Australian Aboriginal Art:

page links

Page 6 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES - Vol.II  (roth2p  150/206  ROTH02)
Roth, Walter E. (set 2). THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES. Volume II. Bulletins 1-8, North Queensland Ethnography from The Home Secretary's Department, Brisbane, 1901-1908. BNo. 0-85905-045-9. Facsimile Edition, 1984 (1906). Pp: (ii), 206; 310mm x 195mm; 1.16kg. 58 b/w(pl). Preface, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Aboriginal Studies Series No.3. Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, Western Australia, 1984. (Between 1901 and 1906 the first eight 'North Queensland Ethnography Bulletins' were published. The titles are as follows: 'String and other forms of Strand - Basketry, Woven Bag, and Net Work; Games, Sports and Amusements; Superstition, Magic, and Medicine; Domestic Implements, Arts, and Manufactures) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, North Queensland).
Book Code: T345b Part of a set of three AU$60
index
Roth, Walter E. (set 2). THE QUEENSLAND ABORIGINES. Volume III. Bulletins 9-18 'North Queensland Ethnography' . Records of the Australian Museum, Sydney, 1907-1910. BNo. 0-85905-045-9. Facsimile Edition, 1984 (1910). Pp: (ii), 239; 245mm x 155mm; 0.94kg. 56 b/w(pl), 4 maps. Contents. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Aboriginal Studies Series No.4. Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, Western Australia, 1984. (This volume contains ten bulletins from Records of the Australian Museum spanning the years 1907 to 1910. These bulletins were written by Roth as part of his regular administrative reports as Northern Protector to the Queensland Government. Titles include the following: Burial Ceremonies and Disposal of the Dead; Marriage Ceremonies and Infant Life; Fighting Weapons; Transport and Trade; Huts and Shelters) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Queensland).
Book Code: T345c Part of a set of three AU$60
index
THE TOWN GREW UP DANCING (rubuntja01p  180/204  RUBU01)
Rubuntja, Wenten & Jenny Green. THE TOWN GREW UP DANCING. The life and art of Wenten Rubuntja. BNo.1-86465-042-7. First Edition, 2002. Pp: xi, 196; 235mm x 210mm; 0.90kg. 60 col, 31 b/w, 3 fig, 5 maps. Preface, acknowledgments, introduction, notes, bibliography, historical outline, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Jukurrpa Books, IAD Press, Alice Springs, 2002. (The Town Grew Up Dancing is Wenten Rubuntja's story. It provides a view of eventes that shaped the life of an Arrernte man who has made a mjor contribution to the art and politics of his time) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, politics, Arrernte).
Book Code: U066 AU$54
index
Detail of wrap - BARK PAINTINGS FROM ARNHEM LAND (ruhe02p 170/167 RUHE02)
Ruhe, Edward L. BARK PAINTINGS FROM ARNHEM LAND. Exhibition at Museum of Art, The University of Kansas 1966. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1966 (pb). Pp: 30; 205mm x 205mm; 0.07kg. 18 b/w, 2 maps. Preface, introduction, bibliography. A very good paperback copy with staple binding. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). Museum of Art, University of Kansas, 1966. (Catalogue for an exhibition of bark paintings from Oenpelli, Croker, Maningrida, Milingimbi, Yirrkala, Groote Eylandt, Rose River Mission, Port Keats, and Queensland) (Keywords: Aboriginal art, Australia, Arnhem Land).
Book Code: U199 SOLD - now out of stock AU$35
index
Ryan, Judith & Anna McLeod (essays). YIKWANI: Contemporary Tiwi Ceramics. BNo. 0-7241-0210-8. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: 40; 255mm x 200mm; 0.22kg. 33 col, 1 map. Director's foreword, foreword, acknowledgments, artist biographies, artists' statement. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2002. (This publication was produced to accompany an exhibition of Tiwi ceramics from the Tiwi Islands. The works in the exhibition were all produced by artists associated with the pottery studio at Tiwi Design Aboriginal Corporation) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Tiwi, Bathurst and Melville Islands).
Book Code: Q087 AU$14
index
Detail of front cover of  RAIKI WARA - Long Cloth from Aboriginal Australia and the Torres Strait. (ryan6p 150/211)
Ryan, Judith & Robyn Healy. RAIKI WARA: Long Cloth from Aboriginal Australia and the Torres Strait. BNo. 0-7241-0203-5. First Edition, 1998 (pb). Pp: 132; 290mm x 220mm; 0.69kg. 60 col, 40 b/w, 1 map. Director's foreword, acknowledgments, selected bibliography, appendix. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1998. (This book surveys the history of textile production across Aboriginal Australia and the Torres Strait. The exhibition encompassed all of the Aboriginal communities where major textiles have been produced, from Ernabella onwards. It also features the work of contemporary Koori, Murri, Nyungar and Torres Strait Islander textile designers working in urban and rural environments) (Keywords: Traditional art, Australia, Aboriginal, textiles, screenprinting, painted, Ernabella, Utopia, Koori, Murri, Nyungar, Torres Strait).
Book Code: Q085 SOLD - now out of stock AU$39
index
Detail of wrap - BULLETIN - The National Gallery Society of Victoria -  Jan/Feb 1980. (ryan14p 150/151  RYAN14)
Ryan, Judith. ABORIGINAL AND OCEANIC DECORATIVE ART. Contained in Bulletin of The National Gallery Society of Victoria. BNo. n/a.First Edition, 1980 (pb). Pp: 4 to 5 of 22; 200mm x 200mm; 0.03kg. 4 b/w. overview. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear). National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1980. (Judith Ryan has provided a very brief overview of an exhibition of Aboriginal and Oceanic decorative art at the Gallery) (Keywords: Decorative art, Australia, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: Q285 AU$15
index
Detail of cover of INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIAN ART - in the National Gallery of Victoria. (ryan7p 150/211  RYAN07)
Ryan, Judith. INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIAN ART in the National Gallery of Victoria. BNo. 0-7241-0212-4. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: 72; 285mm x 240mm; 0.54kg. 94 col, 2 maps. Director's foreword, introduction, catalogue. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 2002. (This publication is a catalogue of the indigenous Autralian art in the collection of the National Gallery of Victoria. This book reveals the breadth and diversity of the collection, illustrating works in a wide range of media by artists from many different cultural groups and regions) (Keywords: Traditional, contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Torres Strait, Tiwi, Pintupi, Alawa, Kukatja, Wangkajunga, Aranda, Warlpiri, Kimberley, Central Desert).
Book Code: U034 AU$24
index
Detail of wrap - NEWS FROM ISLANDS - Artist's interviews, texts and correspondence (seeto01p 170/194 SEET01)
Seeto, Aaron (curator); Claire Armstrong (editor). NEWS FROM ISLANDS. Artist's interviews, texts and correspondence. BNo.978-1-875199-58-7. First Edition, 2007 (pb). Pp: 127; 240mm x 210mm; 0.56kg. Num col, some b/w. Artists, preface, foreword, biographies, list of works. A very good paperback copy with stitch binding in a sleeve box. Wrp: vg; sl: vg. Campbelltown Art Centre, Campbelltown, NSW, 2007. (This catalogue was produced for the exhibition of art works of over twentyfive artists from the islands of the Pacific which was held at the Cambelltown Arts Centre in September-October 2007. It contains artist's interviews, texts and essays) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Pacific, Oceania, Melanesia, Polynesia, Australia, artists, culture, community, exhibition).
Book Code: U372 AU$30
index
Detail of cover - THE ABORIGINES OF VICTORIA (Volume I) (smyth02ap 160/229 SMYT02) Detail of cover - THE ABORIGINES OF VICTORIA (Volume II)(smyth02bp 160/227 SMYT02)
Smyth, R. Brough. THE ABORIGINES OF VICTORIA - With Notes Relating to the Habits of the Natives of Other Parts of Australia and Tasmania. Compiled from Various Sources for the Government of Victoria. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1878. Pp: (lxxii, 483) (vi, 456); 260mm x 180mm; 3.60kg. 407 fig, 1 map(fo). Preface, introduction, appendices A to I, index. Working copies only in original green-cloth boards (missing map replaced with photocopy). Cvr: fair. (wear and marking on cvr; some foxing, hinges split). John Ferres, Government Printer, George Robertson, Melbourne, 1878. (The first volume contains material dealing with the physical and mental characteristics of the Aborigines; distribution and population; birth, death and marriage; daily life; food, weapons and implements; ornamentation; canoes and fish hooks, and Aboriginal mythology. The second volume deals at length with the languages of different tribes and with the Aborigines of Tasmania. It also includes the extensive appendices, most of which are concerned with the Aborigines of other regions of the continent) (Volume 2 comes with a loosely inserted folded photocopy of the orginal map. The main concentration of information is related to Aborigines of Victoria but other areas such as; Tasmania, New South Wales, Western Australia and Queensland are discussed. There are many illustrations of artefacts from all areas across Australia) (Keywords: Ethnology, material culture, Australia, Aboriginal, Victoria, Wawoorong, Yaako-Yaako, Dieyerie, wonguim, murgon, gee-am, pillara, womerah).
Book Code: H364 AU$380
index
Detail of  wrap -  AUSTRALIAN ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTION. (spencer20p  140/215  SPEN20)
Spencer, Baldwin. (1st Ed.). GUIDE TO THE AUSTRALIAN ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTION. In the NATIONAL MUSEUM OF VICTORIA. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1901 (pb). Pp: 88, 215mm x 140mm; 0.14kg. 14 b/w(pl). Preface, introduction. A good paperback copy with printed wrap and staple binding. Wrp: g. (chipped wrap around spine area). Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1901. (A descriptive catalogue for an exhibition of the Aboriginal people's weapons, implements, and ceremonial objects. This exhibition was held in the National Museum of Victoria at the turn of the last century. Acknowledgment is given to Brough Smyth, his collection and his important book 'The Aborigines of Victoria') (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginals, Dowak, Wonunda-minung, Chiangwa, bittergan, worra-worra, nulla-nulla, Kamilroi, Miru, Kauri, kurdaitcha, Arunta).
Book Code: N761 SOLD - now out of stock AU$140
index
Detail of  wrap -  AUSTRALIAN ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTION. (spencer21bp  140/212  SPEN20)
Spencer, Baldwin. (3rd Ed.). GUIDE TO THE AUSTRALIAN ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTION. Exhibited in the NATIONAL MUSEUM OF VICTORIA. BNo.n/a. Third Edition 1922 (1901). Pp: 142, 205mm x 140mm; 0.43kg. 33 b/w(pl). Preface to third edition, introduction. A very good paperback copy with printed board covers and staple and tape binding. Cvr: vg. (tape worn on edges; minor wear on wrp). Albert J. Mullett, Government Printer, Melbourne, 1922. (This larger catalogue edition reflects the doubling of the number of Aboriginal artefacts in the Museum's collection since the printing of the first edition in 1901) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, boomerangs, clubs, clothing, instruments, axes, Groote Eylandt, Tasmania, Victoria, indigenous people).
Book Code: R672 AU$280
index
Detail of cover of YUENDUMU DOORS - KURUWARRI  (stewart1p  150/199  STEW01)
Stewart, Paddy Japaljarri et al. YUENDUMU DOORS - KURUWARRI. Warlukurlangu Artists. BNo.0-85575-179-7. Reprint Edition, 1992(pb) (1987). Pp: vi, 143; 240mm x 180mm; 0.45kg. 30 col, 33 fig, 1 map. Introduction, afterword, references. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra, 1992. (Some senior men of Yuendumu in the Northern Territory assembled together their major Dreamings in one place and one time by painting them on the doors of Yuendumu school. This small group of men, who are members of the Warlukurlangu Artists, have created a collection which is illustrated in this book along with a description and annotated diagrams) (Keywords: Paintings, Australia, Aboriginal, Yuendumu, Dreaming, Warlukurlangu).
Book Code: U089 AU$25
index
Detail of wrap of DESERT DREAMINGS  (stokes5p  150/199  STOK05)
Stokes, Deirdre. DESERT DREAMINGS. Tjukurpa - past, present and future. BNo. 0-7312-1732-2. Reprint Edition, 1993 (1992) (pb). Pp: 32; 240mm x 180mm; 0.11kg. 55 col, 4 fig, 1 map. Contents. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Rigby, Reed International Books Australia Pty Ltd, Port Melbourne, 1993. (This book is an introduction to Australian Aboriginal painting and the artists. It outlines the meaning of the Dreamtime, the relationship of the paintings to Aboriginal culture, and the symbolism used in the paintings) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, paintings, Dreamtime, symbolism, culture).
Book Code: R015 AU$10
index
Detail of wrapper - SONGLINES AND DREAMINGS (stourton01p 175/239  STOU01)
Stourton, Patrick Corbally. SONGLINES AND DREAMINGS. Nigel Corbally Stourton (editor). Contemporary Australian Aboriginal Painting: The First Quarter-century of Papunya Tula. BNo. 0-85331-691-0. First Edition, 1996. Pp: 192; 290mm x 235mm; 1.26kg. 189 col, 1 map. Acnowledgments, foreword, introduction, glossary, selected bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (missing htp). Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, London, 1996. (This book commemorates the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Papunya Tula painting movement and illustrates the work of eighty of the artists. The author's introductory text examines the events which led to the birth of the movement and illuminates the mythology of Dreamings which lies behind every Aboriginal painting) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal, Tjapaltjarri, Tjakamarra, Tjupurrula, Tjungurrayi, Tjampitjinpa, Tjapangati, Tjangala).
Book Code: R758 AU$120
index
Detail of wrapper - REX BATTARBEE (strehlow10p  155/199  STRE10)
Strehlow, T.G.H. REX BATTARBEE. Artist and founder of the Aboriginal art movement in Central Australia. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1956. Pp: 48; 240mm x 180mm; 0.38kg. 18 col, 1 b/w. Biographical note and introduction. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear). The Legend Press, Sydney, 1956. (The book is illustrated with paintings of Rex Battarbee and Albert Namatjira) (Keywords: Contemporary art, Australia, Aboriginal).
Book Code: U178 AU$110
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 6 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS