Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 2 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of wrap - BREASTS, BODIES, CANVAS (biddle05p 170/221  BIDD05)
Biddle, Jennifer Loureide. BREASTS, BODIES, CANVAS. Central Desert Art as Experience. BNo.978-0-295-98712-5. First Edition, 2007 (pb). Pp: ii, 128; 280mm x 210mm; 0.72kg. 32 col, 59 b/w, 2 fig, 1 map. Introduction, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, image permissions, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. University of New South Wales Press, Sydney, 2007. (Breasts, Bodies, Canvas radically reinterprets Central Desert art. Anthropologist Jennifer Loureide Biddle focuses on what this art 'does' rather than what it 'means'. Biddle opens up a new path for understanding these works as material forces of culture, sentiment and politics. The book examines the rise of a number of female Aboriginal artists and the tactile and sensory activities involved in painting) (Keywords: Central Desert art, breast, body and canvas painting, Central Australia, Aboriginal, culture, politics, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Kathleen Petyarre, Dorothy Napangardi).
Book Code: U248 AU$50
index
Detail of wrap - THE BORA GROUND (black05p 135/211 BLAC05)
Black, Lindsay. THE BORA GROUND. (IV) - Being a continuation of a series on the customs of the Aborigines of the Darling River Valley and of Central NSW. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1944. Pp: 64, 220mm x 120mm, 0.15kg. 56 b/w, 1 fig, 3 maps. Foreword, preface, explanations, references. A very good paperback copy in printed blue card wrap. Wrp: vg. (faded around margins of wrp). F. H. Booth and Son Pt Ltd, Sydney, 1944. (This book is the fourth publication by the author on the customs of Aborigines of the Darling River valley) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Kamilaroi, Wiradjuri, Barkinji).
Book Code: J409 AU$110
index
Detail of dust wrapper of KUNWINJKU BIM (brody4p 150/206 BROD04)
Brody, Anne Marie. KUNWINJKU BIM. Western Arnhem Land Paintings from the collection of the Aboriginal Arts Board. BNo. 0-7241-0104-7. First Edition, 1984 (pb). Pp: 80; 300mm x230mm; 0.44kg. Num col, b/w & fig, 1 map. Foreword, sponsor's message, note, artists' bibliographies, bibliography. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. (minor wear). National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1984. (Kunwinjku denotes the cultural-linguistic group to which the artists belong. The spelling used is that adopted by the Oenpelli people. An alternative form of the spelling, Gunwinggu, is also commonly used. Bim is the Kunwinjku term for painting. This catalogue was prepared for an exhibition held by the National Gallery of Victoria between December 1984 and June 1985) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Kolobarr, Kalkbird, Njalgan, Namarnkol, Ngalyod, Ngalkunburrayiymi).
Book Code: M372 AU$60
index
Carrick, John (editor). ART OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. An exhibition of Aboriginal paintings, sculpture and artefacts of the past two hundred years. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1970s (pb). Pp: 80; 285mm x 220mm; 0.43kg. Num b/w, 2 maps. Foreword, preface, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear & slight discolouration of wrp edges). Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australia Council, Sydney, 1970s. (The initial section draws parallels between two cultures of the Australian Aborigines and the American Indian. Other sections include: Aboriginal weapons and utensils, knives of stone, the uses of spears, spear throwers, protective shields, fighting clubs, the boomerang, pointing bones, carrying dishes, woven bags, art of the Western Desert, bark paintings of Arnhem land, and wooden sculptures of north Australia) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, Marika, Declan Apuatimi, Sugarbag Katipi, Paddy Teeampi, Djabaldjari, Djambidjimba).
Book Code: R652 AU$45
index
Caruana, Wally (editor). WINDOWS ON THE DREAMING. Aboriginal Paintings in the Australian National Gallery. BNo. 0-908197-96-9. First Edition, 1989. Pp: 184; 305mm x 210mm; 1.15kg. 103 col, 6 fig, 2 maps. Artists featured, introduction, further reading. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1989. (This book presents the work of a number of leading Aboriginal painters, all of whom are represented in the collection of the Australian National Gallery in Canberra. There are articles by Galarrwuy Yunupingu, George Milpurrurru, Luke Taylor, John Mundine, Howard Morphy, Margaret Brandl, Anthony Forge, Kim Akerman, and Beata Tworek-Matuszkiewicz) (Keywords: Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, Namatbara, Midjaw, Marralwanga, Dawidi, Wunuwun, Marika, Declan Apautimi, Rover Thomas, Jupurrurla).
Book Code: S288 AU$95
index
Detail of front  of wrap of AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART (caruana2bp 150/213 CARU02)
Caruana, Wally. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART. A Souvenir Book of Aboriginal Art in the Australian National Gallery. BNo. 0-642-08144-1. First Edition, 1987 (pb). Pp: 56; 295mm x 205mm; 0.32kg. 63 col. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. The Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1987. (The art of West and North-east Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, Port Keats, Bathurst and Melville Islands, the Desert, and Western Australia are illustrated with a number of examples) (Keywords: Traditional art, Northern Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Nganjmira, Wurdanga, Midjawmidjaw, Kuningbai, Marralwanga, Mandarrk, Yirwala, Dawidi).
Book Code: L349 AU$45
index
Detail of wrap of THE PAINTERS OF THE WAGILAG SISTERS STORY 1937-1997  (caruana5p  150/212  CARU05)
Caruana, Wally & Nigel Lendon. THE PAINTERS OF THE WAGILAG SISTERS STORY. 1937-1997. BNo. 0-642-13068-X. First Edition, 1997 (pb). Pp: 174; 290mm x 240mm; 0.98kg. 113 col, 12 b/w, 1 map. Director's foreword, artists chart & biographies, glossary, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1997. (The Wagilag Sisters Story tells of the creation of the world and the establishment of rules which govern behaviour. The narrative in paint is accompanied by the story in print) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Arnhem Land, ceremonial cycles, Wititj).
Book Code: Q237 AU$34
index
Detail of wrapper - BERETARA - Art Contemporain du Pacifique (cochrane06p 170/217 COCH06)
Cochrane, Susan. BERETARA - ART CONTEMPORAIN DU PACIFIQUE. Tjibaou Cultural Centre, New Caledonia. BNo.1-875684-57-3. First Edition, 2001 (French Ed.). Pp: 200; 270mm x 215mm; 1.10kg. num col & b/w, 1 map. Remerciements, preface by Emmanuel Kasarherou, glossaire, indexes, bibliographie. A very good hardback copy with illustrated boards in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Halstead Press, Sydney, 2001. (All text in is the French language. This book presents a whole range of new Pacific art. Works and movements are illustrated in all their colour and energy and through the achievements of New Caledonia's Tjibaou Cultural Centre, it displays a fine general collection of contemporary Pacific art) (Keywords: Contemporary Pacific art, Melanesia, Polynesia, Australia, Torres Strait Islands, Mathias Kauage, Patrick Thaiday, John Siune, Judy Watson, Michael Nelson Jagamarra, Brian Robinson, Micheline Neporon, Emily Karaka, Ken Thaiday, Martin Morobubuna, Emmanuel Watt and many others).
Book Code: U299 AU$75
index
Cossey, David. DREAMPOWER - Art of Contemporary Aboriginal Australia. BNo. 0-646-31929-9. First Edition, 1997 (pb). Pp: 32; 290mm x 215mm; 0.16kg. 17 col, 11 b/w. Message, preface, introduction, acknowledgments, artists biographies. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Gallerie Australis and Museum Art International Pty Ltd, North Adelaide, 1997. (This catalogue was published to accompany the exhibition of Dreampower to three major galleries in Indonesia) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Tjupurrula, Tjampitjinpa, Tjungurrayi, Tjapaltjarri, Petyarre, Pwerle).
Book Code: R532 AU$16
index
Detail of wrapper of THE ART OF THE WANDJINA - Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western Australia  (crawford3p 150/201  CRAW03)
Crawford, I.M. THE ART OF THE WANDJINA. Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western Australia. BNo. 67-2022. First Edition, 1968. Pp: 144; 250mm x 180mm; 0.62kg. 128 col, b/w, fig, & map. Acknowledgments, selected bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g. (minor wear on dw & cvr). Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1968. (The author, accompanied by Aboriginal guides and a professional photographer, made five expeditions through the Kimberley district in North-western Australia. Paintings and drawings were found on many sites, some in caves, some engraved into rocks, some carved on trees, and wherever possible the legends related to the pictures were recorded) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, rock engravings, legends, Wandjinas, Wodjin, Wanalirri, Bundjin-moro, Bunggudmana, Pindjauri, Wandanda, the Kaiara).
Book Code: M891 AU$280
index
Detail of wrap - INDIGENOUS ART - Art Gallery of Western Australia  (croft1p 150/202  CROF01)
Croft, Brenda L. INDIGENOUS ART. Art Gallery of Western Australia. BNo. 0-7307-3816-7. First Edition, 2001 (pb). Pp: 112; 290mm x 230mm; 0.51kg. 113 col, 4 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, glossary of terms, list of works, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, 2001. (This book covers the indigenous art in the Art Gallery of Western Australia. The essay by Michael A. O'Ferrall and Brenda Croft is an integral component of this book) (Keywords: Indigenous art, Australia, Aboriginal, painting, contemporary, traditional, sculpture).
Book Code: P109 AU$35
index
Detail of wrapper of ABORIGINAL ART AND SPIRITUALITY  (crumlim1p  150/206  CRUM01)
Crumlin, Rosemary and Anthony Knight. ABORIGINAL ART AND SPIRITUALITY. Essays by: West, Taylor, Ahern, Farrelly, Kentish, Rae, Ryan, Wright, Churcher, Hodges, and Pizzi. BNo. 0-85924-998-0. First Edition, 1991. Pp: 152; 310mm x 220mm; 1.14kg. 70 col, 1 map. Foreword, acknow., lists, bibliography, index. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: vg. (shelf wear on bottom edge). Harper Collins Publishers, Melbourne, 1991. (Contains images from many groups of Aboriginal people in Australia and is about the impact and meaning of expression of their art) (Keywords: Art, Australia, Aboriginal, Bathurst and Melville Islands, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, Lajamanu, Yuendumu).
Book Code: L677 AU$90
index
Detail of wrap - A PRELIMINARY CONSIDERATION OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN DECORATIVE ART  (davidson41cp  145/222  DAVI41)
Davidson, Daniel Sutherland. A PRELIMINARY CONSIDERATION OF ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIAN DECORATIVE ART. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, Volume IX. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1937 (pb). Pp: xiii, 147; 235mm x 150mm; 0.34kg. 91 b/w, fig & maps. Preface, abstract, conclusions, bibliography, index. A good paperback copy in original blue printed wrap. Wrp: g. (small hole in front wrp; small piece missing from head of sto; o/w vg). The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1937. (For this study the writer has devoted most attention to those decorative objects and design patterns which are, geographically considered, of major continental or regional significance. The author commences with the techniques of decoration and then deals with the objects decorated including weapons, baskets and containers, bullroarers, churinga and other sacred objects) (Keyword: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Wardaman tribe, Daly River, DeGray River, Leonora, Kimberley, Arunta, Loritja, Berringin, Roebuck).
Book Code: V423 SOLD - now out of stock AU$280
index
Detail of front  of wrap of COLLECTED - 150 Years of Aboriginal Art and Artifacts at the Macleay Museum  (davies4p  150/224 DAVI04)
Davies, Susan M. COLLECTED - 150 Years of Aboriginal Art and Artifacts at the Macleay Museum. BNo. 0-9581300-0-0. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: 108; 295mm x 210mm; 0.57kg. 51 col, 27 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, introduction, endnotes, bibliography and references, glossary, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Macleay Museum, University of Sydney, Sydney, 2002. (Collected is the first book to be published on the Macleay Museum's important holdings of Australian Aboriginal art and artefacts. The book features some of Australia's oldest bark paintings as well as shields, clubs, bags and body ornaments from the Macleay Museum's historic collections. These artefacts, most of them collected in the second half of the nineteenth century, are showcased along with others collected in the twentieth century) (Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Northern Territory, Arnhem Land, Queensland, artefacts, bark paintings).
Book Code: R068 AU$63
index
Detail of wrapper of  THE SERPENT OF GOOD AND EVIL  ( derrington1p  155/187  DERR01)
Derrington, Patricia R. THE SERPENT OF GOOD AND EVIL. A Reconciliation in the Life and Art of Miriam-Rose Ungunmerr-Baumann. BNo.1-86447-070-4. First Edition, 2000. Pp: 124; 250mm x 205mm; 0.57kg. 39 col. Foreword, appendix 1 & 2, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 2000. (Miriam Rose began, in her art, to develop further her unique style which combines the symbolic language of her traditional culture with western media and techniques. Through this she is able to represent a personal, spiritual understanding which is itself a syncretism of traditional Aboriginal spirituality and Christian spirituality) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Miriam-Rose).
Book Code: S356 AU$35
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 2 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS