Melanesia:

page links

Page 4 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of front wrapper of MELANESIAN IMAGES - An Exhibition of Ritual Objects from Islands in the South Pacific
Heikenen, Patricia (editor). MELANESIAN IMAGES. An Exhibition of Ritual Objects from Islands in the South Pacific. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1981 (pb). Pp: 66; 260mm x 260mm; 0.40kg. 12 col, 54 b/w, 1 map(dp). Foreword, introduction, acknowledgments, bibliography. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear on wrp). Minnesota Museum of Arts, Saint Paul, Minnesota, 1981. (The exhibition was designed to present a large selection of objects from diverse tribal peoples, primarily from the Sepik River area, with the intention of examining the various features of Melanesian art and culture as a whole) (Keywords: Ethnology, artefacts, tribal art, Guam River, New Ireland, Papuan Gulf, Orokolo, Iatmul, Trobriand Islands, Iwan, Abelam).
Book Code: L575 $70
index
Herdt, Gilbert H. (editor). RITUALISED HOMOSEXUALITY IN MELANESIA. A cross-cultural review. BNo. 0-520-05037-1. First Edition, 1984. Pp: xx, 410; 225mm x 150mm; 0.74kg. 1 tab, 4 maps. Editor's preface, bibliography, contributors, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. University of California Press, Los Angeles, 1984. (This book contains the work of seven anthropologists on the subject of ritualized homosexuality) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Vanuatu, New Guinea, Marind-amin, Sambia, Kimam-Papuan).
Book Code: P041 AU$60
index
Detail of front wrapper of PACIFIC ART - Persistence, Change and Meaning
Herle, Anita; Nick Stanley, Karen Stevenson & Robert L. Welsch (editors). PACIFIC ART. Persistence, Change and Meaning. BNo.1-86333-214-6. First Edition, 2002. Pp: x, 455; 230mm x 195mm; 1.57kg. 45 col, 265 b/w, 30 fig, 4 maps. Preface, testimonial, contributors, references. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Crawford House Publishing, Hindmarsh, 2002. (This collection of twenty-nine essays documents the state of research about Pacific art at the start of the 21st century. The essays are presented in five parts entitled: Interrogating the past through the photographic image; Defining and contesting identities through art; Exploring museums, collectors and meanings; Studying agency and objects; and Negotiating change in contemporary Pacific art) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, Australia, Maori, Aboriginal).
Book Code: Z007 $49
Note: Contributors and papers are:
(1) Dark, Philip J.C. - Persistence, Change and Meaning in Pacific Art: A Retrospective View with an Eye towards the Future. (2) Dark, Philip J.C. - Using Photographs to Visualise the Art of the Kilenge. (3) Corbin, George A. - E.T. Gilliard's Ethnographic Photographs on the Middle Sepik River: Kanganaman Village, 1953-54. (4) Webb, Virginia-Lee - Authorship and Image: Hand-Coloured Glass Lantern-Slides from the Crane Pacific Expedition. (5) Davenport, William H. - The Persistence of Facial Scarification as Body Art in the Eastern Solomon Islands. (6) Flores, Judy - Art and Identity in the Mariana Islands: The Reconstruction of 'Ancient' Chamorro Dance. (7) Bell, Joshua A. - A New Hale for the Nation: The Center for Hawaiian Studies, Manoa Campus, University of Hawai'i. (8) Neller, Angela J. - From Utilitarian to Sacred: The Transformation of a Traditional Hawaiian Object. (9) Herda, Phyllis S. - Cook Islands Tivaevae: Migration and the Display of Culture in Aotearoa/New Zealand. (10) Stanley, Nick - Museums and Indigenous Identity: Asmat Carving in a Global Context. (11) Campbell, Shirley - What's in a Name? The Search of Meaning. (12) Waite, Deborah - Exploring Solomon Islands Shields: Vehicles of Power in Changing Museum Contexts. (13) Craig, Barry - 'A Stranger in a Strange Land': Kenneth Thomas in the North Sepik Region of Papua New Guinea. (14) Bonshek, Liz - Objects Mediating Relationships. (15) Mayer, Carol E. - In the Spirit of a Difference Time: The Legacy of Early Collecting Practices in the Pacific. (16) Herle, Anita - Objects, agency and museums: Continuing Dialogues between the Torres Strait and Cambridge. (17) Neich, Roger - The Gateways of Maketu: Ngati Pikiao Carving Style and the Persistence of Form. (18) Gathercole, Peter - 'Te Maori' in the Longer View. (19) Tilberg, Jo Anne Van & Cristian Arevalo - Reconstructing the Rapa Nui Carver's Perspective: Observations on the Experimental Replication of Moai on Easter Island. (20) Kaeppler, Adrienne L. - The Structure of Tongan Barkcloth Design: Imagery, Metaphor and Allusion. (21) Hooper, Steven - Memorial Images of Eastern Fiji: Materials, metaphors and Meanings. (22) Venbrux, Eric - The Craft of Spider Woman: A History of Bark Baskets in the Tiwi Islands. (23) Totu, Victor - The Impact of the Commercial Development of Art on Traditional Culture in the Solomon Islands. (24) Schindlbeck, Marcus - Contemporary Maori Art and Berlin's Ethnographical Museum. (25) Kjellgren, Eric - Painting for Corroboree, Painting for Kartiya: Contemporary Aboriginal Art in the East Kimberley, Western Australia. (26) Megaw, J.V.S. - Transformations: Appreciation, Appropriation and Imagery in Indigenous Australian Art. (27) Peltier, Philippe - Beyond All Limits. (28) Ivory, Carol S. - Marquesan Art at the Millennium. (29) Stevenson, Karen - The Island in the Urban: Contemporary Pacific Art in New Zealand.
index
Hides, Jack. SAVAGES IN SERGE. A story of the Papuan Constabulary. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1938. Pp: xx, 232; 215mm x 140mm; 0.60kg. 33 b/w(pl). Foreword, author's note. A good hardback copy. Cvr: g. (lacks dw; minor foxing on eps). Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1938. (This book is the story of the Papuan Constabulary, the force that made possible the feats of exploration described in the author's two previous books) (Keywords: Exploration, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: C397 AU$75
index
Detail of front wrap -  A GUADALCANAL SOCIETY  - The Kaoka Speakers  (hogbin3p  150/215  HOGB3)
Hogbin, Ian H. A GUADALCANAL SOCIETY. The Kaoka Speakers. BNo. 64-12153. Reprint Edition, 1964. Pp: x, 103; 230mm x 160mm; 0.20kg. 8 b/w, 1 map. Foreword, introduction, references cited and recommended reading, glossary. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrap). Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, New York, 1964. (The author provides a picture of the major social groups in this Gaudalcanal society - the clan and subclan, village, hamlet - the composition of these groupings, and their functions. The book also includes th presentation of the way of life with all the major dimensions of cultural patterning) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Solomons, Guadalcanal).
Book Code: J310 AU$15
index
Detail of wrap  - ANTHROPOLOGY IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA  (hogbin6p  150/237  HOGB6)
Hogbin, Ian H. ANTHROPOLOGY IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Readings from the Encyclopaedia of Papua New Guinea. BNo. 0-522-84051-5. First Edition, 1973 (pb). Pp: xii, 244; 215mm x 135mm; 0.37kg. 2 maps. Preface, glossary, list. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Melbourne University Press, Melboune, 1973. (Collected in this book are a dozen of the central anthropological articles from the authoritive Encyclopaedia of Papua New Guinea. The articles range widely, dealing with social and political organisation, trade and economic life, marriage, sorcery, religion and social change) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: D093 AU$18
index
Ison, Barry (editor). TAIRU. Commemorating the Indepence of Papua New Guinea 1975. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1975 (pb). Pp: (iv), 124; 280mm x 215mm; 0.53kg. num illus. Acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Sogeri Senior High School, Port Moresby, 1975. (Special ceremonies from the twenty Districts of Papua New Guinea are retold in story, verse and design) (Keywords: Mythology, ritual, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, art, traditional design).
Book Code: C111 AU$45
index
Kallas-Lewis, Kirby H. SEPIK RIVER JOURNEY and Catalogue of Artifacts Collected. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1986 (pb). Pp: 75; 215mm x 255mm; 0.37kg. 31 b/w, 16 fig, 1 map. Introduction, acknowledgments. A very good paperback copy with staple binding. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). Kirby H. Kallas-Lewis, Seattle, 1986. (An account of the author's journey along the Sepik River and a catalogue of 129 artefacts collected) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: P114 AU$55
index
Detail of wrapper of Korewori -Magic Art from the Rain Forest  (kaufmann2p  150/209  KAUF02)
Kaufmann, Christian. KOREWORI - Magic Art from the Rain Forest. BNo. 1-86333-249-9. First Edition, 2003. Pp: 103; 295mm x 220mm; 0.92kg. num col, 3 b/w. Foreword, list of objects, bibliography and sources. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Crawford House Publishing Australia Pty Ltd, Adelaide, 2003. (The Museum der Kulturen Basel collection of Korewori sculptures are illustrated in this book. This publication explores the artistic character of these works which orginally served to enhance the success of hunting and performed further functions as an intermediary between man and his environment) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Korewori).
Book Code: R163 AU$80
index
Detail of wrap - KUNST VOM SEPIK I. (kelm01bp 150/210 KELM01)
Kelm, Heinz. KUNST VOM SEPIK I. (First volume in a set of three). Museum Fur Volkerkunde Berlin. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1966 (pb). Pp: 40 + c200 pl + c40; 240mm x 170mm; 0.89kg. 4 col, 500 b/w, 1 map(pk). Vorwort, einleitung, literaturverzeichnis, beschreibung der abgebildeten gegenstande. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear). Museum Fur Volkerkunde, Berlin, 1966. (This volume contains photographs and descriptions of 500 artefacts from the Sepik River area of Papua New Guinea. A great proportion of the objects were collected during the Sepik Expedition of 1912/13) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Sepik, Tambunum, Yentschemangua, Tschambuli, Angerman, Mindimbit, Timbunke, Kararau).
Book Code: L439 AU$335
index
Detail of wrap - KUNST VOM SEPIK II. (kelm2bp 150/210 KELM02)
Kelm, Heinz. KUNST VOM SEPIK II. (Second volume in a set of three). Museum Fur Volkerkunde Berlin. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1966 (pb). Pp: 19 + c100 pl +c20; 240mm x 170mm; 0.42kg. 243 b/w. Vorwort, einleitung, literaturverzeichnis, beschreibung der abgebildeten gegenstande. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear). Museum Fur Volkerkunde, Berlin, 1966. (All text in German. This volume contains photographs and descriptions of 243 artefacts from the Sepik River area of Papua New Guinea. A great proportion of the objects were collected during the Sepik Expedition of 1912/13) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Sepik, Tambunum, Yentschemangua, Tschambuli, Angerman, Mindimbit, Timbunke, Kararau).
Book Code: L439b AU$160
index
Detail of wrap - KUNST VOM SEPIK II. (kelm03bp 150/210 KELM03)
Kelm, Heinz. KUNST VOM SEPIK III. (Third volume in a set of three). Museum Fur Volkerkunde Berlin. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1968 (pb). Pp: 40 + c220 pl + c90; 240mm x 170mm; 1.05kg. 8 col, 550 b/w. Vorwort, einleitung, literaturverzeichnis, beschreibung der abgebildeten gegenstande. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear). Museum Fur Volkerkunde, Berlin, 1966. (All text in German. This volume contains photographs and descriptions of 558 artefacts from the Sepik River area of Papua New Guinea. A great proportion of the objects were collected during the Sepik Expedition of 1912/13) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Sepik, Tambunum, Yentschemangua, Tschambuli, Angerman, Mindimbit, Timbunke, Kararau).
Book Code: L439c AU$335
index
Detail of wrap -  MAN AS ART (kirk01p  175/246  KIRK01)
Kirk, Malcolm & Andrew Strathern (text). MAN AS ART. New Guinea Body Decoration. BNo. 3-89268-016-7. First Edition, 1987 (pb). Pp: 120; 340mm x 290mm; 0.90kg. 71 col, 31 b/w, 1 map. Acknowledgments, notes, foreword. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Verlagsgesellschaft und Agentur mbH, Berlin, 1987. (The portrait photographs of Malcolm Kirk reveal the extraordinary painted facial patterns of warriors and ceremonial figures. Andrew Strathern in his introductory article discusses the significance of self-decoration as an element of social communication. The third part of the book illustrates 25 masks with full-page photographs) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, sociology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Highlands, Huli, Kauil, Melpa, Sepik, Torres Strait, New Ireland).
Book Code: C093 AU$45
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 4 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS