Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 2 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of front wrapper of ART IN ARNHEM LAND. (elkin02ap 160/205  ELKI02)
Elkin, A.P. & C.H. & R.M. Berndt. ART IN ARNHEM LAND. A glimpse of Aboriginal art and culture. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1950. Pp: xii, 124; 250mm x 190mm; 0.65kg. 9 col, 24 b/w, 4 fig, 1 map(fo). Foreword, classified indices, general index. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (wear on chipped dw; shelf wear on cvr). The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1950. (This book provides an explanation as well as a representative selection of the decorative of the Aborigines of North-Eastern and Western Arnhem Land. Chapters include: the mythology and sacred emblems, carved wooden figures and heads, painting on the human body and on bark, love magic and art, mortuary art and some forms of secular art) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Banaitja, Djanggewul, Laintjung, Wauwelak, rangga, dua, Jiritja, didjeridoo, Oenpelli, Milingimbi, Yirrkalla).
Book Code: T199 AU$210
index
Detail of wrap of SEEING THE CENTRE - The art of Albert Namatjira 1902-1959  (french2p  150/214  FREN01)
French, Alison. SEEING THE CENTRE. The art of Albert Namatjira 1902-1959. BNo. 0-642-54124-8. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: x, 166; 290mm x 240mm; 0.98kg. 125 col, 19 b/w. Director's foreword, notes, further reading and resources, acknow., lenders, checklist. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 2002. (This book was published to accompany an exhibition of Albert Namatjira's paintings. The exhibition, which opened in Arrente country at the Araluen Centre for Arts and Entertainment in Alice Springs, coincided with the centenary of Namatjira's birth on 28 July 2002. The exhibition was then displayed at the National Gallery of Australia in October 2002. Over one hundred of Namatjira's paintings and pokerwork from art galleries and private collections from around Australia are illustrated in this catalogue and the text is well supported by many archival photographs) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Central Australia, Albert Namatjira).
Book Code: T499 AU$56
index
Detail of card -  Out of the Mould (gallerygabri90ep 165/164 GALL90e)
Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi; Brook Andrew & Marcia Langton (essay). BROOK ANDREW - Hope & Peace. Screen prints and screen print collages. BNo.0-9757854-0-0. First Edition 2005 (pb). Pp: 36; 210mm x 210mm; 0.16kg. 27 col. Essay, list of works, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi, Melbourne, 2005. (This catalogue was published to accompany a touring exhibition in Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide between July and December 2005. The exhibition presented the screen prints and screen print collages of Brook Andrew. There is an essay by Marcia Langton entitled 'High excellent technical flavour') (Keywords: Contemporary screen prints, Australia, Brook Andrew).
Book Code: V281 AU$18
index
Detail of card -  Out of the Mould (gallerygabri90fp 165/165 GALL90f)
Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi; Fiona Salmon (text). OUT OF THE MOULD. An Exhibition of First Works in Bronze and Aluminium from Maningrida. Essay, acknowledgments. A very good folded card copy. Cd: vg. Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi, Melbourne, 2001. (Established Maningrida sculptors were introduced to the process of pattern making and metal casting. More than fifteen artists took part in these workshops. This show surveys some of the work produced and includes pieces by Lena Yarinkura, BobBurruwal, Brian Njinawanga, Crusoe Kurddal and Stephen Kawurlkku) (Keywords: Contemporary sculpture, North Australia, Maningrida, pattern making, metal castings).
Book Code: V284 AU$6
index
Detail of wrap - MOOTWINGEE - THE ROCKHOLES (gerritsen01bp 165/198 GERR01)
Gerritsen, John. MOOTWINGEE - THE ROCKHOLES. Adaption in an arid environment. BNo.0-9597442-0-7. Reprint Edition, 1981 (1976). Pp: (viii), 69; 250mm x 205mm; 0.24kg. 88 b/w. Introduction, acknowledgments, the author. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (wear and light creasing on wrp; penned name on fep). T. Nicholls & Sons (printer) and Tibooburra Press, Broken Hill, 1981. (Emphasis in this book has been placed on the theme of adaption in an arid environment, developing the angle of human impact and survival which comes from an understanding of the physical and biological aspects of the Australian natural environment) (Keywords: Life and customs, food, relics, Australia, Western New South Wales, West Darling region, Broken Hill, Wilyakali people, European impact, natural environment, climate, geology).
Book Code: T434 AU$12
index
Detail of wrap - UTOPIA - Women Country and Batik (green10p  160/229  GREE10)
Green, Jenny & Jeannie Devitt. UTOPIA - WOMEN COUNTRY AND BATIK. Their role in the outstation communities. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1981 (pb). Pp: 24; 280mm x 195mm; 0.08kg. 12 b/w; 8 fig. Contents. A very good paperback copy with staple binding. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp; minor surface indentation on back of wrp). Alice Springs Printing and Publishing, Alice Springs, 1981. (This publication was produced for an exhibition of batik from Utopia initially presented at the Adelaide Festival Centre gallery in 1981. This book briefly describes the role of women and the ritual life in the outstation communities. There are photographs of the women going about their daily lives and illustrations of bushtucker) (Keywords: Social culture, Australia, Aboriginal, Anmatjirra, Alyawarra, Utopia, women, awulya, batik, role, ritual life).
Book Code: R458 SOLD - now out of stock AU$35
index
Detail of wrap - GROOTE EYLANDT ART LEONHARD ADAM ETHNOLOGICAL COLLECTION PART ONE  (gunn05ap  165/189  GUNN05)
Gunn, Grazia & R.D. Marginson. GROOTE EYLANDT ART. Leonard Adam Ethnological Collection - Part One. BNo. 0-909454-36-1. First Edition, 1973. Pp: 45; 240mm x 200mm; 0.18kg. 16 col, 26 b/w. Acknowledgments, footnotes, checklist, bibliography. A good paperback copy with spiral binding. Wrp: g. (wear at edges). The University Art Gallery, The University of Melbourne, Parkville, 1973. (The catalogue was prepared for a 1973 exhibition, the nucleus of which was thirty-six bark paintings collected at Groote Eylandt in the north of Australia in 1945) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Groote Island, Wanindiljaugwa, Talakurupa, Balamumu, Nungubuyu, Mini-Mini, Nouara, Miangmoora, Abadjura).
Book Code: U113 SOLD - now out of stock AU$45
index
Detail of front of wrap - AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART (hollow08p 170/238  HOLL08)
Hollow, Maryanne & Natalie Hollow (curator). MY COUNTRY. Australian Aboriginal Art. BNo.n/a. First Edition 2005 (pb). Pp: 38; 300mm x 210mm; 0.22kg. 46 col. Introduction, catalogue. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Aboriginal Galleries of Australia, Melbourne, 2005. (This catalogue accompanied an exhibition of paintings of Australian Aboriginal artists which toured in 2005. Thirty-eight works of art are presented from ten artists) (Keywords: Anmatyerre, Pintupi, Luritja, Kngwarreye, Petyarre, Pwerle, Stockman, Tjapaltjarri, Namerari, Tjupurrula).
Book Code: V294 AU$20
index
Detail of wrap of MODERN MASTERS (hollow01p 240/175  HOLL01)
Hollow, Maryanne & Nina Bove. MALCOLM JAGAMARRA - RECLAIMING THE DREAMING. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1997 (pb). Pp: (i), 13; 210mm x 295mm; 0.09kg. 27 col. Introduction by Maryanne Hollow, biography, plate details. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Aboriginal Art Galleries of Australia, Melbourne, 1997. (This catalogue accompanied an exhibition of paintings of Malcolm Jagamarra which was displayed in AAGA Melbourne in February-March 1998. Twenty-two of the artist's works of art are presented in the catalogue and include: My Country, The Lander River, Lander River to Purtulu, Mount Theo, and Warna Dreaming) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Warlpiri, kirda, jukurrpa).
Book Code: M197 AU$20
index
Detail of wrap of SHIMMER  (hollow06p 240/169  HOLL06)
Hollow, Maryanne & Nina Bove. SHIMMER. Aboriginal Art Galleries of Australia 1st November - 3rd December 1997. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1996 (pb). Pp: (iv), 16; 210mm x 295mm; 0.12kg. 24 col. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Aboriginal Art Galleries of Australia, Melbourne, 1996. (Twenty-two works of art are presented in the catalogue of Aboriginal artists: Ada Bird Petyarre, Barbara Weir, Gloria Petyarre, Josie Petrick Kemarre, and Emily Kame Kngwarreye. One of Emily Kame Kngwarreye's paintings "Yam Dreaming" (1991) is printed on translucent paper at the front and back of the catalogue) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Anmatyerre, Alyawarre, Utopia, Central Desert).
Book Code: M201 AU$20
index
Detail of wrap of YIRAWALA  - Artist and Man. Aboriginal culture of Western  Arnhem Land.  (holmes03p  170/235  HOLM03)
Holmes, Sandra Le Brun. YIRAWALA - Artist and Man. Aboriginal culture of Western Arnhem Land. BNo. 0-7016-0582-0. First Edition, 1972. Pp: (xii), 92; 285mm x 210mm; 0.70kg. 51 col, 17 b/w, 1 fig. Foreword, introduction, postscript. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor fading on sto). Jacaranda Press Pty Ltd, Milton, Queensland. (This book contains colour photographs of 54 paintings. The author's text enables the readers not only to glimpse but also to feel something of the distress which was experienced by Aborigines. The book also contains autobiographical sketches and myths) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Arnhem Land, Gunwinggu, Nabarmingming).
Book Code: N221 AU$75
index
Detail of wrap of YIRAWALA - Painter of the Dreaming  (holmes4p  150/193  HOLM04)
Holmes, Sandra Le Brun. YIRAWALA. Painter of the Dreaming. BNo. 0-86806-542-0. First Edition, 1994 (pb) (1992). Pp: (viii), 160; 275mm x 210mm; 0.95kg. 139 col, num b/w, 1 map. Introduction, epilogue, the author. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Hale and Iremonger Pty Limited, Sydney, 1994. (This book is a biography of a traditional painter and elder of the Gunwinggu tribe and it is a testament to his life and work. This book contains colour plates and explanations of the entire ceremonial series of 139 paintings collected by the author and now in the Australian National Gallery, Canberra) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Arnhem land, Marugulidban, Dua moiety, Maraian, Gugurr).
Book Code: L596 SOLD - now out of stock AU$30
index
Detail of front of wrap -   (hutcherson01p 170/216  HUTC01)
Hutcherson, Gillian. GONG-WAPITJA. Women and Art from Yirrkala. BNo.0-85575-315-3. First Edition, 1998 (pb). Pp: xiii, 113; 270mm x 210mm; 0.52kg. 71 col, 3 maps. Foreword, acknowledgments, orthography, notes, biblioraphy, photographers, index of artists. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1998. (This book is about the contemporary women artists of the Yirrkala community in Northeast Arnhem Land who create a wide variety of art and craft, from feathered string for ceremonies to large-scale murals for public buildings) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Northern Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Yirrkala).
Book Code: U087 SOLD - now out of stock AU$35
index
Isaacs, Jennifer (editor). AUSTRALIAN DREAMING. 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History. BNo. 0-7254-0827-8. Reprint Edition 1991 (1980). Pp: 304; 370mm x 260mm; 2.30kg. Num col. Foreword, introduction, notes, acknowledgments, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Ure Smith Press, Sydney, 1991. (Australian Dreaming is the first Aboriginal history of the Australian continent and its peeople, as told by the Aboriginal story-tellers) (Keywords: Cultural history, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: D336 AU$45
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 2 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS