Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 6 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of front cover of Twenty-Five Years and Beyond: PAPUNYA TULA PAINTING  (mellor01p 165/230 MELL01)
Mellor, Doreen and Vincent Megaw. PAPUNYA TULA PAINTING. Twenty-Five Years and Beyond. BNo. 0725806559 First Edition, 1999 (pb) Pp: (iv), 100; 295mm x 210mm; 0.48kg. 28 col, 151 b/w, 2 maps. Acknowledgements, preface, foreword, introduction, bibliography. A very good paperback copy with illustrated wrapper. Wrp: vg. Flinders Art Museum & University, Adelaide, 1999. (This book accompanied the exhibition of the same title. Included in the text are articles by M. Ruth Megaw, Doreen Mellor, Dick Kimber and Geoffrey Bardon) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Tjapaltjarri, Tjakamarra, Tjapangati, Tjapanangka, Nangala, Bennett, Nungurrayi).
Book Code: N204 AU$30
index
Menz, Christopher (curator & essay). OBJECTS OF THE DREAMING. Aboriginal Decorated and Woven Objects. Exhibition - Art Gallery of South Australia. BNo. 0-7308-3057-8. First Edition, 1996 (pb). Pp: 16; 295mm x 200mm; 0.12kg. 14 col. Foreword, essay. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 1996. (This publication was produced for the exhibition 'Objects of the Dreaming' which was designed to present a selection of a range of Aboriginal objects from the gallery's collection. These items include: Pularumpi from Melville Island; silk batik and screenprint cotton from Ernabella; bird family carvings from Utopia; and earthenware tiles from Hermannsberg) (Keywords: Arts and crafts, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: P078 AU$8
index
Morphy, Howard. ABORIGINAL ART. Art and Idea Series. BNo. 0-7148-3752-0. First Edition, 1998 (pb). Pp: 448; 220mm x 160mm; 0.82kg. 418 col, b/w & fig, 2 maps. Introduction, glossary, brief biographies, key dates, further reading, index, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Phaidon Press Ltd, London, 1998. (In this book the author surveys the great variety of Aboriginal art to reveal what is means to its makers and users and what it can tell us about the societies that produce it. He discusses the paintings (on rock, bark, human bodies and canvas), sculptures, weapons and utensils, from across Australia, bringing out common themes but also highlighting regional diversity) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Yolngu, wangarr, Warlpiri, djukurrpa, Arrernte, altyerrenge, Djang'kawu, Ungambikula, tywerrenge).
Book Code: L095 AU$32
index
Detail of wrap -  ANCESTRAL CONNECTIONS  (morphy02p  155/227  MORP02)
Morphy, Howard. ANCESTRAL CONNECTIONS. Art and an Aboriginal System of Knowledge. BNo.0-226-53866-4. First Edition, 2000 (1991) (pb). Pp: vi, 329; 225mm x 155mm; 0.48kg. 55 b/w & fig, 2 tab, 1 map. Preface and acknowledgments, introduction, conclusion, notes on orthography, glossary, references, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2000. (Ancestral Connections unlocks the inner meaning of Australian Aboriginal bark painting. Drawing on fieldwork conducted among the Yolngu people of Northeast Arnhem Land over a period of more than ten years, and applying both anthropological and art historical methods. Howard Morphy explores systematically the graphic representation oftraditional knowledge in Yolngu art. He also charts the role that art has played in Aboriginal society both present and past) (Keywords: Traditional, bark paintings, art, Australia, Aboriginal, Northeastern Arnhem Land, Yolngu).
Book Code: U106 AU$65
index
Detail of front cover of ABORIGINAL ART FROM AUSTRALIA. (mountford03p 150/223  MOUN03)
Mountford, Charles P. (catalogue). ABORIGINAL ART FROM AUSTRALIA. Lent by the National Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 1966. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1966 (pb). Pp: 96; 230mm x 155mm; 0.22kg. 42 b/w, 1 fig, 2 maps. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Worcester Art Museum, Massachusetts, 1966. (This publication is a catalogue for an exhibition of Australian Aboriginal art which was held in the Worcester Art Museum of Massachusetts and Allentown Art Museum in 1966. The bark paintings and sculpture from Arnhem Land were lent by the National Gallery of South Australia. The catalogue is illustrated with full-page black and white photographs of forty bark paintings and two sculptures) (Keywords: Traditional art, Northern Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Yirrkalla, Oenpelli, Groote Eylandt).
Book Code: R408 AU$79
index
Detail of front cover of ABORIGINAL ART - The Arts in Australia. (mountford1p 150/189  MOUN01)
Mountford, Charles P. ABORIGINAL ART. The Arts in Australia. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1961 (pb). Pp: 32; 210mm x 165mm; 0.06kg. 5 col, 23 b/w, 2 fig. Introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Longman, Green and Co Ltd, London, 1961. (This booklet provides an introduction to Aboriginal art in its different forms, such as: cave, ground and bark paintings; ground and tree carvings; rock engravings; burial poles and sacred objects; sculptures and body decorations) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, Central, Northwest, Arnhem Land, Melville Island).
Book Code: M127 AU$18
index
Mountford, Charles P. ABORIGINAL PAINTINGS from Australia. A Mentor-Unesco Art Book. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1964 (pb). Pp: 28, 28; 165mm x 110mm; 0.13kg. 28 col(pl). Introduction, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. The New American Library of World Literature Inc, New York, 1964. (All the examples of Aboriginal art in this book are from the caves and bark paintings of Arnhem Land) (Keywords: traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, X-ray, mimi).
Book Code: P136 AU$15
index
Detail of front of wrapper of NOMADS OF THE AUSTRALIAN DESERT. (mountford2ap 150/207  MOUN02)
Mountford, Charles P. NOMADS OF THE AUSTRALIAN DESERT. The spiritual life of the Aborigines of the Mann and Musgrave ranges of Central Australia. BNo. 0-7270-0140-X. First Edition, 1976. Pp: 628; 260mm x 185mm; 1.98kg. 13 col, 736 b/w, 33 fig, maps & plans. Acknowledgments, introduction, summary, bibliography, epilogue, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1976. (At the time of publication it was intended to release this book with a restricted circulation because the book contained pictures of sacred objects and sites used in secret rituals. Following an injunction by the Pitjandjara the book was withdrawn from sale by the publishers) (Keywords: Anthropology, Central Australia, Aboriginal, Pitjantjatjara, Kandi-tjukurapa, Tjukurrpa, Malu, Euro, Kunjula, Tjulki, Wambina, Kumbararapa, Kulpidjis, Mingiri, Wilu).
Book Code: T380 SOLD - now out of stock AU$850
index
Mountford, Charles P. THE TIWI. Their Art, Myth and Ceremony. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1958. Pp: 185; 250mm x 160mm; 0.74kg. 2 col, 62 b/w, 15 fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments, introduction, conclusions, references, index. A very good hardback copy. Cvr: vg. (no dw). Phoenix House London in association with Georgian House Ltd, Melbourne, 1958. (In 1954 the National Geographic Society sent an expedition to Melville Island under the leadership of Charles Mountford. This illustrated book is the result. The expedition investigated the initiation ceremonies and other customs of the Tiwi men and women together with their terrestrial and celestial myths and legends. They also examined the abstract art forms in which they expressed themselves) (Keywords: Australian Aboriginal, bark paintings, burial poles, Pukamuni, Purukapali, Mandumpi).
Book Code: L233 AU$380
index
Detail of wrapper of THE NATIVE BORN - Objects and representations from Ramingining, Arnhem Land  (mundine6p  150/206  MUND06)
Mundine, Djon; Bernice Murphy and John Rudder. THE NATIVE BORN. Objects and representations from Ramingining, Arnhem Land. BNo. 1-875632-44-1 First Edition, 2000 Pp: 244; 295mm x 235mm; 1.84kg. 100 col, num b/w, 1 map. Foreword, preface, acknowledgments, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, 2000. (Bernice Murphy's introduction focuses on the history of this collection; Djon Mundine's major essay provides a broad social and historical context and a perspective on the life, environment and art of Ramingining; and John Rudder writes about the Aboriginal (Yolngu) conceptual reading of the world. 220 works of art are illustrated and described) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Burala, Mundiny, Gunumbarr, Minhala, Balayarra, Djarrka, Ratjuk, Ngarrarran, Manda, Yalkarriwuy, Djelirr, Djumburpur).
Book Code: M643 AU$48
index
Detail of wrap - SALTWATER - Yirrkala Bark Paintings (mundine03p  170/228  MUND03)
Mundine, Djon. SALTWATER. Yirrkala Bark Paintings of Sea Country. BNo. 0-646-37702-7. First Edition, 1999 (pb). Pp: 112; 290mm x 205mm; 0.63kg. 146 col, 2 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, preface, index of artists and paintings. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Jennifer Isaacs Publishing Pty Ltd and Buku-Larrngay Mulka Centre, Yirrkala, 1999. (The eighty bark paintings presented in this book are the work of forty-seven Yolnu artists from north-east Arnhem Land. They represent fifteen clans and eighteen homelands. This catalogue also contains an essay by Djon Mundine entitled 'Saltwater') (Keywords: Aboriginal, Australia, Dhuwa, Yirritja, Datiwuy, Dhalwanu, Gurka'wuy, Djarrakpi).
Book Code: N239 AU$36
index
Detail of wrap - THEY ARE MEDITATING (mundine07p  175/238  MUND07)
Mundine, Djon; Raymattja Marika, Wandjuk Marika, Jennifer Isaacs, John von Sturmer, Lindy Allen, Luke Taylor & Kim Barber. THEY ARE MEDITATING - Bark Paintings from the MCA's Arnott's Collection. Curators: Djon Mundine and Keith Munro. BNo.978-1-921034-23-7. First Edition, 2008 (pb). Pp: vi, 272; 290mm x 240mm; 1.78kg. 300 col, 48 b/w, 6 maps. Foreword, preface, index of works, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, 2008. (This publication was produced for the exhibition of bark paintings which was held at the Museum of Contemporary Art between 14 February and 3 August 2008. The exhibition and catalogue draws attention to the significance of the art of painting, to a process where attention is focused on translating a particular story or ceremony onto prepared bark using ochres, and communicating through a range of symbolic figures and marks) (Keywords: Traditional and contemporary art, bark painting, northern Australia, Aboriginal, Groote Eylandt, Arnhem Land, Wadeye (Port Keats), Tiwi Islands).
Book Code: V331 AU$59
Note: Contributors and essays are:
(p.7) Marika, Raymattja - Totems and Clan Design; (p.9) Marika, Wandjuk & Jennifer Isaacs - Most Important is the Line - Wandjuk Marika Speaks of Painting; (p.15) Mundine, Djon - An Aboriginal Soliloquy; (p.35) Sturmer, John von - A Limping World - Works in the Arnott's Collection - Some Conceptual (p.57) Allen, Lindy - The Aesthetic and Magical Groote Eylandt Bark Paintings; (p.77) Mundine, Djon - The Spirit within North-Eastern and Central Arnhem Land; (p.147) Taylor, Luke - From Rock to Bark Art from Western Arnhem Land; (p.217) Barber, Kim - A History of Art in the Wadeye Region - Christopher Pugar and the Hidden Years;
index
Detail of front wrap of WALBIRI ICONOGRAPHY. (munn1bp 150/225  MUNN01)
Munn, Nancy D. WALBIRI ICONOGRAPHY. Graphic Representation and Cultural Symbolism in a Central Australian Society. BNo. 0-8014-0739-7. First Edition, 1973. Pp: xxiv, 236; 205mm x 135mm; 0.58kg. 15 b/w, 19 fig, 1 map. Foreword, preface, glossary, bibliography, index. A very good copy in an illustrated dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on dw). Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1973. (This highly innovative structural analysis explains how simple graphic forms are used by a tribe of Australian aborigines to create a potentially unlimited set of specific totemic designs, each with its own unique meaning) (Keywords: Anthropology, iconographic system, Australia, Aboriginal, Walbiri).
Book Code: R064 SOLD - now out of stock AU$140
index
Detail of wrap - UTOPIA: THE GENIUS OF EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE. (neale05p  170/234  NEAL05)
Neale, Margo et al. UTOPIA: THE GENIUS EMILY KAME KNGWARREYE. A major international exhibition about an extraordinary Australian and great contemporary artist. BNo.978-1-87694-466-7. First Edition, 2008 (pb). Pp: 271; 300mm x 245mm; 1.58kg. more than 230 col, 2 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, message, introduction, essays, works, overview, chronology, select exhibition history, author biographies, further reading, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg (as new). National Museum of Australia Press, Canberra, 2008. (This significant book and the exhibition not only tell the story of Emily Kame Kngwarreye as one of Australia's greatest contemporary artists, but also give some insight into her life as a senior Anmatyerre woman and a lifelong custodian of the desert country that inspired her work) (Keywords: Contemporary art, paintings, Australia, Aboriginal, Utopia, Anmatyerre, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Dreaming, sacred grasses, culture, custodian).
Book Code: V333 AU$54
Note: Contributors and essays are:
(p.13) Neale, Margo - Introduction - Utopia: the Genius of Emily Kame Kngwarreye; (p.19) Ellwood, Tony - Reflecting on Emily: a personal response; (p.23) McLean, Ian - Aboriginal moderism? Two histories, one painter; (p.31) Tatehata, Akira - The impossible modernist; (p.37) Nakai, Yasuyuki - Painting the Dreaming: sacred expressions from non-Western cultural sphere
index
Detail of front  of wrap of  URBAN DINGO - the art and life of Linus Onus 1948-1996 (neale4p 150/197  NEAL04)
Neale, Margo. URBAN DINGO. The Art and Life of Lin Onus 1948-1996. BNo.1-876509-84-8. First Edition, 2000 (pb). Pp: 144; 285mm x 260mm; 0.92kg. Num col & b/w. Foreword, preface, selected bibliography, glossary, notes on author, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, 2000. (This publication explores the art and life of this remarkable contemporary Australian artist whose career has spanned the last three decades of struggle for Indigenous rights in Australia) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Lin Onus, Kaptn Koori, Gilgirri Rruki, X and Ray, Goannas in wheelbarrow, fruit bats, Dingo proof fence).
Book Code: R300 SOLD - now out of stock AU$50
index
Detail of front wrapper of  ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA - The Western Australian Art Gallery Collection  (norton4p  150/190  NORT04)
Norton, Frank. (1975). ABORIGINAL ART. The Western Australia Art Gallery Collection. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1975. Pp: (ii), 66; 265mm x 210mm; 0.35kg. 372 fig, 1 map. Introduction, preface. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: vg. (slight fleck on cvr; minor wear on dw). The Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, 1975. (This book records the collection of Aboriginal art in the Western Australian Art Gallery. Over 400 items are illustrated by means of line drawings by Frank Norton) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Arnhem Land, Port Keats, Croker, Yirrkala, Maningrida, Milingimbi).
Book Code: Q074 SOLD - now out of stock AU$65
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 6 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS