Artefact Bibliography page linksPage 3 of 3
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS

1 2 3

References cited:

Laude 1973
Laude, Jean. THE ARTS OF BLACK AFRICA. Translated from the French by Jean Decock. BNo.: 0-520-02358-7.
First English Ed., 1973 (1966). Pp: xvi, 290; 200mm x 135mm; 0.42kg. 196 b/w, 2 fig, 4 maps. Translator's preface,

survey, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. University of California, Berkeley, 1973. (This account

of African art is a thorough analysis of when and where it began, its progress through the centuries, and its

present evelopment.) (Keywords: Tribal Art, society, mythology, history, Africa, black artists).


Munn 1973
Munn, Nancy D. WALBIRI ICONOGRAPHY. Graphic Representation and Cultural Symbolism in a BNo.:
0801407397 First Edition, 1973 Pp: xxiv, 236; 205mm x 135mm; 0.58kg. 15 b/w, 19 fig, 1 map. Foreword, preface,

glossary, bibliography, index. A very good copy with cloth boards in dust wrapper. Cornell University Press,

Ithaca, New York, 1973. (This highly innovative structural analysis explains how simple graphic forms are used by

a tribe of Australian aborigines to create a potentially unlimited set of specific totemic designs, each with its own

unique meaning.) (Keywords: Walbiri iconographic system Australian aborigines).


Nooy-Palm 1979
Nooy-Palm, Hetty. THE SA'DAN-TORAJA - A Study of their Social Life and Religion. Volume I - Organization,
Symbols and Beliefs. BNo.: 90-247-2274-8. First Edition, 1979 (pb). Pp: xii, 338; 240mm x 160mm; 0.70kg. 19 b/w(pl),

6 fig, num fig. Preface, notes, glossary and index, bibliography, appendix. A very good paperback copy. Koninklijk

Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Leiden. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1979. (The present volume is

the first of two. It contains two parts, Part I dealing with the natural surrounding and the social and territorial

organization of the Sa'dan-Toraja, Part II with religious notions, natural and material symbols, and priestly

organization) (Keywords: Anthropology, social culture, Southeast Asia, Sulawesi, Toraja).


Rodgers 1985
Rodgers, Susan & Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. POWER AND GOLD. Jewelry from Indonesia, Malaysia, and the
Philippines. From the Collection of the Barbier-Muller Museum Geneva. BNo.: 2-88104-009-8. First Edition, 1985

(pb). Pp: 372; 270mm x 230mm; 1.80kg. 304 col, 168 col, b/w & fig, 9 maps. Foreword, acknowledgments, glossary,

suggested reading, references cited. A very good paperback copy in sleeve box. Barbier-Muller Museum, Geneva,

1985. (This book is a catalogue for the exhibition organised by the Barbier-Muller Museum, the Asian Society,

and the Smithsonian Institution Travelling Exhibition Service. The ethnic jewelry described in this catalogue was

investigated through fieldwork and archival research by Susan Rodgers) (Keywords: Ethnology, Southeast Asia,

Sumatra, Toba, Batak, Kalimantan, Sarawak, Dayak, Sulawesi, Flores, Sumba, Timor, Moluccas, Luzon).


Schmalenbach 1989
Schmalenbach, Werner. AFRICAN ART. From the Barbier-Mueller Collection, Geneva. BNo.: 3-7913-0849-1. First
English Edition, 1989 (1988). Pp: 316; 305mm 230mm; 1.84kg. 71 col, 224 b/w, 7 maps. List, bibliography, index of

tribes and cultures. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Prestel-Verlag, Munich, 1989. (This book constitutes a

comprehensive presentation of African tribal art, particularly wood sculptures and masks. Six major geographical

regions are analysed) (Keywords: Ethology, Africa, Sudanese savanna, Guinea coast, Zaire, Dogon, Bamana,

Bassa, Jukun, Fang, Kongo, Kuba).


Sotheby's UK (93.2)
Sotheby's London (93.2). IMPORTANT TRIBAL ART - 21 JUNE 1993. Sale Number 93316. BNo.: n/a. First Edition,
1993. Pp:143, (ix); 270mm x 210mm; 0.44kg. 69 col, 186 b/w. Bibliography. A good copy in illust. wrap (pb), price

list. Sotheby's, London, 1993. (This auction contained 335 lots of artefacts mainly from West and Central Africa

(220) with a few from Eastern and Southern Africa (10), Pre-Columbian (4), North America (26), Indonesia (16),

Southeast Asia (3), Polynesia (37), Melanesia (16), Australia (1), and Micronesia (1).) (Ethnology, Maori,

Hawaiian, Tellem, Baule, Boki, Fang, Hemba, Lega, Tchokwe).


Stohr 1971
Stohr, Waldemar. MELANESIEN. Schwarze Inseln der Sudsee. BNo.: n/a. First Edition, 1971 (pb). Pp: 224; 260mm x
210mm; 0.82kg. 12 col (fp), 454 b/w & fig, 4 maps. Vorwort, verzechnis der ausgestellten Werke, bildnachweis,

literatur. A good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums fur Volkerkunde, Stadt Koln,

1971. (All text is in the German. This book accompanied an exhibition which was held in Koln between November

1971 and January 1972 and displayed artefacts from the museum at Koln and other museums throughout Europe.

This book also contains many photographs of artefacts, people and ritual ceremonies from the various regions in

Melanesia.) (Keywords: Santa-Cruz Inseln, Marind-Anim, Kilenge Distrikt, Huon-Golf, Inseln Matupi.).


Trowell 1968
Trowell, Margaret & Hans Nevermann. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART. Panorama of World Art. BNo.: 68-16798.
First Edition, 1968. Pp: 263; 225mm x 190mm; 1.16kg. 154 col, 133 b/w, 2 maps. Bibliography, index. A good copy in

brown-cloth boards and dust wrapper. Harry N. Abrams Inc Publishers, New York, 1968. (The African dance

masks, fetish figures, reliquaries and purely decorative objects are all illustrated and are related to the

geographical, religious and social conditions that inspired them. In the Oceanic area the complex

interrelationships of the great diversity of styles are traced) (Keywords: Ethnology, Africa, West and Central,

Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia).



Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 3 of 3


1 2 3
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS