Melanesia:

page links

Page 6 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of wrapper of SEPIK HERITAGE - Tradition and Change in Papua New Guinea  (lutkehaus1p  150/209  LUTK01)
Lutkehaus, Nancy et al. SEPIK HERITAGE. Tradition and Change in Papua New Guinea. BNo. 1-86333-014-3. First Edition, 1990. Pp: xxii, 666; 255mm x 175mm; 1.50kg. Num b/w, fig & tab, 3 maps. Preface, prologue, foreword, references, indices. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg (signature on fep). Crawford House Press, Bathurst, NSW, 1990. (This book is based on acollection of papers from a conference sponsored by the Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, the articles cover topics ranging from prehistory of Papua New Guinea through to impact of the West) (Keywords: Melanesia, Pacific, Aibom, Nyaura, Japandai, Boroi, Mountain Ok, Wamu, artifact, Abelam, Boiken, Kwoma).
Book Code: E445 AU$135
index
Malinowski, Bronislaw. THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES. In North-Western Melanesia. An Ethnographic Account of Courtship Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands. BNo. 7100-6179-X. Reprinted Edition, 1968 (1929) (pb). Pp: xlx, 506; 215mm x 135mm; 0.92kg. 92 b/w(pl), 4 fig, 1 map. Preface, 2 forewords, index. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear; minor crease across back corner of wrp). Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1968. (The author has investigated their whole sexual life in aesthetic, emotional, family, and social implications) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Trobriand Islands).
Book Code: D101 AU$28
index
Detail of wrapper  -    (matthiessen2p  140/216  MATT2)
Matthiessen, Peter. UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL. A chronicle of two seasons in a newly discovered stone-age tribe of New Guinea. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963. Pp: xii, 207; 210mm x 135mm; 0.48kg. 85 b/w, 15 fig, map. Preface, acknowledgments, glossary of personal names, Dani words, index. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (minor chipping on dw; minor wear on cvr). William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1963. (The author was a member of the Harvard-Peabody Expedition to New Guinea in 1961 and he spent two seasons chronicling the Kurelu's everyday life, death, joys and sorrows. The Kurelu live in the Baliem Valley of Irian Jaya) (Keywords: Social anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Dani, Kurelu).
Book Code: F245 AU$28
index
May, Patricia & Margaret Tuckson. TRADITIONAL POTTERY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Clay preparation, pottery formation and firing techniques. BNo. 1-86333-172-7. Revised Edition, 2000 (1982). Pp: xii, 380; 240mm x 210mm; 1.56kg. 521 b/w, 16 fig, 12 maps. Foreword, preface, acknowledgments, introduction, glossary, appendices, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Crawford House Publishing, Hindmarsh, SA, 2000. (This book is the most comprehensive and authoritative survey of the traditional pottery of Papua New Guinea ever produced.The authors proffer a first-hand account of clay preparation, pottery formation and firing techniques, interwoven with information on the functions of the pottery and the various approaches to decoration) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, pottery, clay, techniques, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Central, Milne Bay, Morobe, Madang, Sepik, Manus, Solomons, Solomon Islands).
Book Code: Z008 AU$54
index
Detail of wrap - SOLOMON ISLANDS - A South Seas Journey  (mccoy15bp  180/247  MCCO15)
McCoy, Michael (author & photographer). SOLOMON ISLANDS. A South Seas Journey. BNo.978-982-98011-1-1. First Edition, 2007. Pp: 176; 320mm x 240mm; 1.54kg. 160 col. Acknowledgments, foreword by Tim Flannery. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Zipolo Habu, Munda, Solomon Islands, 2007. (This book is a photographic portrayal of the Solomons with photographs which were taken over a period of more than 25 years while McCoy was living in the Solomon Islands. The photography encompasses virtually all aspects of life in these islands, with depictions of Solomon peoples comprising both portrait studies and images reflecting the minutiae of their daily life, as well as their rituals and ceremonies. The text is comprised of several essays, each drawing from the author's own experiences and written from a personal perspective. Each essay briefly discusses a topic that reveals something of the culture and traditions of the Solomon Islanders, and of the natural history of this richly biodiverse island archipelago) (Keywords: Social anthropology, natural history, photography, Pacific, Melanesia, Solomon Islands, culture, traditions).
Book Code: U200 AU$90
index
Detail of wrapper of THE MUNDUGUMOR - From the Field Notes of Margarget Mead and Reo Fortune  (mcdowell1p  150/228)
McDowell, Nancy. THE MUNDUGUMOR. From the Field Notes of Margaret Mead and Reo Fortune. BNo. 1-56098-062-1. First Edition, 1991. Pp: xiii, 337; 230mm x 150mm; 0.68kg. 13 b/w, 13 tab, 15 fig. Acknowledgments, notes, references, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 1991. (The author constructs a systematic ethnography of the Mundugumor as they were in 1952 based on the ethnographic notes and observation data of Margaret Mead and Reo Fortune) (Keywords: Ethnography, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Mundugumor, Biwat).
Book Code: N729 AU$65
index
Detail of wrapper of  OCEANIC ART - OZEANISCHE KUNST - ART OCEANIEN  (meyer3p 170/234  MEYE3)
Meyer, Anthony J.P. & O. Wipperfurth. OCEANIC ART - OZEANISCHE KUNST - ART OCEANIEN. Single-volume version of the 1995 two volume publication. BNo. 3-89508-080-2. Reprinted Edition 2000 (1995). Pp: 640; 315mm x 270mm; 4.08kg. 650 col, 80 b/w, 4 maps. Introduction, afterword, glossary, acknowledgments, suggested reading. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Koln, 2000. (After an introduction to the physical and historical situation of the South Pacific island cultures, the first volume focuses on thirty-nine different regions in New Guinea. Other regions of Melanesia and Polynesia and Micronesia are covered in Volume II) (Keywords: Ethnology, Bismarck Archipelago, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Torres Strait.).
Book Code: S430 AU$40
index
Monckton, C.A.W. SOME EXPERIENCES OF A NEW GUINEA RESIDENT MAGISTRATE. Sometime official member of the Executive and Legislative Councils, Resident Magistrate and Warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff for H.M's Possession of New Guinea. BNo. n/a. World Series Edition, 1925 (1921). Pp: xii, 340; 215mm x 135mm; 0.68kg. 26 b/w(pl). Preface, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: g. (wear at corners of wrp). John Lane. The Bodley Head Ltd, London, 1925. (This book describes the life of a colonial officer who served in a number of administrative positions in the region of the Mekeo people. The book also contains Monckton's account of the events which surrounded the murder of Revs. James Chalmers and Oliver Tomkins by natives of Goaribari Island in the Western Division) (Keywords: Colonial administration, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: C716 AU$58
index
Moore, D.R. & C.V. Turner. MELANESIAN ART IN THE AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM. Art style areas of Melanesia. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1968 (pb). Pp: 62; 270mm x 210mm; 0.28kg 2 col, 71 b/w, 9 maps. Preface, introduction, further reading. A good paperback copy, staple and tape binding. Wrp: g. (minor wear). The Trustees of the Australian Museum, Sydney, 1968. (This handbook has been prepared with descriptions and photographs of a selected range of examples from each of the main areas represented in the museum's collection) (Keywords: Ethnology, Sepik, Bismarck Archipelago, Highlands New Guinea, Gulf of Papua, Torres Strait, Huon Gulf, Massim, Solomons, New Hebrides, Vanuatu).
Book Code: B034 AU$40
index
Nelson, Hank. BLACK, WHITE AND GOLD - Goldmining in Papua New Guinea 1878-1930. BNo. 0-7081-0488-6. First Edition, 1976 (pb). Pp: xx, 299; 230mm x 150mm; 0.55kg. 20 b/w, num fig, 20 tab, 15 maps. Preface, acknowledgments, chronology, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (slightly rubbed surfaces of wrp). Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1976. (This book is about the encounters between the local people and the miners from the first 'rush' in 1878 until 1930. It covers mining development from Sudest, Misima, and Woodlark Islands, Port Moresby, Keveri Valley, Lakekamu River and Bulolo Valley) (Keywords: Gold mining, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, development, Bulolo, Lakekamu).
Book Code: F244 AU$18
index
Detail of wrap - TAIM BILONG MASTA (nelson02p 170/212 NELS02)
Nelson, Hank. TAIM BILONG MASTA. The Australian Involvement with Papua New Guinea. BNo. 0-642-97566-3. First Edition, 1982 (pb). Pp: (viii), 248; 260mm x 225mm; 0.63kg. num b/w, illus & maps. Introduction, acknowledgments, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1982. (It tells the story of the Australians in New Guinea - why they went, what they did and what they took away. This book is based on the ABC Radio series produced by Tim Bowden) (Keywords: Australian involvement, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: C334 AU$24
index
Detail of front cover of ART STYLES OF THE PAPUAN GULF (newton2ap 150/200 NEWT02)
Newton, Douglas. ART STYLES OF THE PAPUAN GULF. The Museum of Primitive Art. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1961. Pp: 100; 285mm 220mm; 0.76kg. 265 b/w & fig, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, references, catalogue of exhibition. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on wrap & cvr; minor bump on two corners). The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1961. (The numerous cultures of the Papuan Gulf originated many different styles, all notable for their demonic vitality allied to intense sophistication of design. In this book the author describes the elaborate ritual life which has been the background of most of the art, and analyse the peoples' approach to both) (Keywords: Ethnology, cultural anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Kerewa, Moguru, Bamu, kauvai, Gogodara, Gogodala).
Book Code: R144 AU$180
index
Detail of wrap - Crocodile and Cassowary (newton03p 220/176 NEWT03)
Newton, Douglas. CROCODILE AND CASSOWARY. Religious Art of the Upper Sepik River, New Guinea. BNo. 0-9112294-42-6. First Edition, 1971 (pb). Pp: 112; 215mm x 270mm; 0.42kg. 189 b/w & fig, 1 map. Acknowledgments, foreword, introduction, notes, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1971. This book is a survey of religious art of a relatively unknown region along and around the Upper Sepik River. This report is based on fieldwork done during 1964 and 1965 and the art of the Upper Sepik collected mainly in 1967) (Keywords: Ethnology, religious ar, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Sepik, Yeragei, Bahinemo, Nggala, Wogumas, Manambu, Kwoma, Nukuma, Warasei, Yasyin).
Book Code: L037 AU$28
index
Detail of front of wrap - AMOKO - IN THE BEGINNING. (offenberg01p 145/221 OFFE01)
Offenberg, Gertrudis A.M. & Jan Pouwer (editors). AMOKO - IN THE BEGINNING. Myths and Legends of the Asmat and Mimika. BNo.1-86333-207-3. First Edition, 2002 (pb). Pp: xxviii, 276; 235mm x 155mm; 0.46kg. c.200 b/w, 3 maps. Preface, introduction, bibliography, references. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Crawford House Publishing, Adelaide, 2002. (This anthology is published in honour of Father Zegwaard and the people it eulogises. This book contains the myths and legends of the Asmat and Mimika Papuans. It highlights the often spectacular world-views and life-ways of two adjacent and similar yet different cultures on the south-west coast of the former Netherlands New Guinea, cultures that have changed dramatically since 1962) (Keywords: Social anthropology, legends, myths, New Guinea, Asmat, Mimika Papuans).
Book Code: V377 AU$40
index
Detail of wrap - WARFARE IN MELANESIA (orchiston01p 145/200  ORCH01)
Orchiston, D. Wayne. WARFARE IN MELANESIA. The Leonhard Adam Ethnological Collection. BNo.n/a. First Edition, 1975 (pb). Pp: xii, 80; 210mm x 145mm; 0.16kg. 46 b/w, 9 fig, 3 maps. Foreword, preface, introduction, bibliography, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. University of Melbourne, Carlton, Victoria, 1975. (This book, with a catalogue section, was published to support an exhibition which was designed to show implements of Melanesia warfare and also peripheral objects used in its preparation and celebration. The artefacts selected from the collection present a wide variety of historically interesting and valuable pieces) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Hebrides, Vanuatu, Fiji).
Book Code: U179 SOLD - now out of stock AU$35
index
Detail of wrap  -  RITUAL ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS  - The Morton D. May Collection   (parsons2p  170/189  PARS2)
Parsons, Lee A. and Jack Savage (photo). RITUAL ARTS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. The Morton D. May Collection. BNo. 0-89178-021-9. First Edition, 1975 (pb). Pp: 204; 240mm x 215mm; 0.63kg. 6 col, 245 b/w, 9 fig, 4 maps. Foreword, note, preface, introduction, selected bibliography. A good paperback copy. Wear at the edges and corners. Wrp: g. The St. Louis Art Museum, 1975. (This book is a catalogue for a cross-section of the Morton D. May South Pacific Collection in which 250 pieces were exhibited in the St Louis Art Museum in 1975. Most artefacts are from Melanesia and there are two items from the Torres Strait) (Keywords: Ethnology, tribal artefacts, Australia, Indonesia, Melanesia, Polynesia).
Book Code: M776 AU$160
index
Detail of front wrap of PIGS FOR THE ANCESTORS - Ritual in the Ecology of a New Guinea People  (rappaport1p  150/228)
Rappaport, Roy A. PIGS FOR THE ANCESTORS. (pb)(1984). Ritual in the Ecology of a New Guinea People. BNo. 0-300-03205-6. New Edition, 1984 (1968) (pb). Pp: xviii, 502; 200mm x 130mm; 0.53kg. 19 b/w, 1 fig, 10 tab, 1 map. Foreword, prefaces, note, orthography, appendices 1 to 11, bibliographies, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Yale University Press, New Haven, 1984. (This book is an enlarged edition where the original study is discussed. It is about the Tsembaga Maring people of the Central Highlands of Papua New Guinea and their involvement in a complex ecological system and ritual cycle) (Keywords: Anthropology, socio-political, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Tsembaga Maring).
Book Code: H238 AU$20
index
Reay, Marie. THE KUMA. Freedom and Conformity in the New Guinea Highlands. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1959. Pp: xvi, 222; 220mm x 145mm; 0.50kg. 20 b/w, 8 fig, 1 map. Preface, acknowledgments, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1959. (The author lived among the Kuma of the Wahgi Valley in Papua New Guinea for 15 months learning to know the people and their language and studying their social institutions including their system of kinship, authority and religion) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Wahgi, Kuma).
Book Code: N733 AU$120
index
Detail of wrapper of ASMAT - Art from Southwest New Guinea  (rensellaar1p  150/238)
Renselaar, H.C. van (text) & R.L. Mellema (photographs). ASMAT - Art from Southwest New Guinea. Department of Cultural and Physical Anthropology No.55. BNo. n/a. First Edition, (nd)(1970)(pb). Pp: (24) + (52); 220mm x 140mm; 0.14kg. 52 b/w, 2 fig, 1 map. Foreword, introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam, (nd). (About fifty objects from the Asmat region were brought together and photographed for publication of this booklet. The bis, uramun, jipae, and fumbofum rituals are described along with photographs of the associated artefacts) (Keywords: Ethnology, anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Asmat).
Book Code: K250 AU$75
index
Detail of wrap - QUEEN EMMA (robson05p 140/222 ROBS05)
Robson, R.W. QUEEN EMMA. The Samoan-American Girl Who Founded An Empire In 19th Century New Guinea. BNo.0-85807-045-6. Reprint Edition, 1979 (1965) (pb). Pp: 245; 200mm x 130mm; 0.34kg. 29 b/w. Acknowledgments, appendix, notes, index. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (wear and minor creases on wrp; signatureon htp). Pacific Publications, Sydney, 1979. (The author wrote this authentic account of the larger-than-life Emma Forsayth from details gathered during 30 years of research and more than 50 years personal experience of the South Sea Islands where the remarkable Emma held sway) (Keywords: Adventure, traders, Pacific, New Guinea, New Britain, Samoa, politics).
Book Code: E465 AU$12
index
Rice, Edward. JOHN FRUM HE COME. Cargo cults and cargo messiahs in the South Pacific. A polemical work about a black tragedy. BNo. 0-385-00523-7. First Edition 1974. Pp: xxv, 262; 210mm x 140mm; 0.50kg. 16 b/w (pl), 1 map. Introduction, afterword, notes, appendix. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, New York, 1974. (Edward Rice went to the New Hebrides (now Vanuatu) to talk to the people of Tanna, and his discoveries provide unusual insights into Cargo Cult and Cargo messiahs, of whom John Frum is one) (Keywords: John Kalate, Tom Navy, Joe Nalpin. Reverend Paton, Miklouho-Maclay, Cargo Cults).

Book Code: D109 AU$25
index
Ruhen, Olaf. MOUNTAINS IN THE CLOUDS. A vivid and colourful history of Papua New Guinea. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963. Pp: 240; 215mm x 135mm; 0.48kg. 32 b/w(pl), 1 map. contents. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (minor wear on dw & cvr). Rigby Limited, Adelaide, 1963. (The author's travels and his studies are reflected in the vivid and colourful pages of this popularly written history of Australia's New Guinea territories) (Keywords: history, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, languages, colonial administration).
Book Code: D157 AU$24
index
Detail of wrap - EMPLACED MYTH (rumsey01p  145/214  RUMS01)
Rumsey, Alan & James F. Weiner (editors). EMPLACED MYTH. Space, Narrative, and Knowledge in Aboriginal Australia and Papua New Guinea. BNo.0-8248-2389-3. First Edition, 2001 (pb). Pp: vii, 281; 230mm x 150mm; 0.42kg. 1 b/w, 10 fig, 2 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, afterword, references, contributors, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (minor wear on wrp). University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 2001. (This volume focuses more generally upon the indigenous lifeworlds that are being affected in Australia and Papua New Guinea and upon the ways in which they are grounded in the very earth that is being dug up by mining) (Keywords: Social anthropology, Australia, Papua New Guinea, indigenous peoples, myths, mining).
Book Code: U159 AU$20
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 6 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS