Melanesia:

page links

Page 2 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Beaver, Wilfred N. UNEXPLORED NEW GUINEA. A record of travels, adventures and experiences of a resident magistrate - amongst the head-hunting savages and cannibals of the unexplored interior of New Guinea. BNo. 0-404-14102-1. Reprinted Edition 1979 (1920). Pp: 319; 215mm x 140mm; 0.58kg. 29 b/w (pl), 3 maps. Preface, introduction, index. A very good copy in original green-cloth boards. Cvr: vg. AMS Press, New York, 1979. (This book is based on Wilfred Beaver's experiences whilst serving for some years as Resident Magistrate of the Western District of Papua. He explored the mainland and studied the native customs. There are chapters on the Fly River, Kiwai Island, the Girara tribes (Gogodala), the Bamu and the Kikori hinterland) (Keywords: Ethnology, Goaribari, Gogodala, Orokaiva, Kiwai, Kaiva-Kuku, Girara, Babiri, Bina, Motuan).
Book Code: G105 AU$120
index
Detail of wrap - KOVAVE - MODERN IMAGES FROM NIUGINI (beier6p 150/200 BEIE80)
Beier, Georgina. KOVAVE - Modern Images from Niugini. Special Issue. BNo. 0-7016-0701-7. First Edition, 1974 (pb). Pp: 60; 245mm x 180mm; 0.14kg. 7 col, 16 b/w, 20 fig. Note on the author, postscript, appendix. A good paperback copy with staple binding. Wrp: g. (minor wear on wrp). Jacaranda Press Pty Ltd, Milton, Queensland, 1974. (The author provides an overview of the contemporary art scene in Papua New Guinea in 1971 and a biographical essay and artwork illustrations on the following artists: Akis, Kauage, Tiabe, Susanne Kareke, Marie Aihi, Ruki Fame, Wanamera, and Kambau Namaleu Lamang) (Keywords: Contemporary art, development, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: P021 AU$20
index
Detail of wrap - OCEANIC AND INDONESIAN ART  (beran1p 155/175 BERA01)
Beran, Harry (editor & curator). OCEANIC AND INDONESIAN ART. Collectors' Choice. Photography by Rebecca Chrisp. Oceanic Art Society. BNo. 1-86333-162-X. First Edition, 1998 (pb). Pp: x, 110; 240mm x 210mm; 0.50kg. 98 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, foreword, list of exhibits and lenders, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Crawford House Publishing Pty Ltd, Bathurst, NSW, 1998. (An exhibition of 102 Oceanic and Indonesian works of art from 90 private Australian collections. The exhibition was held by the Oceanic Art Society in Sydney in 1998) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Oceania, Indonesia, tribal art, Asmat, Mundugumor, Gogodala, Massim, Telefolmin, Malekula).
Book Code: V288 SOLD - now out of stock AU$56
index
Bernatzik, Hugo Adolf. SUDSEE - Travels in the South Seas. Translated from the German by Vivian Ogilvie. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1935. Pp: xvi, 160; 230mm x 150mm; 0.69kg. 104 b/w, 1 map. Preface. A good hardback copy in yellow cloth boards. Cvr: g. (lacks dw; slight discoloration on spine). Constable & Co Limited, London, 1935. (The book describes the author's expedition to the South Seas with the object of recording the manners and customs of Papuans and Melanesian coast people of New Guinea and the British Solomons) (Keywords: Exploration, anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Solomons).
Book Code: C106 AU$75
index
Detail of wrapper of POLITICS IN NEW GUINEA  (berndt1bp  150/214  BERN01)
Berndt, Ronald M. & Peter Lawrence (editors). POLITICS IN NEW GUINEA. Traditional, and in the context of change, some anthropological perspectives. BNo. 85564-053-7. First Edition, 1971. Pp: xviii, 430; 240mm x 170mm; 1.05kg. 8 fig, 3 tab, 7 maps. Foreword, introduction, the contributors, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, Western Australia, 1971. (This volume is an overall assessment of traditional New Guinea politics. Most of the articles took into account the rapid changes resulting from increased involvement in the development of a new society) (Keywords: Socio-cultural, linguistic, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: C409 AU$45
Note: Contributors and papers are:
(2) Kaberry, Phyllis M. - Political Organization Among the Northern Abelam. (3) Lawrence, Peter - The Garia of the Madang District. (4) Burridge, Kenelm - Tangu Political Relations. (5) Chowning, Ann & Ward H. Goodenough - Lakalai Political Organization. (6) Reay, Marie - Structural Co-variants of Land Shortage among Patrilineal Peoples. (7) Meggitt, M.J. - The Pattern of Leadership among the Mae-Enga of New Guinea. (8) Brown, Paula - The Chimbu: Political System. (9) Watson, James B. - Tairora: The politics of Despotism in a Small Society. (10) Oliver, Douglas - Southern Bougainville. (11) Langness, L.L. - Bena Bena Political Organization. (12) Lowman-Vayda, Cherry - Maring Big Men. (13) Glasse, Robert & Shirley Lindenbaum - South Fore Politics. (14) Berndt, Ronald M. - Political Structure in the Eastern Central Highlands of New Guinea.
index
Detail of wrap - ART IN NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA. (bodrogi3bp 190/155  BODR3)
Bodrogi, Tibor. ART IN NORTH-EAST NEW GUINEA. Based on the Biro Collections of the Ethnographical Museum Budapest. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1961. Pp: 228; 205mm x 260mm; 1.14kg. 8 col, 232 b/w & fig, 2 maps. Introduction, conclusions, bibliography, notes, list. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g.(slight foxing of cvr; wear at sto of dw). Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, 1961. (The author acquaints the reader with the land, society and culture that has given rise to this art, evolved, formed and flavoured its various genres) (Keywords: Ethnology, Huon Gulf, Astrolabe Bay, Tami Islands, Umboi, Siassi Islands, Yabim, Bukawa).
Book Code: Q336 SOLD - now out of stock AU$350
index
Detail of wrapper of OCEANIAN ART. (bodrogi06bp 165/192  BODR06)
Bodrogi, Tibor. OCEANIAN ART. (translated by Andras Deak). BNo. n/a. First Edition (English), 1959. Pp: 42+172; 235mm x 205mm; 0.92kg. 10 col, 160 b/w, 1 map. Preface, bibliography, illustrations. A good copy with cloth boards. Cvr: g. (lacks dw). Corvina, Budapest, 1959. (The author's work discusses a wide range of style provinces together with characteristic features of each. The social and religious origins of the different art forms are also revealed) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia, Indonesia, Borneo, Philippines).
Book Code: N594 AU$160
index
Detail of wrapper of STAMMESKUNST - Volume 1 Australien, Ozeanien, Afrika. (bodrogi1ap 160/190  BODR1a)
Bodrogi, Tibor. STAMMESKUNST (Volume 1) Australien, Ozeanien, Afrika. BNo. 963-13-0626-7. First Edition, 1981. Pp: 307+207; 250mm x 215mm; 1.89kg. 17 col, 360 b/w, 244 fig, 10 maps. Einleitung. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor bump on top corner of cvr). Corvina Kiado, Budapest, 1981. (All text is in the German language. This first book is detailed look at ethnographic artefacts from Australia, Oceania and Africa, many of which come from the Ethnographic Museum in Budapest. Numerous pieces are illustrated with photographs and line drawings which give a view of design motifs and forms) (Keywords: Ethnology, Australia, Aboriginal, Oceania, Polynesia, Melanesia, Africa).
Book Code: W284a AU$95
index
Detail of wrapper of STAMMESKUNST - Volume 2 Amerika, Asien. (bodrogi4p 160/189  BODR1b)
Bodrogi, Tibor. STAMMESKUNST (Volume 2) Amerika, Asien. BNo. 963-13-0669-0. First Edition, 1981. Pp: 274+156; 250mm x 215mm; 1.62kg. 16 col, 238 b/w, 194 fig, 7 maps. Literatur, kartenverzeichnis, glossarium, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor bump on top corner of cvr). Corvina Kiado, Budapest, 1981. (All text is in the German language. This second book is detailed look at ethnographic artefacts from the Americas and Asia, many of which come from the Ethnographic Museum in Budapest. Numerous pieces are illustrated with photographs and line drawings which give a view of design motifs and forms) (Keywords: Ethnology, North, Central, South America, Southeast, Asia).
Book Code: W284b AU$95
index
Detail of front wrapper of  ARTS OF VANUATU. (bonmaison1p 150/206  BONN01)
Bonnemaison, Joel; Kirk Huffman, Christian Kaufmann, Darrell Tryon (editors). ARTS OF VANUATU. A major contemporary anthropology work. BNo. 1-86333-142-5. First Edition (English), 1996. Pp: vi, 338; 240mm x 210mm; 1.24kg. 383 col, b/w, fig & maps. Preface, bibliography, contributors, photographic credits, registrations. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Crawford House Publishing, Bathurst NSW, 1996. (Topics covered include; construction of canoes, standing slit-drums, masks and mats, the aesthetics of dress, and language and people) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, Pacific, Vanuatu, New Hebrides).
Book Code: Z002 AU$55
index
Detail of front wrapper - CREATIVE SPIRITS. (bowden02p 170/225  BOWD02)
Bowden, Ross. CREATIVE SPIRITS: Bark Painting in the Washkuk Hills of North New Guinea. BNo.1-920892-86-9. First Edition, 2006. Pp: x, 202; 280mm x 215mm; 1.12kg. 21 b/w, 119 col, 6 fig, 8 tab, 1 map. Acknowledgments, notes, references, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Oceanic Art Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 2006. (This book is a study of the Kwoma people and their art of painting on bark. It describes the architectural setting in which the Kwoma barks are displayed; the technology of painting; the subjects of designs; how the art form is taught; how the Kwoma understand the concepts of 'style' and 'art'; the criteria used to judge quality in painting; and changes that are beginning to take place in the art form. The final chapter documents in detail a selection of paintings by six artists, each of whom is the subject of a brief biography) (Keywords: Material culture, bark painting, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Kwoma, Washkuk, style, art).
Book Code: U080 AU$62
index
Brown, George. MELANESIANS AND POLYNESIANS. Their Life-Histories Described and Compared. BNo. 71-174440. Reissued Edition, 1972 (1910). Pp: xi, 452; 205mm x 130mm; 0.72kg. 70 b/w(pl). Preface, appendix, index. A very good copy in sky-blue cloth boards. Cvr: vg. (signature on fep). Benjamin Blom Inc, New York, 1972. (For the Melanesian part, the book describes the manners and customs of the people of New Britain and, in particular, of the Duke of York Group. In describing the Polynesians, the author's remarks have been applied to the Samoans) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, New Britain, Samoa).
Book Code: E367 AU$75
index
Detail of front wrapper - ACROSS NEW GUINEA - From the Fly to the Sepik (gr-champion01p 150/231  CHAM01)
Champion, Ivan F. ACROSS NEW GUINEA FROM THE FLY TO THE SEPIK. The North-West Patrol. BNo. n/a. Second Edition, 1966 (1931). Pp: (xvi), 225; 230mm x 150mm; 0.54kg. 22 b/w(pl), 1 map(fd). Preface. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1966. (In 1928 Charles Karius, an assistant resident magistrate in the Papua Administration, led the first expedition to cross the island of New Guinea at its widest point. On this and an earlier unsuccessful expedition in 1926-7, the only other European was the author, Ivan Champion,then a young patrol officer. This book is the author's account of those expeditions) (Keywords: Exploration, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Unkiamin).
Book Code: J116 SOLD - now out of stock AU$85
index
Chick, John & Sue (editors). GRASS ROOTS ART OF THE SOLOMONS. Images and Islands. BNo. 0-85807-037-5. First Edition, 1978 (pb). Pp: (96); 235mm x 180mm; 0.17kg. Num b/w & fig, 1 map. Introduction, acknowledgments, bibliography. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear on edges; penned name on tp). Pacific Publications (Aust) Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1978. (The authors Adrian Allen, Barbara House and Sister Claire O'Brien, main concern was to make material on traditional design of the Solomon Islands available for reference and discusson) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Solomon Islands, Ulawa, Santa Cruz, Malaita, San Cristobal).
Book Code: C694 AU$15
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 2 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS