Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 3 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of front cover of  ABORIGINAL ART (caruana6p 150/209)
Caruana, Wally. ABORIGINAL ART. World of Art Series. BNo.0-500-20366-0. New Edition, 2003 (1993) (pb). Pp: 239; 210mm x 150mm; 0.48kg. 67 col, 137 b/w, 2 maps. Note, acknowledgments, selected bibliography, glossary, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Thames and Hudson, London, 2003. (This book is a concise survey of the full range of the work of Australia's indigenous artists from all parts of the continent: from Arnhem Land and the desert, the Kimberley and northern Queensland, to modern towns and cities) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Barrdjaray Nganjmira, Kuningbal, Marika, Maymuru, Riley Munduwalawala, Marruwani, Tjampitjinpa, Kemarre, Kngwarreye).
Book Code: R323 AU$28
index
Detail of front wrapper of WINDOWS ON THE DREAMING - Aboriginal Paintings in the Australian National Gallery. (caruana3p 150/217  CARU3)
Caruana, Wally (editor). WINDOWS ON THE DREAMING. Aboriginal Paintings in the Australian National Gallery. BNo. 0-908197-96-9. First Edition, 1989. Pp: 184; 305mm x 210mm; 1.15kg. 103 col, 6 fig, 2 maps. Artists featured, introduction, further reading. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Australian National Gallery, Ellsyd Press, Chippendale, NSW, 1989. (This book presents the work of a number of leading Aboriginal painters, all of whom are represented in the collection of the Australian National Gallery in Canberra. There are articles by Galarrwuy Yunupingu, George Milpurrurru, Luke Taylor, John Mundine, Howard Morphy, Margaret Brandl, Anthony Forge, Kim Akerman, and Beata Tworek-Matuszkiewicz) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, Namatbara, Midjaw, Marralwanga, Dawidi, Wunuwun, Marika, Declan Apautimi, Rover Thomas, Jupurrurla).
Book Code: S287 AU$95
index
Caruana, Wally & Nigel Lendon. THE PAINTERS OF THE WAGILAG SISTERS STORY. 1937-1997. BNo. 0-642-13068-X. First Edition, 1997 (pb). Pp: 174; 290mm x 240mm; 0.98kg. 113 col, 12 b/w, 1 map. Director's foreword, artists chart & biographies, glossary, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1997. (The Wagilag Sisters Story tells of the creation of the world and the establishment of rules which govern behaviour. The narrative in paint is accompanied by the story in print) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Arnhem Land, ceremonial cycles, Wititj).
Book Code: Q238 AU$34
index
Detail of wrap -  THE UNIVERSE OF THE WARRAMIRRI  -  Art, medicine and religion in Arnhem Land  (cawte05p  155/216  CAWT05)
Cawte, John. THE UNIVERSE OF THE WARRAMIRRI. Art, medicine and religion in Arnhem Land. BNo.0-86840-013-0. First Edition, 1993 (pb) Pp: xii, 110; 260mm x 185mm; 0.40kg. 27 col (pl), 2 maps. Foreword, preface, acknowledgments, prologue, epilogue, glossary, afterword. A very good paperback copy. wrp: vg. New South Wales University Press, Kensington, NSW, 1993. (This book is the direct outcome of a decision by the Warramirri elders to invite the author to record their world view for the benefit of outsiders, in itself a dramatic and radical reversal of traditional taboos and secrecy that commonly enshroud the 'inside stories' of tribal art) (Keywords: Social anthropology, religion, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Nulwardo, Marryalyan, Manda, Rambila, Mirringungu, Gundjurru, Guwarrtji, Madi).
Book Code: V290 AU$60
index
Christensen, Will (essay) & Duncan Peppercorn (introduction). ROVER THOMAS. I want to paint. BNo. 0-9581792-1-2. First Edition, 2003 (pb). Pp: 84; 245mm x 300mm; 0.68kg. 20 col, 21 b/w, 2 maps. Foreword, introduction, list, selected exhibitions and references, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Heytesbury Pty Ltd, 2003, East Perth, 2003. (The exhibition is a tribute to one of Australia's greatest artists. His painting is distinctive, and the deceptively simple use of form and pigments are at once stark representations of the country he painted and stunning examples of contemporary art. The exhibition includes major works from Australia's prominent art galleries. It is the intention that these works speak for themselves as great paintings by an artist who simply loved to paint) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Rover Thomas).
Book Code: R333 AU$35
index
Detail of board -  ABORIGINAL ART, IDENTITY AND APPROPRIATION  (coleman25p  155/229  COLE25)
Coleman, Elizabeth Burns. ABORIGINAL ART, IDENTITY AND APPROPRIATION. Analysis and interpretation of Australian Aboriginal art. BNo.0-7546-4403-0. First Edition, 2005. Pp: xviii, 188; 230mm x 155mm; 0.46kg. 26 b/w & fig. Acknowledgments, bibliography, index. A very good hardback copy with illustrated boards. Cvr: vg. Ashgate Publishing Limited, London, 2005. (In this work, Elizabeth Burns Coleman analyses art from an Australian Aboriginal community to interpret Aboriginal claims about the relationship between their art, identity and culture, and how the art should be protected in law. Through her study of Yolngu art, Coleman finds Aboriginal claims to be substantially true) (Keywords: Cultural appropriation, identity and images, traditional art, social anthropology, northern Australia, Aboriginal, Yolngu).
Book Code: U052 SOLD - now out of stock AU$119
index
Detail of front cover of ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA  (cooper2p 150/191 COOP02)
Cooper, Carol et al. ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA. With Australian Gallery Directors Council. BNo. 0-642-89689. First Edition, 1981 (pb). Pp: 192; 265mm x 210mm; 0.68kg. 24 col, 215 b/w, 10 fig, 5 maps. Foreword, preface, acknowledgment, introduction, bibliography, glossary. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). Australian Gallery Directors Council Ltd, Sydney, 1981. (This book was the catalogue for the Aboriginal Australia exhibition which contained 329 exhibits and was drawn from major collections across Australia. It provides an opportunity to view important and unique works which have been selected as outstanding examples of their respective types. Professor John Mulvaney, Ms Carol Cooper, Dr Howard Morphy, and Dr Nicolas Peterson all make contributions as co-authors of this catalogue) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, Womamakuni, Ngantiburunani, Dieri, Warramanga, Warlpiri, Pintupi, Aranda, Pitjantjatjara, Gurawuy, Yirrkala, Yolngu).
Book Code: U183 SOLD - now out of stock AU$105
index
Detail of front wrapper of  BALGO - new directions  (cowan02p  175/220  COWA02)
Cowan, James. BALGO - NEW DIRECTIONS. Artistic development at Balgo Hills, Central Australia. BNo. 90-5703-61-18. First Edition, 1999. Pp: 144; 265mm x235mm; 1.08kg. 55 col. Bibliography. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Craftsman House, North Ryde, NSW, 1999. (In the early years of the Aboriginal community's artistic development at Balgo Hills, Central Australia, the artists remained closely linked with their traditional Dreaming stories and their birth terrain. In the second half of the 1990s as the artists have become more self-conscious of their mastery over modern art materials, a new emphasis has begun to emerge: that of a more fluid and evocative use of traditional symbols in the fulfilment of their work. This book explores the work of the best artists currently or recently working at Balgo Hills) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Tjapangarti, Tjakamarra, Nampitjin, Tjangala, Yukenbarri Napanangka).
Book Code: T390 AU$65
index
Detail of front wrapper of  THE ART OF THE WANDJINA (crawford3ap  150/201  CRAW03)
Crawford, I.M. THE ART OF THE WANDJINA. Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western Australia. BNo. 67-2022. First Edition, 1968. Pp: 144; 250mm x 180mm; 0.62kg. 128 col, b/w, fig, & map. Acknowledgments, selected bibliography, index. A very good copy with cloth boards in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1968. (The author, accompanied by Aboriginal guides and a professional photographer, made five expeditions through the Kimberley district in North-western Australia. Paintings and drawings were found on many sites, some in caves, some engraved into rocks, some carved on trees, and wherever possible the legends related to the pictures were recorded). (Keywords: Wandjinas, Wodjin, Wanalirri, Bundjin-moro, Bunggudmana, Pindjauri, Wandanda, the Kaiara).
Book Code: M892 AU$280
index
Detail of wrap - PAPUNYA - Unrein wohner Malerei Aus Der Wuste Zentralaustraliens (crocker05p  160/209  CROC05)
Crocker, Andrew (Redakteur). PAPUNYA. Unreinwohnermalerei Aus Der Wuste Zentralaustraliens. BNo.0-908235-04-6. Reprint Edition, 1983 (pb). Pp: 64; 275mm x 210mm; 0.36kg. 44 col. Vorwort, bibliographische nachwort. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd and Aboriginal Artists Agency Ltd, Sydney, 1983. (All text is in the German language. The works of 17 Aboriginal artists from Central Australia are displayed in this catalogue in full-page colour photographs. There are two articles by Kimber ('The Recent Anthropology of the Western Desert: Papunya Focus' and 'Central Australian and Western Desert Art') and one by Crocker ('Contemporary Art of the Western Desert')) (Keywords: Indigenous contemporary art, Central Australia, Western Desert, Aboriginal art, Tjungurrayi, Tjapaltjarri, Tjampitjinpa, Urbe wohner, ur-einheimisch. Malerei).
Book Code: L860 AU$25
index
Detail of wrap - MR SANDMAN BRING ME A DREAM (crocker01p  160/211  CROC01)
Crocker, Andrew and R. Kimber. MR SANDMAN BRING ME A DREAM. Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd. BNo. 0-908235-01-1. First Edition, 1981 (pb). Pp: 64; 275mm x 210mm; 0.30kg. 44 col. Introduction, foreword, bibliographical postscript. A good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: g. (minor wear at front corners). Aboriginal Artists Agency Ltd, Sydney, 1981. (The works of 17 Aboriginal artists from Central Australia are displayed in this catalogue in full-page colour photographs. There are two articles by Kimber ('The Recent Anthropology of the Western Desert: Papunya Focus' and 'Central Australian and Western Desert Art') and one by Crocker ('Contemporary Art of the Western Desert')) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Central Australia, Western Desert, Aboriginal, Tjungurrayi, Tjapaltjarri, Tjampitjinpa).
Book Code: N354 SOLD - now out of stock AU$80
index
Detail of front cover of INDIGENOUS ART - Art Gallery of Western Australia (croft1p  150/202  CROF01)
Croft, Brenda L. INDIGENOUS ART. Art Gallery of Western Australia. BNo. 0-7307-3816-7. First Edition, 2001 (pb). Pp: 112; 290mm x 230mm; 0.51kg. 113 col, 4 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, glossary of terms, list of works, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, 2001. (This book covers the indigenous art in the Art Gallery of Western Australia. The essay by Michael A. O'Ferrall and Brenda Croft is an integral component of this book) (Keywords: Indigenous art, Australia, Aboriginal, painting, contemporary, traditional, sculpture).
Book Code: P109 AU$35
index
Crumlin, Rosemary and Anthony Knight. ABORIGINAL ART AND SPIRITUALITY. Essays by: West, Taylor, Ahern, Farrelly, Kentish, Rae, Ryan, Wright, Churcher, Hodges, and Pizzi. BNo. 1-86371-386-7. Reprint Edition, 1995 (pb). 152p, 305mm x 215mm, 0.82kg 70 col, 1 map. Foreword, acknowledgments, lists, bibliography, index. A good paperback copy in illustrated wrapper. Wrp: g. Minor creasing on one corner. Harper Collins Publishers, Melbourne, 1995. (Contains images from many groups of Aboriginal people in Australia and is about the impact and meaning of expression of their art) (Keywords: Religion, traditional, contemporary art, Northern Australia, Aboriginal, Bathurst and Melville Islands, Arnhem Land, Groote Eylandt, Lajamanu, Yuendumu).
Book Code: L884 AU$75
index
Danzker, Jo-Anne Birnie (ed). DREAMINGS - TJUKURRPA. Aboriginal Art from the Western Desert. The Donald Kaln Collection. BNo. 3-7913-1427-0. First Edition, 1994. Pp: 152; 300mm x 235mm; 1.12kg. 48 col, 26 b/w, 1 map. Notes, foreword, acknowledgments, bibliography, the authors. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Prestel-Verlag, Munich, 1994. (Thirty-four Aboriginal artists from Australia's central desert region are represented in this volume. Authors include: Jo-Anne Birnie Danzker, Vivien Johnson, Andreas Lommel, and Tom Byra Mixie Mosby) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Papunya, Yuendumu, Lajamanu, Balgo Hills, Alice Springs, Utopia, Knwerraye, Tjapaltjarri, Napangarti, Nampitjinpa).
Book Code: L644 SOLD - now out of stock AU$100
index
Detail of front  of wrap of COLLECTED - 150 Years of Aboriginal Art and Artifacts at the Macleay Museum
Davies, Susan M. COLLECTED - 150 Years of Aboriginal Art and Artifacts at the Macleay Museum. BNo. 0-9581300-0-0. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: 108; 295mm x 210mm; 0.57kg. 51 col, 27 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, introduction, endnotes, bibliography and references, glossary, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Macleay Museum, University of Sydney, Sydney, 2002. (Collected is the first book to be published on the Macleay Museum's important holdings of Australian Aboriginal art and artefacts. The book features some of Australia's oldest bark paintings as well as shields, clubs, bags and body ornaments from the Macleay Museum's historic collections) (Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Queensland, artefacts, bark paintings).
Book Code: R068 AU$63
index
Detail of wrap - GATHERINGS II  (demozay02p  200/212  DEMO02)
Demozay, Marion (compiler). GATHERINGS II. Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art From Queensland Australia. BNo.0-9752460-5-4. First Edition, 2006 (pb). Pp: 224; 230mm x 235mm; 0.84kg. more than 250 col. Foreword, preface, acknowledgments, contacts. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Keeaira Press, Southport, Queensland, 2006. (Since the publication of the first Gatherings in 2001, Queensland's Indigenous art industry has gathered significant momentum in gaining national interest and attention to the art practice of Queensland's two Indigenous cultures. This book provides a greater insight into the way traditional cultural practice was impacted upon by by colonial settlement and into the way that interaction has shaped contemporary Indenous people both as individuals and as artists. The work of over 180 artists is described and illustrated in the catalogue section section along with brief biographical details) (Keywords: Contemporary indigenous art, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander, Queensland).
Book Code: U090 AU$27
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 3 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS