Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 4 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of front cover of ABORIGINALITY - Contemporary Aboriginal Paintings & Prints  (isaacs2p  170/200)
Isaacs, Jennifer. ABORIGINALITY. Contemporary Aboriginal Paintings and Prints. BNo. 0-7022-2476-6. Revised Edition, 1992 (1989)(pb). Pp: 144; 255mm x 245mm; 0.70kg. 85 col. Acknowledgments, foreword, introduction, biographical detail, list of plates. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Queensland, 1992. (The modern artwork illustrated in this book represents new directions in Aboriginal art. The 85 colour paintings and prints reveal a meld of traditional Aboriginal imagery, urban subject matter and richly-layered spirituality) (Keywords: Art, Australian, Aboriginal artists, Campbell, Casey, Abdulla, Bennett, Pike, Nickolls, Quaill).
Book Code: G214 AU$30
index
Detail of wrap - SPIRIT COUNTRY  (isaacs06p  170/233  ISAA06)
Isaacs, Jennifer. SPIRIT COUNTRY. Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Art. BNo. 1-86498-049-4. First Edition 1999. Pp: xvi, 240; 295mm x 245mm; 1.48kg. 124 col, 3 maps. Notes, glossary, acknowledgments, further reading, list of plates, list of artists, index. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrapper. Wrp: vg. Hardie Grant Books, South Yarra, Victoria, 1999. (This book explores the vibrant contemporary Aboriginal art of northern and central Australia, with its diverse regional traditions - from the finely cross-hatched bark paintings of Arnhem Land to the mesmerizing dotted canvases of the Central Desert, from the elaborate Pukumani poles of the Tiwi Islands to the broad fields of ochre in contemporary works from the Kimberley) (Keywords: Papunya Tula, Kintore, Pintupi, Luritja, Warlpiri, Utopia, Anmatjera, Tiwi, Ramingining, Maningrida, Warmun).
Book Code: R290 AU$49
index
Detail of wrapper  -  THANCOUPIE THE POTTER  (isaacs3ap  170/234  ISAA03)
Isaacs, Jennifer. THANCOUPIE THE POTTER. Ceramics with legends from the gulf country of Queensland. BNo. 0-908235-02-X. First Edition, 1982. Pp: 96; 305mm x 235mm; 0.88kg. 53 col, 31 b/w. Preface, introduction, exhibitions. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor marking on lower edge of cvr). The Aboriginal Artists Agency, Sydney, 1982. (This book is the story of Thancoupie, Australia's first Aboriginal woman potter, an inspiring account of her struggles and achievements in establishing her life as an Aboriginal artist. Thancoupie lived a tribal childhood at Weipa in the remote north-west of Queensland and returns home for frequent visits to draw on the tribal lore for her ceramics) (Keywords: Contemporary art, pottery, Australia, Aboriginal, Cheewaree, Guiree, Chara, Yarra, Thawaal, Thanaquith, legends).
Book Code: S341 SOLD - now out of stock AU$55
index
Detail of wrap  -  DREAMINGS OF THE DESERT  -  Aboriginal dot paintings  of the Western Desert. South Australia Art Gallery.  (johnson05p  180/233  JOHN05)
Johnson, Vivien & Jane Hylton. DREAMINGS OF THE DESERT. Aboriginal dot paintings of the Western Desert. South Australia Art Gallery. BNo. 0-7308-3065-9. First Edition, 1996 (pb). Pp: 140; 280mm x220mm; 0.80kg. 71 col, 38 b/w, 3 fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments, foreword, conclusion, notes, artists' biographies, abbreviations, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 1996. (This book was published by the Art Gallery of South Australia to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the Western Desert dot painting movement. Vivien Johnson has written the major essay entitled "A History of Western Desert Art 1971-1996") (Keywords: Contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Western Desert, Papunya Tula, Tjapaltjarri, Tjungarrayi, Tjampitjinpa, Petyarre, Nakamarra).
Book Code: M769 SOLD - now out of stock AU$48
index
Detail of cover of CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPALTJARRI  (johnson02p  185/254   JOHN02)
Johnson, Vivien. CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPALTJARRI. A retrospective exhibition at the Art Gallery of South Australia. BNo. 0-7308-3053-5. First Edition, 2003. Pp: 256; 320mm x 245mm; 2.13kg. num col, b/w & fig, 2 maps. Director's foreword, introduction, end notes, exhibitions, selected bibliography. A very good hardback copy with illustrated cover. Cvr: vg. Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 2003. (This exhibition book accompanies the artist's first comprehensive retrospective. There are chapters on the artist's corroboree country, his start as a carver and his early days at Papunya) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal artist, Anmatyerre, Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri).
Book Code: Q358 AU$68
index
Detail of wrapper  -  THE ART of CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPALTJARRI  (johnson07p  170/233   JOHN07)
Johnson, Vivien. THE ART OF CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPALTJARRI. Over sixty major paintings of the Aboriginal artist. BNo. 976-8097-45-0. First Edition 1994. Pp: 177; 285mm x 250mm; 1.38kg. 64 col, num b/w, 5 fig, 5 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, footnotes, annotations, list, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Gordon and Breach Arts International, Sydney, 1994. (This book presents a comprehensive account of the work of this master painter from the Anmatyerre tribe. Over sixty major paintings, al with detailed annotations and spanning more than two decades of his output, are produced in this volume) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal artist, Anmatyerre, Western Desert, Dreaming).
Book Code: Q354 SOLD - now out of stock AU$80
index
Detail of cover of ABORIGINAL ARTISTS - Dictionary of Biographies  (kreczman2p  150/217)
Kreczmanski, Janusz & Margo Birnberg. ABORIGINAL ARTISTS - Dictionary of Biographies. Central Desert, Western Desert and Kimberley Region. BNo.1-876622-47-4. First Edition, 2004. Pp: 446; 250mm x 170mm; 1.50kg. num col, 1 map. Foreword, general introduction, acknowledgments, index of artists, bibliography. A very good hardback copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; wrp: vg. J.B. Publishing, Adelaide, 2004. (The Aboriginal Artists Dictionary is a meticulously researched biographical dictionary containing more than 1000 entries about artists from the central and western deserts and from the Kimberley region. It is set to become the definitive reference work on Aboriginal artists of these regions and an essential reference for all collectors and people with an interest in Aboriginal art. The book includes a brief biography and relevant exhibition entries for artists who painted from the beginning of the 1970s to late 2003. It is lavishly illustrated with portraits of the artists and examples of their work, complemented by photographs of country and desert landscapes) (Keywords: Contemporary art, traditional, Australia, Aboriginal, Central, Western Desert, Kimberley).
Book Code: T478 AU$60
index
Detail of cover of THE TJULKURRA - Billy Stockman Tjapaltjarri  (kreczman3p  150/216  KREC03)
Kreczmanski, J.B. & M. Stanislawska-Birnberg. THE TJULKURRA. Billy Stockman Tjapaltjarri. BNo.1-876622-37-7. First Edition, 2000 (pb). Pp: vi, 41; 205mm x 140mm; 0.10kg. 51 col, 1 map. Introduction, bibliography, notes on authors. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. J.B. Books Australia, Adelaide, 2002. (This book provides a brief overview of the life and work of Billy Stockman Tjapaltjarri as a stockman, sculptor and painter) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Billy Stockman, Tjapaltjarri, Tjulkurra).
Book Code: T324 AU$7
index
Detail of wrapper - DAWN OF ART  (kupka01p  155/201  KUPK01)
Kupka, Karel. DAWN OF ART. Paintings and Sculpture of Australian Aborigines. BNo. n/a. First Edition (AU), 1965 (1962). Pp: x, 183; 240mm x 180mm; 0.65kg. 52 col, 14 b/w, 2 captions(fd), 1 map. Foreword, preface, author's note, concise bibliography. A very good copy in dust wrapper with protective sleeve. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor crease in dw). Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1965. (The author has recorded the art forms of the Aborigines of northern Australia with an approach essentially that of an artist) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Mimi, Oenpelli, Gunwinggu, Groote Eylandt, Milingimbi, Wanguri, Bathurst Island).
Book Code: V156 AU$120
index
Detail of wrap - AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL MATERIAL IN MANCHESTER MUSEUM  (lewis25bp  170/236  LEWI25)
Lewis, Shelagh. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL MATERIAL IN MANCHESTER MUSEUM. Manchester Museum Publications - New Series - No.NS.5.77. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1977 (pb). Pp: (ii), 70; 295mm x 210mm; 0.34kg. 97 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction, bibliography. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (wear on wrp; minor crease across top corner of page block). Manchester Museum, Manchester, 1977. (This book is a catalogue of the Australian Aboriginal artefacts in the collection of the Manchester Museum in England. There are brief descriptions of 819 items of material culture, of which over one hundred are illustrated with black and white photographs) (Keywords: Material culture, Australia, Aboriginal, artefacts).
Book Code: R653 SOLD - now out of stock AU$90
index
Detail of wrap - ARATJARA - Exhibition Guide  (luthi4p  150/210  LUTH04)
Luthi, Bernard & Louise Stocking. ARATJARA - Art of the First Australians. Exhibition Guide at the Hayward Gallery, London, July-October 1993. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1993 (pb). Pp: 19; 210mm x 145mm; 0.06kg. 9 b/w, 5 maps. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Hayward Gallery, The South Bank Centre, London, 1993. (This booklet was produced as a guide for the Aratjara exhibition at the Hayward Gallery in 1993. The exhibition's main aim was to encourage an understanding of an unfamiliar contemporary reality, seen against the background of an almost continuous artistic tradition many of thousands of years old. That tradition was represented at the exhibition by a number of early bark paintings from Arnhem Land and objects from the Torres Strait Islands. By contrast, the far more numerous contemporary works shown were made with the explicit intention of acting as mediators between two cultures) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait).
Book Code: S262 AU$15
index
Detail of wrap - ARATJARA - Art of the First Australians  (luthi1ap  170/234  LUTH01)
Luthi, Bernhard et al. ARATJARA - ART OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Traditional and Contemporary Works by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Artists. BNo.3-926154-17-9. First Edition, 1993 (pb) Pp: 379; 295mm x 240mm; 1.90kg. 207 col, 50 b/w, 3 fig, 7 maps. Foreword, glossary, bibliography, the authors, photograph credits. A very good paperback copy. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on wrp). DuMont Buchverlag, Koln, 1993. (The introductory section contains articles on various art-related topics by a number of contributors: Bernhard Luthi, Jean-Hubert Martin, Ulrich Krempel, Gary Lee, Judith Ryan, Galarrwuy Yunupingu, Banduk Marika, Henrietta Fourmile, Diane Moon, Les Griggs, and Gordon Bennett) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait, Arnhem Land, Northern Queensland, Kimberley, Central, Western, Southern Desert, Jardiwarnpa Dreaming).
Book Code: S318 AU$260
index
Maughan, Janet & Jenny Zimmer. DOT AND CIRCLE. A retrospective survey of the Aboriginal acrylic paintings of Central Australia. BNo. 0-86444-090-1. First Edition, 1986 (hb). Pp: 206; 285mm x 205mm; 1.05kg. 18 col, 116 b/w, 32 fig, 1 tab, 2 maps. Foreword, preface, introduction, appendix, bibliography, checklist. A very good hardback copy with an illustrated wrap. Cvr: vg. Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Melbourne, 1986. (This catalogue was produced to provide support to a loan exhibition of 102 Aboriginal acrylic paintings from the Flinders University of South Australia and which was displayed in the RMIT Gallery, Melbourne in April-May 1985. Each painting is accompanied with a brief outline of the artist's background and an interpretation of the painting - often with an annotated diagrammatic drawing) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Tjampitjinpa, Tjapaltjarri, Napaltjarri, Napanunga, Tjungarrayi, Anmatjera, Aranda, Pintupi, Luritja, Walpiri).
Book Code: L797 SOLD - now out of stock AU$250
index
Detail of wrap -  AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL DECORATIVE ART -  Bark paintings, artefacts and  totemic symbols   (mccarthy01p  150/195  MCCA01)
McCarthy, F.D. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL DECORATIVE ART. Bark paintings, artefacts and totemic symbols. BNo. n/a. Sixth Edition, 1962 (1938) (pb). Pp: 60; 240mm x 185mm; 0.15kg. 5 col(pl); 58 b/w, 4 fig. Preface, foreword, selected bibliography. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Staple binding. Wrp: vg. Australian Museum, Sydney, 1962. (The art which is illustrated from all major areas of Australia, includes: bark paintings, dilly bags, ceremonial boards, totemic symbols, ground drawings, shields, boomerangs, clubs, paddles, grave posts, message sticks, and spear throwers) (Keywords: Indigenous art, Australia, Aboriginal, tjurunga, Arnhem Land, Central).
Book Code: Q324 AU$25
index
Detail of wrap -  AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ROCK ART -   Engravings and paintings  (mccarthy02p  150/197  MCCA02)
McCarthy, F.D. AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ROCK ART. Engravings and paintings. BNo. n/a. Third Edition, 1967 (1958) (pb). Pp: 72; 240mm x 175mm; 0.17kg. 2 col, 52 b/w & fig. Foreword, introduction, acknowledgments, references. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap and staple binding. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). Australian Museum, Sydney, 1967. (The significance of Aboriginal rock art is outlined in relation to it's role of religious expression and its portrayal of rituals and myths. This book illustrates just some of the 1200 sites across Australia) (Keywords: Indigenous art, ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, rock art, carvings).
Book Code: P192 AU$25
index
McCarthy, Frederick D. AUSTRALIA'S ABORIGINES. Their Life and Culture. BNo. n/a. First Limited Edition 1967. Pp: 200; 305mm x 240mm; 1.40kg. 93 col, 210 b/w, 12 fig, 2 maps. Author's note, introductions, bibliography, index. A very good copy with cloth boards in a slip box. (Copy No.1781). (Cvr: vg; sl: vg). Colorgravure Publications, Melbourne, 1957. (This book is a general account of life of the Aborigines of the continent, and contains chapters on their origin, physical characteristics, economic life, technology, social life, religion, magic and art, their way of disposing of the dead, and their historical background of their culture. It is illustrated by a series of photographs of Arnhem Land natives by Axel Poignant, and those of Central Australia and Northern Territory by Sir W. Baldwin Spencer and Dr H. Basedow, of the Kimberleys by G. Donkin and Dr H. Keast, with others from New South Wales and Queensland) (Keywords: Traditional culture, social anthropology, ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal religion, magic, art, bark painting).
Book Code: J037 AU$300
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 4 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS