Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 5 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of wrapper  -  EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE - ALHALKERE  -  Paintings from Utopia.  (neale2p  170/234  NEAL02)
Neale, Margo et al. EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE - ALHALKERE. Paintings from Utopia. BNo.0-646-34929-9. First Edition, 1998 (pb). Pp: (xvi), 154; 295mm x 245mm; 1.30kg. 50 col, 15 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, preface, introduction, catalogue, history, notes, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg (as new). Macmillan Publishers Australia Pty Ltd, South Yarra, Victoria, 1998. (This book has an introduction and essay by Margo Neale with essay contributions from Anne Marie Brody, Christopher Hodges, Judith Ryan, ROGER Benjamin, and Philip Morrissey. There is also an introductory photographic essay by Christopher Hodges and Greg Weight) (Keywords: Utopia panels, awelye, Anmatyerre, Merne Kame, Batik, Ian Fairweather).
Book Code: S362 SOLD - now out of stock AU$180
index
Detail of wrap - UTOPIA: THE GENIUS OF EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE. (neale05p  170/234  NEAL05)
Neale, Margo et al. UTOPIA: THE GENIUS EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE. A major international exhibition about an extraordinary Australian and great contemporary artist. BNo.978-1-87694-466-7. First Edition, 2008 (pb). Pp: 271; 300mm x 245mm; 1.58kg. more than 230 col, 2 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, message, introduction, essays, works, overview, chronology, select exhibition history, author biographies, further reading, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg (as new). National Museum of Australia Press, Canberra, 2008. (This significant book and the exhibition not only tell the story of Emily Kame Kngwarreye as one of Australia's greatest contemporary artists, but also give some insight into her life as a senior Anmatyerre woman and a lifelong custodian of the desert country that inspired her work) (Keywords: Contemporary art, paintings, Australia, Aboriginal, Utopia, Anmatyerre, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Dreaming, sacred grasses, culture, custodian).
Book Code: V334 AU$54
Note: Contributors and essays are:
(p.13) Neale, Margo - Introduction - Utopia: the Genius of Emily Kame Kngwarreye; (p.19) Ellwood, Tony - Reflecting on Emily: a personal response; (p.23) McLean, Ian - Aboriginal moderism? Two histories, one painter; (p.31) Tatehata, Akira - The impossible modernist; (p.37) Nakai, Yasuyuki - Painting the Dreaming: sacred expressions from non-Western cultural sphere
index
Detail of wrapper  -  YILPINJI - love art & ceremony  (nicholls02p 180/191  NICH02)
Nicholls, Christine. YILPINJI: Love Art and Ceremony. BNo.0-9757-3037-1. First Edition, 2006. Pp: 88; 225mm x 230mm; 0.62kg. 31 col. The artists, biographies, completed picture narratives, further reading. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Craftman House, Melbourne, 2006. (A collection of prints by Aboriginal artists explores the visual tradition relating to Yilpinji, the love arts and ceremonies practised by the Warlpiri and Kukatja people of the Central and Western Deserts of Australia) (Keywords: Prints, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Yilpinji, Warlpiri, Kukatja, love art, ceremony, tradition).
Book Code: U070 AU$35
index
Detail of front cover of ABORIGINAL ART - The Western Australian Art Gallery Collection  (norton1p  160/178  NORT01)
Norton, Frank (1969). ABORIGINAL ART. The Western Australia Art Gallery Collection. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1969 (pb). Pp: 15; 240mm x 230mm; 0.06kg. 109 fig, 1 map. Artists. A good paperback copy with staple binding. Wrp: g. The Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, 1969. (Aboriginal artworks in the collection of the gallery from the major centres of Western Australia and the Northern Territory are described and illustrated by means of line drawings) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Port Keats, Croker, Yirrkala, Maningrida, Milingimbi).
Book Code: K371 SOLD - now out of stock AU$50
index
Detail of front wrapper of  ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA - The Western Australian Art Gallery Collection  (norton3p  165/205  NORT03)
Norton, Frank (1985). ABORIGINAL ART. The Art Gallery of Western Australia. BNo. 0-7244-6884-6. Second Edition, 1985 (pb). Pp: (ii), 66; 265mm x 210mm; 0.29kg. 372 fig, 1 map. Introduction, preface. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. The Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, 1985. (This book records the collection of Aboriginal art in the Western Australian Art Gallery. Over 400 items are illustrated by means of line drawings by Frank Norton) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Port Keats, Croker, Yirrkala, Maningrida, Milingimbi).
Book Code: N315 SOLD - now out of stock AU$54
index
Detail of wrapper - ONE SUN ONE MOON - Aboriginal Art in Australia (Image detail credit to Freddie Timms Jackyard 2004)  (perkins01ap  180/247  PERK01)
Perkins, Hetti & Margie West (editors). ONE SUN ONE MOON. Aboriginal Art in Australia. BNo.978-0-7347-6360-0. First Edition, 2007. Pp: 368; 305mm x 250mm; 2.86kg. over 240 col(pl), 2 maps. Foreword, introduction, select chronology, glossary, select bibliography, contributors, index, acknowledgments. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2007. (One Sun One Moon Aboriginal Art in Australia brings together for the first time the most celebrated Aboriginal artists and their work in a comprehensive and visually magnificent publication. One Sun One Moon is designed to be the standard work on the area of Australian Aboriginal art for years to come. Featuring an extraordinary diverse range of Aboriginal art. The 27 essays by leading authorities and 13 interviews with key artists are accompanied by an extensive chronology. Contributors include Hetti Perkins, Marcia Langton, John Mawurndjul, Margie West, Howard Morphy, Fred Myers, Banduk Marika, Jon Altman, Christine Nicholls, Brenda L. Croft and many others) (Keywords: Cultural tradition, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Paddy Fordham Wainburranga, Rover Thomas, Freddie Timms).
Book Code: U173 AU$105
index
Perkins, Hetti & Hannah Fink (editors). PAPUNYA TULA. Genesis and Genius. BNo. 0-7347-6306-9. First Edition, 2000. Pp: 320; 300mm x 240mm; 2.10kg. 201 col, 15 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, foreword, list of artists, notes, biographies, chronology, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2000. (One hundred and fifty three art works from forty-nine Aboriginal artists are presented in this catalogue. There are also essays from Paul Sweeney, Hetti Perkins and Hannah Fink, Vivien Johnson, Geoffrey Bardon, R.G. Kimber (2), John Kean, Daphne Williams and Hetti Perkins, Fred R. Myers, Paul Carter, and Marcia Langton) (Keywords: Tjakamarra, Tjampitjinpa, Tjapaltjarri, Tjungurrayi, Napanangka, Nungurrayi, Tjupurrula, Napangati, Nampitjinpa, Tjangala).
Book Code: N298 SOLD - now out of stock AU$95
index
Detail of wrap of LE VOCI DELLA TERRA - VOICES OF THE EARTH  (pizzi6p  150/190  PIZZ06)
Pizzi, Gabrielle; Bruce Chatwin & Leah King-Smith. LE VOCI DELLA TERRA - VOICES OF THE EARTH. Picture, sculptures and photographs of Aboriginal Australia - a private collection. BNo. 88-86455-01-1. First Edition 1994 (pb). Pp: 87; 240mm 220mm; 0.42kg. 39 col, 2 maps. Bibliografia. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Fondazione Galleria Gottardo, Lugano, 1994. (Text in the Italian and English languages. Essays by Gabrielle Pizzi (Pictures and sculptures of Aboriginal Australia), Bruce Chatwin (The Songlines) and Leah King-Smith (Patterns of Connection). Eighteen paintings of artists' works are displayed in this catalogue with description in the dual languages) (Keywords: Art, sculptures, paintings, photographs, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: L629 SOLD - now out of stock AU$45
index
Detail of wrap - JOHN MAWURNDJUL. (pizzi11p 170/217  PIZZ11)
Pizzi, Samantha (editor); Apolline Kohen, Jon Altman & Luke Taylor (text). JOHN MAWURNDJUL. Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi in association with Maningrida Arts and Culture. BNo.978-0-646-48357-3. First Edition 2007 (pb). Pp: 40; 275mm x 210mm; 0.24kg. 17 col. Essays, curriculum vitae, biography, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi, Melbourne, 2007. (This catalogue was published for the exhibition John Mawurndjul which was held in Melbourne at the Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi in 2007. This exhibition presents abstract representations of important sites located in his clan estate) (Keywords: Bark painting, Australia, Aboriginal, Western Arnhem Land, Kuninjku speaking people, John Mawurndjul, sacred sites, rarrk).
Book Code: V256 AU$60
index
Poignant, Layton & Tana. YOLNGU - ABORIGINAL CULTURES OF NORTH AUSTRALIA. The Royal Pavilion, Art Gallery & Museums, Brighton. BNo. 0-948273-09-2. First Edition, 1988 (pb). Pp: 67; 220mm x 170mm; 0.18kg. 28 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, glossary of terms. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. The Royal Pavilion, Art Gallery & Museums, Brighton, 1988. (Contributors to the exhibition catalogue are: Roslyn Poignant 'The First and Last Frontier'; Dr Robert Layton 'Aboriginal Culture Past and Present'; and Alessandro Tana 'The Australian Aboriginal Collection at Brighton Museum') (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Maningrida, Gunwinggu, Queensland).
Book Code: H254 AU$20
index
Detail of wrap - TJUKURRPA - Desert Paintings of Central Australia
Premont, Roslyn & Mark Lennard. TJUKURRPA. Desert Paintings of Central Australia. Photography by Claude Coirault. BNo. 0-642-13192-9. Second Impression, 1989(1988) (pb). Pp: 63; 300mm x 210mm; 0.38kg. 70 col. Preface, foreword, introduction. A very good paperback copy in illustrated card wrap. Wrp: vg. (very minor wear at the corners). Centre for Aboriginal Artists, Alice Springs,1989. (This book is a catalogue for a collection of Central and Western Desert paintings which were painted during 1987 and therefore the most recent developments at the time in style, colour and subject matter. There were 20 or so communities which produced this art) (Keywords: Contemporary, traditional paintings, Australia, Aboriginal, Warlpiri, Luritja, Anmatjera, Aranda, Pitjantjatjara, Tjungurrayi,Tjupurrula, Tjapanunga, Tjampitjinpa, Tjungala, Napangardi, Nungurrayi).
Book Code: N847 AU$65
index
Quaill, Avril. MARKING OUR TIMES. Selected works of art from the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Collection at the National Gallery of Australia. BNo. 0-642-13038-8. First Edition, 1996 (pb). Pp: 80; 295mm x 230mm; 0.46kg. 75 col, 2 maps. Preface, introduction, selected further reading. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 1996. (The brief commentaries which accompany the contemporary works of art are intended to suggest the general context of the works. All works presented have been acquired by the Gallery since 1987) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander).
Book Code: M297 AU$30
index
Detail of cover  (rogers10p  150/201  ROGE10)
Rogers, Wendy. ABORIGINAL ART AUCTION RECORDS 1993-1998. Artist name, art work title and date, material and measurements, auctioneer, recorded price and sale date. BNo.0-646-37147-9. First Edition, 1999. Pp: 112; 230mm x 170mm; 0.48kg. 7 col. Acknowledgments, comments, abbreviations, page reference index. A very good hardback copy. Cvr: vg. (minor bumps on two corners of cover). Lyndon Publications, Perth, 1999. (This book intended for valuers, curators, art collectors of Aboriginal art and artefacts) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, valuation, collection, exhibition, Australia, Aboriginal communities).
Book Code: U135 SOLD - now out of stock AU$98
index
Roth, Walter E. (set 2). THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES. Volume I. Ethnological Studies among the North-West-Central Queensland Aborigines. BNo. 0-85905-045-9. Facsimile Edition, 1984 (1897). Pp: (vi), (xiv), 199; 245mm x 155mm; 0.73kg. 24 col & b/w(pl), num tab, 1 map. Preface, bibliography, index and glossary. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Aboriginal Studies Series No.2. Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, Western Australia, 1984. (The volume embodies the notes collected during the period arounf 1894 when the author was fulfilling his tenure of office as Surgeon toa number of hospitals in the area. The notes were the outcome of his enquiries into the language, customs and habits of the local Aborigines. There are 438 illustrations) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Boinji, Dungadungara, Yunnateunnea, Ringo-Ringo, corroboree, Molonga).

Book Code: T345a Part of a set of three AU$60
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 5 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS