Polynesia:

page links

Page 1 of 3

TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS
1 2 3
Detail of wrap - TE MAORI - Treasures of the Maori

Feature book of the Month:

Brake, Brian (photographs) and David R. Simmons & Merimeri Penfold. TE MAORI. Treasures of the Maori.

(See this page below for more detail)

index
Archey, Gilbert. THE ART FORMS OF POLYNESIA. Review of sculpture and design in the Society-Cook-Austral Islands circle. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1965 (pb). Pp: 78; 280mm x 210mm; 0.22kg. 163 fig. Summary and conclusions, appendix, bibliography. A good blue-cloth hardback copy. Cvr: g. Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, Auckland, 1965. (While covering in outline the whole region, it deals in detail with the Society-Cook-Austral Islands circle. Sections in the study deal with; history and range of the art, art, aesthetics and society, and comments on the sculptures of Easter Island) (Keywords: Tahiti, Maraa, Huahine, Morai, Mahwe, Rarotonga, Hervey Islands, Rurutu, Mangaia).
Book Code: L231 AU$56
index
Detail of wrapper - WHAOWHIA  - MAORI ART AND ITS ARTISTS. (archey1p 160/219 ARCH01)
Archey, Gilbert. WHAOWHIA - MAORI ART AND ITS ARTISTS. Development of the art in the New Zealand Polynesian community. BNo. 0-00-216910-X. First Edition 1977. Pp: 136; 290mm x 215mm; 1.20kg. 23 col, 246 b/w & fig. Preface, introduction, appendices, bibliography, acknow, glossary, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. (pastedown on fep). William Collins (New Zealand) Ltd, Auckland, 1977. (Subjects covered range from meeting houses and war canoes to personal ornaments and includes weapons, treasure boxes, burial chests, musical instruments and cloaks. Comparisons are also made with other Polynesian works including Kaitaia, Raivavae, and Marquesas) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Polynesia, Maori, tiki, Pukaki, Amo, Rahui, waharoa, Ngati Whatua).
Book Code: N014 AU$200
index
Detail of wrap - An Illustrated Guide to MAORI ART  (barrow8p  150/206  BARR08)
Barrow, Terence. AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MAORI ART. Sculptural forms, patterns and designs. BNo. 0-7900-0410-0. Reprint Edition 2000 (1984) (pb). Pp: 104; 250mm x 180mm; 0.33kg. 37 col, num b/w & fig. Acknowledgments, photographic credit, introduction. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Reed Publishing (NZ) Ltd, Auckland, 2000. (This book provides a starting point for those wanting to gain an insight into traditional Maori art) (Keywords: Ethnology, Tiki, Tukutuku, Manaia, Marakihau, Pakake).
Book Code: N003 AU$24
index
Detail of wrap  -  THE ART OF TAHITI  and the neighbouring Society, Austral and Cook  Islands   (barrow9p  150/194  BARR9)
Barrow, Terence. THE ART OF TAHITI. and the neighbouring Society, Austral and Cook Islands. BNo. 0-500-06007-X. First Edition, 1979 (pb). Pp: 96; 250mm x 190mm; 0.34kg. 103 col & b/w, 4 maps. Introduction, bibliography, acknowledgments, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Thames and Hudson, London, 1979. (The illustrations include a great number of the varied artefacts of Tahiti as well as pictures of Tahitian life, including contemporary engravings from Captain Cook's expedition) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Polynesia, Tahiti, Society, Austral, Cook Islands).
Book Code: Q050 AU$18
index
Detail of wrapper - MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE PACIFIC - The Rehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania  (bellwood1p  150/203  BELL01)
Bellwood, Peter. MAN'S CONQUEST OF THE PACIFIC. The Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania. BNo. 0-19-520103-5. First Edition (USA), 1979 (1978). Pp: 462; 255mm x 185mm; 1.70kg. 27 col, 247 b/w & fig, 4 maps. Preface, glossary, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: vg; dw: vg. Oxford University Press, New York, 1979. (This book starts with the earliest traces of homo sapiens, his predecessors and contempories, in mainland Southeast Asia, and builds up a picture of his diffusion throughout the whole range of off-shore islands across the Pacific) (Keywords: Prehistory, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia, Maori, Society, Tuamotu, Austral, Hawaii, archaeology).
Book Code: D071 AU$60
index
Bellwood, Peter. THE POLYNESIANS. Prehistory of an Island People. BNo. 0-500-27450-9. Revised Edition, 1987 (1978) (pb). Pp: 175; 240mm x 160mm; 0.40kg. 99 b/w & fig, 8 maps. Chronology, notes, bibliography, list of illustrations, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Thames and Hudson Ltd, London, 1987. (This book is an account of the origins of the Polynesians, about their history, languages and way of life, their economy and their feats of navigation. The story covers the tropical Pacific from Hawaii to the Austral Islands and from Tonga to the Marquesas, including, in more southerly waters, the Maoris and the Easter Islanders) (Keywords: Cultural history, Pacific, Polynesia, Lapita culture, Samoa, Tuamotu).
Book Code: G195 AU$16
index
Detail of wrap - TE MAORI - Treasures of the Maori  (brake02p  160/199  BRAK02)
Brake, Brian; David R. Simmons & Merimeri Penfold. TE MAORI - Treasures of the Maori. in association with Auckland City Art Gallery and Te Maori Manaaki Taonga Trust. BNo. 0-7900-0646-4. Reprint Edition, 1998 (1986). Pp: 80; 250mm x 200mm; 0.35kg. 36 col. Foreword by Hirini Moko Mead. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Reed Publishing (NZ) Ltd, Auckland, 1998. (Photographed by the late Brian Brake for the famous Te Maori exhibition during the 1980s, these incomparable images show the spiritual essence, the wairua, the heart of ancient Maori) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Polynesia, New Zealand, Maori, Waka Tupapaku, Papahou, Tekoteko).
Book Code: N001 AU$20
index
Detail of board  - THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE COOK ISLANDS (AITUTAKI)  (buck24p  155/243  BUCK24)
Buck, Peter (Te Rangi Hiroa). THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE COOK ISLANDS (Aitutaki). Memoirs of the Board of Maori Ethnological Research, Volume 1. BNo.n/a. First Edition 1927. Pp: xxv, 384; 245mm x 150mm; 1.14kg. 1 col, 106 b/w, 211 fig, 1 map. Foreword, acknowledgment, introduction, reference list, index. A very good copy in original illustrated red-cloth boards. Cvr: vg. The Board of Maori Ethnological Research, New Plymouth, 1927. (This book is based on information collected by the author in Aitutaki in the latter half of 1926. Description and illustration of items include; houses, furniture utensils, clothing, mats, baskets, and canoes) (Keywords: Ethnology, material culture, Pacific, Cook Islands, Aitutaki, paepae, tua, hapuka, penu, kiato, taketake, kahara, pahu, tara tahi, toki, noho mou).
Book Code: T141 AU$550
index
Cameron, Roderick. THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific. BNo. n/a. First Edition, 1964. Pp: xviii, 284; 240mm x 155mm; 1.01kg. 8 col, 76 b/w, 9 maps. Acknowledgments. A good copy in dust wrapper. Cvr: g; dw: g. (chipped dw; minor wear on dw & cvr). Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd, London, 1964. (The author has traced three voyages of Captain Cook to the Islands of the South Pacific. The islands visited include: Tahiti, Easter Island, Tonga, the Marquesas, the New Hebrides (now Vanuatu), New Caledonia and Hawaii) (Keywords: Exploration, Pacific, Polynesia, Melanesia, Captain Cook).
Book Code: C197 AU$35
index
Detail of wrap of We, The Tikopia - A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia (firth4p 150/231 FIRT04)
Firth, Raymond. WE, THE TIKOPIA. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. BNo. 0-8047-1202-6. Reissue Edition, 1983 (pb). Pp: xxviii, 497; 215mm x 140mm; 0.60kg. 10 b/w, 15 tab, 6 pln, 2 maps. Note, introductions, preface, appendix, index. A very good paperback copy. Wrp: vg. Stanford University Press, California, 1983. (This comprehensive treatment of a tribal society was written by Professor Firth after a year of field work on the small Pacific Island of Tikopia in the 1920s, at a time when these Polynesian people were almost untouched by Western civilisation. The religious, familial, political, economic and cultural features of Tikopian tribal organisation are covered in fascinating detail) (Keywords: Anthropology, sociology, relationship, Pacific, Polynesia, Tikopia).
Book Code: Q079 AU$25
index
Detail of wrapper - THE FULLER COLLECTION OF PACIFIC ARTIFACTS (force02p 180/247 FORC02)
Force, Roland W. & Maryanne Force. THE FULLER COLLECTION OF PACIFIC ARTIFACTS. In the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago. BNo. 75-131354. First Edition, 1971 Pp: xvi, 360; 305mm x 230mm; 2.45kg. 1 col, 420 b/w, 1 map. Preface, epilogue, bibliography, index. A very good copy in dust wrapper. Original maroon cloth boards. Cvr: vg; dw: g. (small penned name on tp). Praeger Publishers Inc, New York, 1971. (This book contains photographs of a representative sampling of artifacts from Polynesia, Melanesia, and Australia with special attention given to New Zealand and the Solomon Islands. The text includes numerous citations and references to and from the documentation of the collection, as well as brief characterisations of the geographical locations of island groups, cultures, European discovery, and the range and nature of collection components) (Keywords: Ethnology, Pacific, Hawaiian, Easter, Marquesas, Austral, New Caledonia, Bismarck Archipelago, Torres Strait, Maori).
Book Code: M048 AU$440
Update Graphic Contact Email Site Information Page Links Top Page 1 of 3
1 2 3

Aboriginal Art Australia Torres Strait Melanesia Polynesia Micronesia Southeast Asia Asia Africa Middle East Americas World
TRIBAL WORLD BOOKS