Melanesia:

page links

Page 4 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of wrap - PACIFIC ART in the Royal Scottish Museum  (idiens1p  150/202)
Idiens, Dale. PACIFIC ART in the Royal Scottish Museum. BNo. 0-900733-28-4. First Edition, 1982 (pb). Pp: 80; 245mm x 185mm; 0.22kg. 45 col, 53 b/w, 1 map. References, select bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh, 1982. (This publication illustrates ninety-five objects of the museum's Pacific collection of almost four thousand pieces. These include objects from the Hawaiian Islands, Marquesas Islands, Easter Island, Cook Islands, Society Islands, Austral Islands, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa and New Zealand in the Polynesian section, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, New Guinea, New Ireland, New Britain in the Melanesian section, and some from Micronesia. Two pieces from the Torres Strait have been included in the New Guinea part of the catalogue) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia).
Book Code: R253 AU$35
index
Detail of front cover of 'Papua Niugini'  (kaufmann1p  170/168  KAUF01)
Kaufmann, Christian. PAPUA NUIGINI. Ein Inselstaat im Werden. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1975 (pb). Pp: 136; 210mm x 210mm; 0.36kg. 172 b/w, 7 fig, 2 maps. Einfuhrung, literaturhinweise. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. Museum fur Volkenkunde und Schweizerisches Museum fur Volkskunde, Basel, 1975. (All text is in the German language. This book is a catalogue of archival photographs taken in the 1930s of village life and ceremonies through the whole of what is now Papua New Guinea) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Trobriand Islands, New Britain, New Ireland, Bougainville).
Book Code: J295 SOLD - now out of stock AU$85
index
Koch, Gerd. KULTUR DER ABELAM. Die Berliner "Maprik" - Sammlung. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1968 (pb). Pp: 112; 235mm x 170mm; 0.62kg. 14 col, 283 b/w, 1 map. Literatur, beschreibung der abgebilgeldeten objekte (katalog), index. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (wear at the corners and edges). Museum Fur Volkerkunde Berlin, Berlin, 1968. (All text is in the German language. The book contains numerous photographs of artefacts from the Abelam region of Papua New Guinea) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Abelam).
Book Code: J373 AU$180
index
Detail of wrap -  ASMAT SHIELDS FROM THE BRAZA RIVER  -  Weapons and Ancestors  (konrad3p  165/211  KONR3)
Konrad, Gunter & Walter Bohning. ASMAT SHIELDS FROM THE BRAZA RIVER. Weapons and Ancestors. BNo. n/a. Off-print, n.d. Pp: 16; 270mm x 210mm; 0.06kg. 23 col, 1 fig, 1 map. Extract. A very good pamphlet. Wrp: vg. Sandoz Bulletin (1972). (This publication is an off-print of the Sandoz Bulletin giving a brief out of the Heidelberg University Expedition to Irian Jaya. It describes and illustrates the shields from the region) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Asmat, Braza).
Book Code: L212 SOLD - now out of stock AU$15
index
Landtman, Gunnar. THE KIWAI PAPUANS OF BRITISH NEW GUINEA. A Nature-Born Instance of Rousseau's Ideal Community. BNo. n/a. First Edition 1927. Pp: xxxix, 486; 220mm x 150mm; 1.10kg. 114 b/w & fig (pl), 1 map. Preface, introduction, list of geographical names, index. A good copy in original red-cloth boards with gilt decoration. Cvr: g. (minor bump on one corner of cvr). Macmillan and Co Limited, London, 1927. (From 1910 to 1912 the author lived among the Kiwai Papuans in the Western Division of British New Guinea, studying their anthropology and sociology) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Baramura, Ipisia, Kiwai, Gogodara, Gogodala, Djibu, daguri, Mabuo, Sumai, Oromo-rubi, mimia).
Book Code: Q183 AU$580
index
Lawrence, Peter. THE GARIA. An Ethnography of a Traditional Cosmic System in Papua New Guinea. BNo. 0-522-84261-5. First Edition, 1984. Pp: xxv, 276; 215mm x 135mm; 0.53kg. 16 b/w(pl), 10 fig, 25 tab, 9 maps. Foreword, preface, terminology, orthography. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Victoria, 1984. (The author's analysis of the cosmic order of the Garia of the southern Madang Peninsula of Papua New Guinea is an example of ethnographic fieldwork that opens new insights into human cultural and social systems) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Garia, cultural, social, systems).
Book Code: C385 AU$30
index
Detail of wrapper of ASSEMBLAGE OF SPIRITS  (lincoln1p  150/201  LINC1)
Lincoln, Louise. ASSEMBLAGE OF SPIRITS. Idea and Image in New Ireland. BNo. 0-8076-1187-5. First Edition, 1987. Pp: 168; 280mm x 215mm; 1.17kg. 28 col, 16 b/w, 5 fig, 1 map. Foreword, acknowledgments, bibliography, photo credits. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. George Braziller, New York, 1987. (This volume provides an elborate visual repertoire of the art of New Ireland and a source of reference on the art of the South Pacific. Its many colour photographs record the skill lavished on such objects as the complex malagan poles, carved figures of animals and men, architectural decorations, personal ornaments and masks. Contributors of essays to the book include: Tibor Bodrogi, Brenda Clay, Michael Gunn, Dieter Heintze, Louise Lincoln and Roy Wagner. The book was produced in association with the Minneapolis Institute of Arts on the occasion of an exhibition which toured USA for two years. The catalogue section includes description and illustration of forty-nine objects from the region) (Keywords: Ethnology, art, culture, South Pacific, Melanesia, New Ireland, Malagan, sculpture, figures, ornaments).
Book Code: L031 AU$150
Note: Paperback copy of the title is available at AU$26
index
Lindt, J.W. PICTURESQUE NEW GUINEA. With an Historical Introduction and Supplementary Chapters on the Manners and Customs of the Papuans. Accompanied by Fifty Full-Page Autotype Illustrations from Negatives of Portraits from Life and Groups and Landscapes from Nature. BNo. 0-909093-20-2. Facsimile Edition, 1980 (1887). Pp: xviii, 194; 250mm x 180mm; 1.28kg. 50 b/w(pl). Preface, appendices I to III. A very good hardback copy with gilt-decorated boards. Cvr: vg. Gordon and Gotch (P.N.G.) Pty Ltd, Port Moresby, 1980. (Originally published by Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1887. The author accompanied Sir Peter Scratchley on his appointment as High Commissioner for the Protectorate of New Guinea in 1885 and worked with the Rev. James Chalmers to describe the expedition) (Keywords: Photography, anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, exploration).
Book Code: E440 AU$195
index
Detail of wrapper  -  ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS  -  Museum of  Modern Art, New York  (linton4bp  155/205  LINT4)
Linton, Wingert, D'Harnoncourt & Covarrubias. ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Museum of Modern Art, New York. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1946. Pp: 200; 255mm x 190mm; 0.82kg. 4 col, 190 b/w, 14 maps. Acknowledgments, bibliography. A good copy in chipped dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1946. (This book was one of the first comprehensive surveys of the arts of the South Pacific islands. The book deals with the aboriginal arts of Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia and Australia - almost covering the entire Pacific area from Hawaii to the Philippines. This publication gives a representative picture of the background and art styles of the entire region. Two hundred plates, four of which are in colour, illustrate this account of the human background of the region) (Keywords: Ethnology, art style, South Pacific, Oceania, Micronesia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Australia).
Book Code: H064 AU$95
index
Detail of front cover of 'THE ABELAM - A people of Papua New Guinea'  (losche1p  200/183 LOSC01)
Losche, Diane. THE ABELAM. A people of Papua New Guinea. BNo. 0-7240-1526-4. First Edition, 1982 (pb). Pp: 74; 200mm x 215mm; 0.23kg. 42 col, 27 b/w, 5 fig, 5 maps. Further reading. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). The Australian Museum, Sydney, 1982. (This book is designed as an introduction to anthropology and to provide an understanding and appreciation of other societies and their way of life) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Abelam).
Book Code: T269 AU$10
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 4 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS