionel G. - Scenic Wonders - We Nulla Fellas; (p. 149) Balme, Christopher - Reading the Signs - A Semiotic Perspective on Aboriginal Theatre; (p. 165) Lissonnet, Jean-Yves & Bob Maza - Theatre du Diamant Noir - Black Diamond Theatre; (p. 175) Riemenschneider, Dieter - Aboriginal Literary Discourses and Australian Literature; (p. 187) Fogarty, Lionel G. - Free Our Dreams; (p. 189) Calvert, Frances - Talking Broken - A Portrait of Torres Strait Islanders; (p. 193) McKee, Alan - White Stories, Black Magic - Australian Horror Films of the Aboriginal; (p. 211) Rielander, Klaus - The Right to Have TV - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Television in Australia; (p. 223) Fogarty, Lionel G. - Moved Me; (p. 225) Lehmann, Petra - The Music Culture and Music System of Aboriginal Australia;
index
Detail of wrap - THE ABORIGINAL TASMANIANS  (ryan40p  150/232  RYAN40)
Ryan, Lyndall. THE ABORIGINAL TASMANIANS. A comprehensive regional study. BNo. 0-7022-1903-7. First Edition, 1981 (pb). Pp: xiv, 315; 215mm x 140mm; 0.39kg. 32 b/w & fig, 44 maps. Abbreviations, acknowledgments, introduction, appendices 1 to 3, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Queensland, 1981. (The author investigates the European invasion of Tasmania, the Aboriginal resistance to invasion, and the European policies towards the Aborigines after dispossession. It then explores the fortunes of the Aborigines as a new Aboriginal community) (Keywords: Cultural history, sociology, Australia, Tasmania, Aboriginal).
Book Code: H006 AU$15
index
Detail of wrapper - THE ABORIGINES OF TASMANIA  (roth22p  165/222  ROTH22)
Roth, H. Ling. THE ABORIGINES OF TASMANIA. Facsimile of the Second Revised and Enlarged Edition with Map. F. King & Sons, Halifax, 1899. BNo. n/a. Facsimile Edition (nd)(1969)(1899). Pp: (iv), xxii, 228, ciii; 245mm x 180mm; 0.92kg. 41 b/w(pl), num fig, 1 map. Preface to first edition, supplementary note, appendices A to H, index. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (minor surface damage to edge of boards & dw). Fullers Bookshop Pty Ltd, Hobart, (nd)(1969). (This authoritative work on the Tasmanian Aborigines is a facsimile of the second revised and enlarged edition originally published in a limited edition of 225 copies in 1899. It is profusely illustrated with a map showing Aboriginal names and a large vocabulary of Aboriginal words) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Tasmania, Aboriginal).
Book Code: J245 AU$140
index
Detail of wrapper - THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES  (Volume II) (roth02p  165/246  ROTH04)
Roth, Walter E. THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES (3 vol). Ethnological Studies and Bulletins among the Aborigines of North, West and Central Queensland. BNo. 0-85905-045-9. Facsimile Edition, 1984 (1897,1906-10). Pp: 199, 206, 239; 245mm x 155mm (2) & 310mm x 195mm; 2.83kg. 138 col & b/w, num tab, 5 maps. Preface (2), bibliography, glossary, index (2). Very good copies in dust wrappers. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, Western Australia, 1984. (A set of three volumes on the Aborigines of North, West and Central Queensland) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Boinji, Dungadungara, Yunnateunnea, Ringo-Ringo, corroboree, Molonga).
Book Code: T345 AU$180
index
Detail of wrap  -  Record of the South Australian Museum - Volume 14  No.2, July 1962 (samuseum14-2p 170/230 SAM14-02)
South Australian Museum (14.02). RECORDS OF THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM. Volume 14, No.2, July 1962. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1962 (pb). Pp: 197-411; 245mm x 180mm; 0.48kg. num b/w & fig. Papers (10). A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. South Australian Museum, Adelaide, 1962. This volume contains papers on: anthropology (2); ethnology (2); and others (6).
Authors and papers include:
Mountford, Charles P. (Rock Engravings at Koonawara, Western New South Wales.); Tindale, Norman B. (Geographical Knowledge of the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland.); Tindale, Norman B. (Some Population Changes among the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland.); Mountford, Charles P. (Sacred Objects of the Pitjandjara Tribe, Western Central Australia).
Keywords: Social anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, New South Wales, rock engravings, Koonawara, Queensland, Bentinck Island, Kaiadilt people, geographical knowledge, population, traditions, West Central Australia, Pitjandjara, sacred objects, kulpidji, beliefs, churinga, designs, tjukula, Katatjuta, mingiri.
Book Code: M895 AU$85
Important Authors/Titles in this volume include:

Mountford, Charles P.,
Rock Engravings at Koonawara, Western New South Wales.
Contents: Records of the South Australian Museum (14.2) 1962. Pp: 245-248; 1 fig; Summary, introduction, acknowledgments, references.
Description: This paper records a number of rock engravings at Koonawara.
Keywords: Rock engravings, Australia, Aboriginal, Koonawara, western New South Wales, human figures and footprints, head-dresses, bird tracks.
Author-Paper Code: MOUN01-P004.

Tindale, Norman B.,
Geographical Knowledge of the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland.
Contents: Records of the South Australian Museum (14.2) 1962. Pp: 259-296; 4 b/w, 1 fig, 1 map(fd).; Summary, introduction, acknowledgments, references cited, description of plates.
Description: This paper gives an account of the native geography of Bentinck Island and its vicinity, the home of the Kaiadilt, an isolated Aboriginal tribe of eight hordes. There is a map showing the place names and general configuration of their country. There is a summary of the history of early contacts and a general description of the geography of parts of the island visited by the author during May 1960.
Keywords: Geography, history, social anthropology, Australia, Queensland, Gulf of Carpentaria, Bentinck Island, Aboriginal, Kaiadilt tribe, discovery, contact.
Author-Paper Code: TIND01-P002.

Tindale, Norman B.,
Some Population Changes among the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland.
Contents: Records of the South Australian Museum (14.2) 1962. Pp: 297-336; 4 b/w, 2 fig, 2 tab.; Summary, introduction, appendix A.
Description: This paper records the rise, and the decline of a small isolated population of Australian aborigines on Bentinck Island in the Gulf of Carpentaria.
Keywords: Social anthropology, Australia, Queensland, Gulf of Carpentaria, Bentinck Island, Kaiadilt people, population controls, density, list of inhabitants.
Author-Paper Code: TIND01-P003.

Mountford, Charles P.,
Sacred Objects of the Pitjandjara Tribe, Western Central Australia.
Contents: Records of the South Australian Museum (14.2) 1962. Pp: 397-411; 5 fig.; Introduction, acknowledgments, summary, literature cited.
Description: This paper records the designs, the meanings, and to a limited degree, the myths belonging to twenty-one sacred objects of the Pitjandjara tribe of western central Australia.
Keywords: Social anthropology, Westen Central Australia, Aboriginal, Pitjandjara, sacred objects, kulpidji, beliefs, tjurunga, Aranda, totemic place, Kikingura, Windulka, Tjukula, Katatjuta, Pungalunga, Mingiri.
Author-Paper Code: MOUN01-P005.
index
Spencer, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen. ACROSS AUSTRALIA. Volumes I and II. BNo. n/a. Second Edition, 1912 (1912). Pp: xiv, 254; xvii, 255-515; 215mm x 135mm; 0.72kg; 1.14kg. 5, 2 col(pl); 105, 460 b/w & fig; 2 maps(fd). Appendix, index. Good hardback copies with gilt on top of pages. Cvr: g. (minor blemishes cloth cover; lacks dws). Macmillan and Co, London, 1912. (Their narative deals mainly with the central part of the Australian continent. Recorded detail on natural history and indigenous peoples includes information about the Arunta tribe members and their ceremonies) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arunta, Kaitish, Unmatjera, Warramunga).
Book Code: D644 AU$650
index
Spencer, Baldwin & F.J. Gillen. THE ARUNTA (two volumes). A Study of a Stone Age People. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1927. Pp: xxviii, 1-390; xvi, 391-646; 220mm x 150mm; 0.85kg, 0.87kg. 3 col, 117, 122 b/w(pl), 14, 73 fig, 1 map. Preface, note, appendices A to F, glossary, index. Good hardback copies. Cvr: vg. (minor foxing on page ends; lacks dws). Macmillan and Co, London, 1927. (The aim of this work was to give as complete an acount as possible of the organistaion, customs, beliefs and general culture of the Arunta people) (Keywords: Anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: D605 AU$850
index
Detail of wrapper  - ABORIGINAL PATHWAYS  (steele1p  165/223  STEE01)
Steele, J.G. ABORIGINAL PATHWAYS. In Southeast Queensland and the Richmond River. BNo. 0-7022-1943-6. Reprint Edition, 1987 (1984). Pp: xix, 366; 255mm x 155mm; 1.10kg. 117 b/w & fig, 27 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (minor bump at bottom of spine). University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Queensland, 1987. (This book is a balanced and detailed account of the Aborigines of the subtropical coast at the time of their earliest contact with the white man) (Keywords: Cultural history, ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Queensland, indigenous peoples).
Book Code: C573 SOLD - now out of stock AU$45
index
Detail of cover  - SONGS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA  (strehlow11bp  165/218  STRE11)
Strehlow, T.G.H. SONGS OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA. The poetic heritage of the Aboriginal people. BNo.0-207-94657-4. First Edition, 1971. Pp: liv, 775; 250mm x 190mm; 1.80kg. 1 col, 1 map(now separate and laminated). Publisher's note, introduction, explanations of phonetic symbols, index, glossary. A very good copy fitted with contemporary black-cloth boards. Cvr: vg; map: vg. (minor wear on cvr). Angus and Robertson (Publishers) Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1971. (The first complete account of the poetic heritage of the Aboriginal people of Central Australia is given in this unique book. The author has set out the analysis of Aboriginal songs as fully developed oral literature and their evaluation as authoritive documents of Aboriginal religion) (Keywords: Anthropology, linquistics, language, Australia, Aboriginal, Aranda, Arrernte).
Book Code: S143 AU$3200
index
Trezise, Percy J. LAST DAYS OF A WILDERNESS. A mixture of history and legend. BNo. 0-00-211434-8. First Edition, 1973. Pp: 216; 215mm x 135mm; 0.50kg. 7 col. Introduction. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. William Collins (Aust) Ltd, Sydney, 1973. (This book is a mixture of history and legend surrounding the exploits of the early European settlers in the Cape York Peninsula and it is also about the Aborigines themselves, their dreams and legends) (Keywords: Exploration, pioneer history, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: G008 AU$30
index
Detail of wrapper of BLACK WAR - the extermination of the Tasmanian Aborigines  (turnbull04p  150/232  TURN04)
Turnbull, Clive. BLACK WAR. The Extermination of the Tasmanian Aborigines. BNo. n/a. Reprint Edition, 1966 (1948). Pp: xiv, 274; 210mm x 140mm; 0.52kg. No illus. Preface, introduction, epilogue, appendix, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g. (minor wear on wrap). Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1966. (Black War is the story of a race of men - the Aborigines of Tasmania - which was destroyed utterly within seventy-five years) (Keywords: Social history, Australia, Aboriginal, Tasmania, archives, Van Diemen's Land).
Book Code: D243 AU$30
index
Detail of wrapper of  A BLACK CIVILIZATION  (warner1p  150/219)
Warner, W. Lloyd. A BLACK CIVILIZATION. A Social Study of an Australian Tribe. BNo. 58-7939. Revised Edition 1958 (1937). Pp: xx, 618; 210mm x 140mm; 0.88kg. 16 b/w, 19 fig, 1 map. Preface, introduction, appendices, glossary, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on dw). Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1958. (The contains factual data about the habits and customs of the Murngin who inhabit the northeast corner of Arnhem Land. This revised edition includes new life history material and symbolic analysis in the original text. There is material in the integrative chapters of totemism, magic and religion, and mortuary rites. There are also seventeen field photographs showing the Gunabibi and Narra ceremonies and illustrating tribal artefacts of the region) (Ethnology, anthropology, Australia, Aboriginal, Murngin, Arnhem Land, aborigines, ceremonies, religion).
Book Code: M043 AU$65
index
Detail of wrapper -  IN THE TRACKS OF A RAINBOW  (wells15p  155/220  WELL15)
Wells, Robin A. & David Jones (illustrations). IN THE TRACKS OF A RAINBOW. Indigenous Culture and Legends of the Sunshine Coast. BNo.0-9580854-0-4. First Edition, 2003. Pp: xxx, 130; 245mm x 165mm; 0.58kg. 5 col, num b/w, 12 fig, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, appendices, bibliography. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Gullirae Books, Queensland, 2003. (This book introduces the reader to aspects of Aboriginal culture, history and legends of the Sunshine Coast) (Keywords: Indigenous culture, history, legends, Australia, Aboriginal, Queensland).
Book Code: S172 AU$45
index
Detail of wrapper - WHEN THE SKY FELL DOWN  (willey75p  150/226  WILL76)
Willey, Keith. WHEN THE SKY FELL DOWN. The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850s. BNo.0-00-216434-5. First Edition, 1979. Pp: 232; 210mm x 130mm; 0.59kg. 4 col, 11 b/w, 1 map. Preface, guide to further reading, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. William Collins Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1979. (When the Sky Fell Down traces the dynamic years of the colony's growth between 1788 and 1860. It is also a story of the effects of these achievements on the country's original inhabitants) (Keywords: Colonial development, social culture, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: C720 AU$38
index
Detail of cover - THE PREHISTORIC ARTS, MANUFACTURES, WORKS, WEAPONS,  ETC., OF THE ABORIGINES  OF AUSTRALIA  (worsnop01p  150/  WORS01)
Worsnop, Thomas (compiled). THE PREHISTORIC ARTS, MANUFACTURES, WORKS, WEAPONS, ETC., OF THE ABORIGINES OF AUSTRALIA. Art and works from pictographic records. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1897. Pp: xvi, 172; 225mm x 145mm; 0.60kg. 86 col, b/w & fig. Dedication, preface. A very good hardback copy has been rebound in contemporary boards. Cvr: vg. (original cover affixed to t/o). C.E. Bristow, Government Printer, Adelaide, 1897. (The author has gathered information on many subjects including: drawings, carvings, sculptures, tombs, funeral ceremonies, dwellings, domestic utensils, rafts, canoes and musical instruments from many sources across Australia) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, material culture, craft).
Book Code: L754 AU$450
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 4 of 4
1 2 3 4
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS