Melanesia:

page links

Page 6 of 8

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
index
Detail of wrap - POWER AND PRESTIGE (hurst1p  150/195)
Hurst, Norman. POWER AND PRESTIGE. The Arts of Island Melanesia and the Polynesian Outliers. BNo. 0-9628074-5-1. First Edition, 1996 (pb). Pp: 88; 280mm x 215mm; 0.45kg. 42 col, 34 b/w, 1 fig, 4 maps. Foreword, bibliography. A very good paperback copy in illustrated wrap. Wrp: vg. Hurst Gallery, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1996. (The exhibition and this catalogue presents art from contrasting cultural traditions of Melanesia and Polynesia) (Keywords: Ethnology, New Ireland, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Tikopia, Santa Cruz, Rennell, Ontong Java.).
Book Code: N280 AU$75
index
Detail of wrap of KULTUR DER ABELAM. (koch02p 155/213 KOCH02)
Koch, Gerd. KULTUR DER ABELAM. Die Berliner "Maprik" - Sammlung. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1968 (pb). Pp: 112; 235mm x 170mm; 0.62kg. 14 col, 283 b/w, 1 map. Vorwort, einfuhrung, literatur, beschreibung der abgebilgeldeten objekte (katalog), index. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. Museum Fur Volkerkunde Berlin, Berlin, 1968. (All text is in the German language. The book contains numerous photographs of artefacts from the Abelam region of Papua New Guinea) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Abelam).
Book Code: R546 AU$160
index
Detail of wrap -  ART, ART OBJECTS, and RITUAL in the MIMIKA CULTURE (kooijman3p 150/221  KOOI03)
Kooijman, Simon. ART, ART OBJECTS, and RITUAL in the MIMIKA CULTURE. (translated from the Dutch by Inez Seeger). BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1984 (pb). Pp: xxx, 174; 240mm x 160mm; 0.38kg. 169 b/w & fig, 1 map (fld). Preface, introduction, summary and conclusions, references, source, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg; (minor wear on wrp). Rijksmuseum Voor Volkenkunde, Leiden, 1984. (The main purpose of the book is to describe and analyse the Mimika Papua culture of Irian Jaya. The main emphasis is the art in the ceremonial context and in daily life) (Keywords: Ethology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Mbitoro, kiawa, Yamate).
Book Code: K198 AU$85
index
Detail of wrap -  NIEWE GUINEA: KUNST, KUNSTVORMEN EN STIJLGEBIEDEN (kooijman1p 150/140  KOOI01)
Kooijman, Dr Simon. NIEWE GUINEA: KUNST, KUNSTVORMEN EN STIJLGEBIEDEN. Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden. BNo. n/a. First Edition, (nd 1980s) (pb). Pp: (vi), 76; 190mm x 205mm; 0.18kg. 35 b/w, 2 maps. I nleiding, overzicht van de voornaammste literatuur. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. (wear on wrp). Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden, (nd). (All text is in the Dutch language. This booklet gives a brief overview of the artefacts in the Rijksmuseum's collection from the major art style regions in New Guinea and the Torres Strait) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Torres Strait, Rijksmuseum).
Book Code: L216 AU$20
index
Detail of front cover - Decorative Art of New Guinea (lewis12p 150/206  LEWI12)
Lewis, Albert Buell. DECORATIVE ART OF NEW GUINEA. Incised Designs and Carved and Painted Designs from New Guinea. BNo. 0-486-22783-9. Repub. Edition, 1973 (pb). Pp: (vi), 114+6; 305mm x 230mm; 0.45kg. 72 b/w, 85 fig. Publication details. A good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear on wrp). Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 1973. (This book consists of two complete publications: Decorative Art of New Guinea: Incised Designs (1925)(Central North Coast, Huon Gulf and Massim District) and Carved and Painted Designs from New Guinea (1931)(Papuan Gulf and Other Areas)) (Keywords: New Guinea, North Coast, St Matthias, Trobriand Islands, Massim District, Huon Gulf, Purari Delta, Orokolo, Elema District, Kerema).
Book Code: N599 SOLD - now out of stock AU$45
index
Detail of wrap of A DIARY IN THE STRICT SENSE OF THE TERM (malinowski05fp 145/228 MALI05)
Malinowski, Bronislaw. A DIARY IN THE STRICT SENSE OF THE TERM. With a new introduction by Raymond Firth. BNo.0-8047-1707-9. Reissue Edition, 1989 (1967) (pb). Pp: xxxiv, 315; 215mm x 135mm; 0.43kg. 1 fig, 4 maps. Preface, introduction, note, index of native terms, index. A good paperback copy with repaired tear on front cover. Wrp: g. Stanford University Press, Califirnia, 1989. (This volume presents the diary of one of the world's great anthropologists at a crucial time in his career. Malinowski's major works grew out of his findings on field trips to New Guinea and North Melanesia from 1914 to 1918. His journals cover a considerable part of that period of pioneer research) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Mailu, Trobriands, Kula).
Book Code: M761 AU$15
index
Detail of wrap of  'The Sexual Life of Savages - In North Western Melanesia'. (malinow4p 150/234 MALI04)
Malinowski, Bronislaw. THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES. In North-Western Melanesia. An Ethnographic Account of Courtship Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands. BNo. 7100-6179-X. Reprinted Edition, 1982 (1929) (pb). Pp: xlx, 506; 215mm x 135mm; 0.88kg. 92 b/w(pl), 4 fig, 1 map. Preface, 2 forewords, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: g. (minor wear; protective film on wrp). Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, London, 1982. (The author has investigated their whole sexual life in aesthetic, emotional, family, and social implications) (Keywords: Anthropology, Pacific, Melanesia, Trobriand Islands).
Book Code: C107 AU$29
index
Detail of  wrapper of ''ART AND ARTISTS OF OCEANIA  (mead8p  150/201  MEAD08)
Mead, Sidney M. & Bernie Kernot (ed). ART AND ARTISTS OF OCEANIA. Second International Symposium of the Arts of Oceania 1978 (Pacific Arts Association). BNo.0-9611006-0-5. First Edition, 1983. Pp: 308; 260mm x 190mm; 1.00kg. Num b/w, fig & tab, map (ep). Preface, 13 references and bibliographies, acknowledgments. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (minor abrasive wear at head of spine & corresponding piece worn away on dw edge). Ethnographic Arts Publications, California, 1983. (This book is a collection of essays on many facets of art in the Pacific region, from the making of shields to decorative motifs. These eighteen essays were part of the thirty papers presented and discussed at the Second International Symposium held in Wellington, New Zealand in 1978) (Keywords: Kilenge, Polnesia, Melanesia, Lakalai, Gogol, Solomon Islands, Kominimung, Palau, Maori, Tokelau).
Book Code: S175 AU$180
Note: Contributors and papers are:
(1) Mead, Sidney - Attitudes to the Study of Oceanic Art. (2) Dark, Philip - Among the Kilenge 'Art is something which is well done'. (3) Teilhet, Jehanne - The Role of Women Artists in Polynesia and Melanesia. (4) Guiart, Jean - Changing Western Attitudes to Oceanic Art. (5) Graburn, Nelson - Art, Ethno-Aesthetics and the Contemporary Scene. (6) Mataira, Katarina - Negative and Positive Influences in the Development of Oceanic Art. (7) Chowning, Ann - Inspiration and Convention in Lakalai Paintings. (8) De'Ath, Colin - Pots, Power and Progress in the Trans-Gogol of Papua New Guinea. (9) Waite, Deborah - Shell-Inlaid Shields from the Solomon Islands. (10) Smidt, Dirk - Kominimung Shields. (11) Robinson, David - The Decorative Motifs of Palauan Clubhouses. (12) Kernot, Bernie - The Meeting House in Contemporary New Zealand. (13) Wendt, Albert - Contemporary Arts in Oceania. (14) Hanson, Allan - Art and the Maori Construction of Reality. (15) Simmons, Dave - Moko. (16) Neich, Roger - The Veil of Orthodoxy: Rotorua Ngati Tarawhai Woodcarving in a Changing Context. (17) Huntsman, Judith - Tokelau Cuisine. (18) Rose, Roger - The Cave of Images: 'New' Discoveries in Hawaiian Art.
index
Detail of  wrapper of ''EXPLORING THE VISUAL ART OF OCEANIA  (mead5p  160/182  MEAD05)
Mead, Sidney M. (ed). EXPLORING THE VISUAL ART OF OCEANIA. Australia, Melanesia, Micronesia, and Polynesia. First International Symposium on the Arts of Oceania 1974. BNo.0-8248-0598-4. First Edition, 1979. Pp: xx, 455; 235mm x 200mm; 1.28kg. 250 b/w & fig, 6 maps. Foreword, acknowledgments, introduction, references, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor wear on dw). The University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu, 1979. (The twenty-six articles in this collection were presented by ethnologists, art historians, archaeologists, and anthropologists at the First International Symposium held in Hamilton, Ontario in 1974). (Keywords: Ethnology, Lapita, Papua New Guinea, Irian Jaya, New Britain, Baining, Polynesia, Solomon Islands, Aika, Kwoma, Puluwat, Moce Island).
Book Code: V193 AU$250
Note: Contributors and papers are:
(1) Green, Roger C. - Early Lapita Art from Polynesia and Island Melanesia: Continuities in Ceramic, Bark-cloth, and Tattoo Decorations. (2) Newton, Douglas - Prehistoric and Recent Art Styles in Papua New Guinea. (3) Specht, Jim - Rock Art in the Western Pacific. (4) Maynard, Lesley - The Archaeology of Australian Aboriginal Art. (5) Gerbrands, Adrian A. - The Art of Irian Jaya: A Survey. (6) Dark, Philip J.C. - The Art of the Peoples of Western New Britain and Their Neighbors. (7) Corbin, George A. - The Art of the Baining: New Britain. (8) Kaeppler, Adrienne L. - A Survey of Polynesian Art. (9) Teilhet, Jehanne H. - The Equivocal Nature of a Masking Tradition in Polynesia. (10) Rose, Roger G. - On the Origin and Diversity of "Tahitian" Janiform Fly Whisks. (11) Gathercole, Peter - Changing Attitudes to the Study of Maori Carving. (12) Badner, Mino - Admiralty Island "Ancestor" Figures? (13) Waite, Deborah B. - Aspects of Style and Symbolism in the Art of the Solomon Islands. (14) Bodrogi, Tibor - Style Provinces and Trading Areas in North and Northeast New Guinea. (15) Forge, Anthony - The Problem of Meaning in Art.. (16) Schwimmer, Erik - Aethetics of the Aika. (17) Mead, Sidney M. - Artmanship in the Star Harbour Region. (18) Kaufmann, Christian - Art and Artists in the Context of Kwoma Society. (19) Counts, David R. - Adam Smith in the Garden: Supply, Demand, and Art Production in New Britain. (20) Steager, Peter W. - Where Does Art Begin on Puluwat? (21) Graburn, Nelson H.H. - New Directions in Contemporary Arts. (22) Kooijman, Simon - Traditional Handicraft in a Changing Society: Manufacture and Function of Stenciled Tapa on Moce Island. (23) Lewis, Phillip - Art in Changing New Ireland. (24) Smidt, Dirk - Establishing Museums in Developing Countries: The Case of Papua New Guinea. (25) Guiart, Jean - Toward the Scientific Study of Art in Melanesia.
index
Detail of wrap - THE PEOPLE OF MANUS (mitton02p 170/239 MITT02)
Mitton, Robert D. THE PEOPLE OF MANUS. Record Number 6 - Papua New Guinea National Museum and Art Gallery. BNo.0314-3813. First Edition, 1979 (pb). Pp: (vi), 78; 295mm x 210mm; 0.25kg. 33 b/w, 5 fig, 3 maps. Prologue, foreword, introduction, bibliography. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Papua New Guinea National Museum and Art Gallery, Boroko, 1979. (Robert Mitton died at the age of thirty of leukemia on 21 January 1977. This publication was prepared during his illness and later compiled by staff of the National Museum and Art Gallery. The following topics related to the people of Manus and the Admiralty Islands are discussed: the environment, geology, vegetation, fauna, the people, prehistory, traditional life, trade, ceremonial, music and dance, housing, canoes, tools and weapons, clothing and decoration, objects with economic and prestige value, ritual objects, and household and everyday objects) (Keywords: Material culture, Pacific, Melanesia, Admiralty Islands, Manus Island, Moanus people).
Book Code: W042 AU$70
index
Detail of wrapper - The Lost World of Irian Jaya (mitton01p 170/225 4.2 MITT01)
Mitton, Robert. THE LOST WORLD OF IRIAN JAYA. Sue Galley, Dr M.T. Walker, Dr J.A. Peterson, and C.C. Brooks (editors). BNo. 0-19-554368-8. Reprinted Edition 1985 (1983). Pp: x, 236; 280mm x 210mm; 1.28kg. Num col & b/w, 12 fig, 8 maps. Acknowledgments, introduction, references. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (minor shelf wear). Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985. (This pictorial study of a fast disappearing part of the world is the work of a remarkable Australian geographer and anthropologist. The text of this book is based on extracts from Robert Mitton's diaries, field notes, and letters) (Keywords: Anthropoly, Melanesia, Irian Jaya, Balim River, Grand Valley, Dani, Yali, Kim-Yal, Orang Hutan, Asmat).
Book Code: R542 SOLD - now out of stock AU$290
index
Detail of wrap -  POISONED ARROWS - An Investigative Journey Through Indonesia (monbiot01ep  145/218  MONB01)
Monbiot, George. POISONED ARROWS. An Investigative Journey Through Indonesia. BNo.0-7181-3006-5. First Edition, 1989. Pp: vi, 250; 235mm x 150mm; 0.63kg. 31 b/w(pl), 1 map. Acknowledgments. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Michael Joseph Ltd, London, 1989. (This book is an account of a dangerous journey across the mountains and swamps of Irian Jaya. The author reached the least-changed tribal areas in the world, where hunting and cannibalism are still practised and technology remains in the stone age. The author also reveals the Indonesian government's transmigration programme and tells how its implementation is affecting the land and the tribal people of Irian Jaya) (Keywords: Exploration, travel, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea, Irian Jaya).
Book Code: H376 AU$14
index
Newton, Douglas. PRIMITIVE ART OF NEW GUINEA - July 13th-30th, 1963. The Parrish Art Museum, Southhampton, Long Island. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1963 (pb). Pp: 12; 225mm x 150mm; 0.04kg 6 b/w, 1 map. Introduction, catalogue. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: g. The Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, Long Island, 1963. (Of the 105 Melanesian artefacts listed in the catalogue, six of them are illustrated) (Keywords: Ethnology, Melanesia, New Guinea, Iatmul, Tshuosh, Papuan Gulf, Kerewa, Imumu).
Book Code: J415 AU$12
index
Detail of wrap - SCULPTURE FROM THE SOUTH SEAS - The Museum of Primitive Art  (newton11p  145/215  NEWT11)
Newton, Douglas. SCULPTURE FROM THE SOUTH SEAS. In the collection of The Museum of Primitive Art. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1962 (pb). Pp: 32; 200mm x 135mm; 0.11kg. 32 b/w, 1 map. Introduction, catalogue. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: g. The Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1962. (Artefacts from all the main regions of the South Pacific are illustrated: Melanesia (13), Polynesia (9), Micronesia (1), and Australia (1)) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, New Guinea, Malekula, Marquesas, Austral, Maori, Nukuoro, Pitjantjatjara).
Book Code: J391 AU$12
index
Detail of wrapper - UP FROM SOUTH (oneill01p 140/220 ONEI01)
O'Neill, Jack (Editor: James Sinclair). UP FROM THE SOUTH. A Prospector in New Guinea 1931-1937. BNo.0-19-550567-0. First Edition, 1979. Pp: xxiv, 200; 215mm x 135mm; 0.50kg. 14 b/w, 4 maps. Foreword, introduction, epilogue, glossary of pidgin terms, terms and definitions, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1979. (Jack O'Neill's story is a unique record of conditions under which prospectors lived and worked, their comradeship and their rivalries, as they penetrated deeper into an untamed land in their search for gold) (Keywords: Exploration, pioneering, mining, Pacific, Melanesia, New Guinea).
Book Code: C413 AU$18
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 6 of 8
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS