| | Artefact Bibliography | page links | Page 3 of 3 |
| TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS |
| | 1 2 3 |
| |
| References cited: |
| | Laude 1973 |
| Laude, Jean. THE ARTS OF BLACK AFRICA. Translated from the French by Jean Decock. BNo.: 0-520-02358-7. |
| First English Ed., 1973 (1966). Pp: xvi, 290; 200mm x 135mm; 0.42kg. 196 b/w, 2 fig, 4 maps. Translator's preface, |
| | survey, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. University of California, Berkeley, 1973. (This account |
| | of African art is a thorough analysis of when and where it began, its progress through the centuries, and its |
| | present evelopment.) (Keywords: Tribal Art, society, mythology, history, Africa, black artists). |
| |
| | Munn 1973 |
| Munn, Nancy D. WALBIRI ICONOGRAPHY. Graphic Representation and Cultural Symbolism in a BNo.: |
| 0801407397 First Edition, 1973 Pp: xxiv, 236; 205mm x 135mm; 0.58kg. 15 b/w, 19 fig, 1 map. Foreword, preface, |
| | glossary, bibliography, index. A very good copy with cloth boards in dust wrapper. Cornell University Press, |
| | Ithaca, New York, 1973. (This highly innovative structural analysis explains how simple graphic forms are used by |
| | a tribe of Australian aborigines to create a potentially unlimited set of specific totemic designs, each with its own |
| | unique meaning.) (Keywords: Walbiri iconographic system Australian aborigines). |
| |
| | Nooy-Palm 1979 |
| Nooy-Palm, Hetty. THE SA'DAN-TORAJA - A Study of their Social Life and Religion. Volume I - Organization, |
| Symbols and Beliefs. BNo.: 90-247-2274-8. First Edition, 1979 (pb). Pp: xii, 338; 240mm x 160mm; 0.70kg. 19 b/w(pl), |
| | 6 fig, num fig. Preface, notes, glossary and index, bibliography, appendix. A very good paperback copy. Koninklijk |
| | Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Leiden. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1979. (The present volume is |
| | the first of two. It contains two parts, Part I dealing with the natural surrounding and the social and territorial |
| | organization of the Sa'dan-Toraja, Part II with religious notions, natural and material symbols, and priestly |
| | organization) (Keywords: Anthropology, social culture, Southeast Asia, Sulawesi, Toraja). |
| |
| | Rodgers 1985 |
| Rodgers, Susan & Pierre-Alain Ferrazzini. POWER AND GOLD. Jewelry from Indonesia, Malaysia, and the |
| Philippines. From the Collection of the Barbier-Muller Museum Geneva. BNo.: 2-88104-009-8. First Edition, 1985 |
| | (pb). Pp: 372; 270mm x 230mm; 1.80kg. 304 col, 168 col, b/w & fig, 9 maps. Foreword, acknowledgments, glossary, |
| | suggested reading, references cited. A very good paperback copy in sleeve box. Barbier-Muller Museum, Geneva, |
| | 1985. (This book is a catalogue for the exhibition organised by the Barbier-Muller Museum, the Asian Society, |
| | and the Smithsonian Institution Travelling Exhibition Service. The ethnic jewelry described in this catalogue was |
| | investigated through fieldwork and archival research by Susan Rodgers) (Keywords: Ethnology, Southeast Asia, |
| | Sumatra, Toba, Batak, Kalimantan, Sarawak, Dayak, Sulawesi, Flores, Sumba, Timor, Moluccas, Luzon). |
| |
| | Schmalenbach 1989 |
| Schmalenbach, Werner. AFRICAN ART. From the Barbier-Mueller Collection, Geneva. BNo.: 3-7913-0849-1. First |
| English Edition, 1989 (1988). Pp: 316; 305mm 230mm; 1.84kg. 71 col, 224 b/w, 7 maps. List, bibliography, index of |
| | tribes and cultures. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Prestel-Verlag, Munich, 1989. (This book constitutes a |
| | comprehensive presentation of African tribal art, particularly wood sculptures and masks. Six major geographical |
| | regions are analysed) (Keywords: Ethology, Africa, Sudanese savanna, Guinea coast, Zaire, Dogon, Bamana, |
| | Bassa, Jukun, Fang, Kongo, Kuba). |
| |
| | Sotheby's UK (93.2) |
| Sotheby's London (93.2). IMPORTANT TRIBAL ART - 21 JUNE 1993. Sale Number 93316. BNo.: n/a. First Edition, |
| 1993. Pp:143, (ix); 270mm x 210mm; 0.44kg. 69 col, 186 b/w. Bibliography. A good copy in illust. wrap (pb), price |
| | list. Sotheby's, London, 1993. (This auction contained 335 lots of artefacts mainly from West and Central Africa |
| | (220) with a few from Eastern and Southern Africa (10), Pre-Columbian (4), North America (26), Indonesia (16), |
| | Southeast Asia (3), Polynesia (37), Melanesia (16), Australia (1), and Micronesia (1).) (Ethnology, Maori, |
| | Hawaiian, Tellem, Baule, Boki, Fang, Hemba, Lega, Tchokwe). |
| |
| | Stohr 1971 |
| Stohr, Waldemar. MELANESIEN. Schwarze Inseln der Sudsee. BNo.: n/a. First Edition, 1971 (pb). Pp: 224; 260mm x |
| 210mm; 0.82kg. 12 col (fp), 454 b/w & fig, 4 maps. Vorwort, verzechnis der ausgestellten Werke, bildnachweis, |
| | literatur. A good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums fur Volkerkunde, Stadt Koln, |
| | 1971. (All text is in the German. This book accompanied an exhibition which was held in Koln between November |
| | 1971 and January 1972 and displayed artefacts from the museum at Koln and other museums throughout Europe. |
| | This book also contains many photographs of artefacts, people and ritual ceremonies from the various regions in |
| | Melanesia.) (Keywords: Santa-Cruz Inseln, Marind-Anim, Kilenge Distrikt, Huon-Golf, Inseln Matupi.). |
| |
| | Trowell 1968 |
| Trowell, Margaret & Hans Nevermann. AFRICAN AND OCEANIC ART. Panorama of World Art. BNo.: 68-16798. |
| First Edition, 1968. Pp: 263; 225mm x 190mm; 1.16kg. 154 col, 133 b/w, 2 maps. Bibliography, index. A good copy in |
| | brown-cloth boards and dust wrapper. Harry N. Abrams Inc Publishers, New York, 1968. (The African dance |
| | masks, fetish figures, reliquaries and purely decorative objects are all illustrated and are related to the |
| | geographical, religious and social conditions that inspired them. In the Oceanic area the complex |
| | interrelationships of the great diversity of styles are traced) (Keywords: Ethnology, Africa, West and Central, |
| | Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia). |
| |
| |
| Contact Email | Site Information | Page Links | Top | Page 3 of 3 |
| |
| | 1 2 3 |
| TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS |